GVSU vs. UNT

Deciding between Grand Valley State University and University of North Texas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Grand Valley State University
University of North Texas

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • GVSU Allendale, MI
  • UNT Denton, TX
  • Setting
  • GVSU Large Suburban
  • UNT Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • GVSU 22,011
  • UNT 46,864
  • Type
  • GVSU Public 4 Year
  • UNT Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • GVSU #461
  • UNT #671
  • Religious Affiliation
  • GVSU -
  • UNT -
  • Status
  • GVSU Non-profit
  • UNT Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • GVSU
  • UNT
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • GVSU $15,140
  • UNT $11,309
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • GVSU $21,548
  • UNT $21,149
  • Room & Board
  • GVSU $11,550
  • UNT $11,194
  • Average Net Price
  • GVSU $17,198
  • UNT $15,965
  • Average Grant Aid
  • GVSU $11,188
  • UNT $10,408
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • GVSU 90%
  • UNT 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • GVSU 27,059
  • UNT 38,477
  • Admitted
  • GVSU 22,464
  • UNT 27,793
  • Acceptance Rate
  • GVSU 83%
  • UNT 72.2%
  • Enrolled
  • GVSU 18.6%
  • UNT 24.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • GVSU 1070
  • UNT 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • GVSU 26
  • UNT 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • GVSU 3.65
  • UNT 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • GVSU A-
  • UNT B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • GVSU Average
  • UNT Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • GVSU
  • UNT Low
  • ACT Range
  • GVSU 22/30
  • UNT 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • GVSU 940/1190
  • UNT 980/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • GVSU Test optional
  • UNT Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • GVSU May 1, 2027
  • UNT Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • GVSU 15:1
  • UNT 25:1
  • Popular Majors
  • GVSU
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • UNT
    • Business (21%)
    • General Studies (17%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • GVSU 63%
  • UNT 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • GVSU $44,600
  • UNT $47,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • GVSU 62%
  • UNT 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • GVSU $25,000
  • UNT $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • GVSU $258
  • UNT $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • GVSU 38%
  • UNT 46%
  • % Women
  • GVSU 62%
  • UNT 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • GVSU Low
  • UNT Very High
  • HBCU
  • GVSU No
  • UNT No
  • % White
  • GVSU 83%
  • UNT 47%
  • % Asian
  • GVSU 2%
  • UNT 6%
  • % Black
  • GVSU 5%
  • UNT 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • GVSU 5%
  • UNT 22%
  • % Native American
  • GVSU 0%
  • UNT 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • GVSU 0%
  • UNT 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • GVSU 3%
  • UNT 8%
  • % International
  • GVSU 1%
  • UNT 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • GVSU 0%
  • UNT 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • GVSU 92%
  • UNT 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • GVSU 8%
  • UNT 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • GVSU Yes
  • UNT Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • GVSU No
  • UNT No
  • Meal Plan
  • GVSU Yes
  • UNT Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • GVSU Yes
  • UNT No
  • Daycare Facility
  • GVSU Yes
  • UNT Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Grand Valley State University in Allendale, MI with University of North Texas in Denton, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of North Texas is larger than GVSU based on total student enrollment (46,864 students vs. 22,011 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Grand Valley State University is located in Allendale, MI (Large Suburban setting); University of North Texas is in Denton, TX (Midsize City setting).
  • Grand Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Texas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand Valley State University 15:1; University of North Texas 25:1.

GVSU vs. UNT Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, GVSU or UNT? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Texas than GVSU ($15,965 vs. $17,198).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Texas are 3.1% lower than at Grand Valley State University ($11,194 vs. $11,550).
  • Grand Valley State University is 33.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNT (about $3,831 more per year; $15,140.00 vs. $11,309.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.9% higher at GVSU than at University of North Texas (about $399 more per year; $21,548.00 vs. $21,149.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grand Valley State University than at University of North Texas (90% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Grand Valley State University students is 7.5% larger than aid received by University of North Texas students ($11,188 vs. $10,408).

GVSU vs. UNT Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, GVSU or UNT? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNT and GVSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Texas (1110) is 40 points higher than at GVSU (1070).
  • Incoming GVSU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at UNT).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Valley State University 940/1190; University of North Texas 980/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Valley State University 22/30; University of North Texas 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GVSU - Test optional; UNT - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: GVSU May 1, 2027; UNT Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman GVSU students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at UNT (3.46).
  • GVSU has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than UNT (72.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at GVSU vs. 24.2% at UNT.

GVSU vs. UNT Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for GVSU and UNT? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Grand Valley State University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than University of North Texas's (49%).
  • Graduates from University of North Texas earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than GVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $44,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Texas graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than GVSU graduates ($20,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, UNT graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than GVSU graduates ($206 vs. $258).
  • More GVSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNT students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.