Grand View University vs. Hiram

Deciding between Grand View University and Hiram College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hiram College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Grand View University Des Moines, IA
  • Hiram Hiram, OH
  • Setting
  • Grand View University Midsize City
  • Hiram Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Grand View University 1,856
  • Hiram 1,061
  • Type
  • Grand View University Private 4 Year
  • Hiram Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Grand View University #899
  • Hiram #631
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Grand View University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Hiram -
  • Status
  • Grand View University Non-profit
  • Hiram Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Grand View University
  • Hiram
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Grand View University $34,762
  • Hiram $27,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Grand View University $34,762
  • Hiram $27,600
  • Room & Board
  • Grand View University $13,912
  • Hiram $11,850
  • Average Net Price
  • Grand View University $22,319
  • Hiram $21,868
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Grand View University $26,330
  • Hiram $18,726
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Grand View University 100%
  • Hiram 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Grand View University 1,426
  • Hiram 1,747
  • Admitted
  • Grand View University 1,413
  • Hiram 1,634
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Grand View University 99.1%
  • Hiram 93.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Grand View University 20.9%
  • Hiram 12.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Grand View University 1000
  • Hiram 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Grand View University 19
  • Hiram 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Grand View University 3.3
  • Hiram 3.28
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Grand View University B+
  • Hiram B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Grand View University Extremely Easy
  • Hiram Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Grand View University
  • Hiram
  • ACT Range
  • Grand View University 17/22
  • Hiram 16/24
  • SAT Range
  • Grand View University 920/1080
  • Hiram 890/1100
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Grand View University Test-free
  • Hiram Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Grand View University Aug 15, 2027
  • Hiram
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Grand View University 12:1
  • Hiram 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Grand View University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
  • Hiram
    • Business (23%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Grand View University 41%
  • Hiram 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Grand View University $43,900
  • Hiram $46,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Grand View University 60%
  • Hiram 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Grand View University $23,908
  • Hiram $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Grand View University $247
  • Hiram $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Grand View University 42%
  • Hiram 53%
  • % Women
  • Grand View University 58%
  • Hiram 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Grand View University Low
  • Hiram Medium
  • HBCU
  • Grand View University No
  • Hiram No
  • % White
  • Grand View University 72%
  • Hiram 68%
  • % Asian
  • Grand View University 3%
  • Hiram 1%
  • % Black
  • Grand View University 8%
  • Hiram 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Grand View University 4%
  • Hiram 4%
  • % Native American
  • Grand View University 0%
  • Hiram 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Grand View University 0%
  • Hiram 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Grand View University 4%
  • Hiram 3%
  • % International
  • Grand View University 2%
  • Hiram 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Grand View University 7%
  • Hiram 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Grand View University 83%
  • Hiram 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Grand View University 16%
  • Hiram 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Grand View University Yes
  • Hiram Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Grand View University No
  • Hiram No
  • Meal Plan
  • Grand View University Yes
  • Hiram Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Grand View University Yes
  • Hiram Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Grand View University No
  • Hiram No

Comparable Facts

Compare Grand View University in Des Moines, IA with Hiram College in Hiram, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Grand View University is larger than Hiram based on total student enrollment (1,856 students vs. 1,061 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Grand View University is located in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting); Hiram College is in Hiram, OH (Distant Rural setting).
  • Grand View University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hiram College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand View University 12:1; Hiram College 11:1.

Grand View University vs. Hiram Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Grand View University or Hiram? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hiram College than Grand View University ($21,868 vs. $22,319).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hiram College are 14.8% lower than at Grand View University ($11,850 vs. $13,912).
  • Grand View University is 25.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hiram (about $7,162 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $27,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.9% higher at Grand View University than at Hiram College (about $7,162 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $27,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grand View University than at Hiram College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Grand View University students is 40.6% larger than aid received by Hiram College students ($26,330 vs. $18,726).

Grand View University vs. Hiram Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Grand View University or Hiram? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hiram and Grand View University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Grand View University (1000) is the same as at Hiram (1000).
  • Incoming Hiram students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 19 at Grand View University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand View University 920/1080; Hiram College 890/1100.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand View University 17/22; Hiram College 16/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Grand View University - Test-free; Hiram - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Grand View University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Grand View University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Hiram (3.28).
  • Grand View University has a higher acceptance rate (99.1%) than Hiram (93.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.9% at Grand View University vs. 12.9% at Hiram.

Grand View University vs. Hiram Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Grand View University and Hiram? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hiram College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Grand View University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Hiram College earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than Grand View University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $43,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Grand View University graduates have a $3,092 lower median loan debt than Hiram graduates ($23,908 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Grand View University graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hiram graduates ($247 vs. $279).
  • More Grand View University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hiram students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.