Grand View University vs. Herzing University-Madison

Deciding between Grand View University and Herzing University Madison? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Grand View University Des Moines, IA
  • Herzing University-Madison Madison, WI
  • Setting
  • Grand View University Midsize City
  • Herzing University-Madison Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Grand View University 1,856
  • Herzing University-Madison 5,274
  • Type
  • Grand View University Private 4 Year
  • Herzing University-Madison Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Grand View University #899
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Grand View University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Herzing University-Madison -
  • Status
  • Grand View University Non-profit
  • Herzing University-Madison Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Grand View University
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Grand View University $34,762
  • Herzing University-Madison $13,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Grand View University $34,762
  • Herzing University-Madison $13,450
  • Room & Board
  • Grand View University $13,912
  • Herzing University-Madison $8,928
  • Average Net Price
  • Grand View University $22,319
  • Herzing University-Madison $22,422
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Grand View University $26,330
  • Herzing University-Madison $5,621
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Grand View University 100%
  • Herzing University-Madison 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Grand View University 1,426
  • Herzing University-Madison 596
  • Admitted
  • Grand View University 1,413
  • Herzing University-Madison 562
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Grand View University 99.1%
  • Herzing University-Madison 94.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Grand View University 20.9%
  • Herzing University-Madison 68.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Grand View University 1000
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • Typical ACT score
  • Grand View University 19
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • Average High School GPA
  • Grand View University 3.3
  • Herzing University-Madison -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Grand View University B+
  • Herzing University-Madison -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Grand View University Extremely Easy
  • Herzing University-Madison Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Grand View University
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • ACT Range
  • Grand View University 17/22
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • SAT Range
  • Grand View University 920/1080
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Grand View University Test-free
  • Herzing University-Madison Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Grand View University Aug 15, 2027
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Grand View University 12:1
  • Herzing University-Madison 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Grand View University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
  • Herzing University-Madison
    • Health Professions (57%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Grand View University 41%
  • Herzing University-Madison 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Grand View University $43,900
  • Herzing University-Madison $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Grand View University 60%
  • Herzing University-Madison 28%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Grand View University $23,908
  • Herzing University-Madison $23,713
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Grand View University $247
  • Herzing University-Madison $245
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Grand View University 42%
  • Herzing University-Madison 13%
  • % Women
  • Grand View University 58%
  • Herzing University-Madison 87%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Grand View University Low
  • Herzing University-Madison High
  • HBCU
  • Grand View University No
  • Herzing University-Madison No
  • % White
  • Grand View University 72%
  • Herzing University-Madison 41%
  • % Asian
  • Grand View University 3%
  • Herzing University-Madison 1%
  • % Black
  • Grand View University 8%
  • Herzing University-Madison 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Grand View University 4%
  • Herzing University-Madison 4%
  • % Native American
  • Grand View University 0%
  • Herzing University-Madison 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Grand View University 0%
  • Herzing University-Madison 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Grand View University 4%
  • Herzing University-Madison 2%
  • % International
  • Grand View University 2%
  • Herzing University-Madison 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Grand View University 7%
  • Herzing University-Madison 23%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Grand View University 83%
  • Herzing University-Madison 18%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Grand View University 16%
  • Herzing University-Madison 82%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Grand View University Yes
  • Herzing University-Madison No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Grand View University No
  • Herzing University-Madison No
  • Meal Plan
  • Grand View University Yes
  • Herzing University-Madison No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Grand View University Yes
  • Herzing University-Madison Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Grand View University No
  • Herzing University-Madison No
  • Learn More
  • Grand View University Details
  • Herzing University-Madison Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Grand View University in Des Moines, IA with Herzing University Madison in Madison, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Herzing University Madison is larger than Grand View University based on total student enrollment (5,274 students vs. 1,856 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Grand View University is located in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting); Herzing University Madison is in Madison, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Grand View University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Herzing University Madison is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand View University 12:1; Herzing University Madison 19:1.

Grand View University vs. Herzing University-Madison Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Grand View University or Herzing University-Madison? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grand View University than Herzing University-Madison ($22,319 vs. $22,422).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Herzing University Madison are 35.8% lower than at Grand View University ($8,928 vs. $13,912).
  • Grand View University is 158.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Herzing University-Madison (about $21,312 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $13,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 158.5% higher at Grand View University than at Herzing University Madison (about $21,312 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $13,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grand View University than at Herzing University Madison (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Grand View University students is 368.4% larger than aid received by Herzing University Madison students ($26,330 vs. $5,621).

Grand View University vs. Herzing University-Madison Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Grand View University or Herzing University-Madison? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Herzing University-Madison and Grand View University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand View University 920/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand View University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Grand View University - Test-free; Herzing University-Madison - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Grand View University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Grand View University has a higher acceptance rate (99.1%) than Herzing University-Madison (94.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.9% at Grand View University vs. 68.9% at Herzing University-Madison.

Grand View University vs. Herzing University-Madison Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Grand View University and Herzing University-Madison? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Herzing University Madison's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Grand View University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Grand View University earn a median of about $500 more per year than Herzing University-Madison graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,900 vs. $43,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Herzing University Madison graduates have a $195 lower median loan debt than Grand View University graduates ($23,713 vs. $23,908).
  • Among borrowers, Herzing University-Madison graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Grand View University graduates ($245 vs. $247).
  • More Grand View University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Herzing University-Madison students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.