GVSU vs. Rochester University

Deciding between Grand Valley State University and Rochester University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Grand Valley State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • GVSU Allendale, MI
  • Rochester University Rochester Hills, MI
  • Setting
  • GVSU Large Suburban
  • Rochester University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • GVSU 22,011
  • Rochester University 1,193
  • Type
  • GVSU Public 4 Year
  • Rochester University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • GVSU #461
  • Rochester University #935
  • Religious Affiliation
  • GVSU -
  • Rochester University Churches of Christ
  • Status
  • GVSU Non-profit
  • Rochester University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • GVSU
  • Rochester University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • GVSU $15,140
  • Rochester University $29,196
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • GVSU $21,548
  • Rochester University $29,196
  • Room & Board
  • GVSU $11,550
  • Rochester University $10,486
  • Average Net Price
  • GVSU $17,198
  • Rochester University $21,611
  • Average Grant Aid
  • GVSU $11,188
  • Rochester University $19,674
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • GVSU 90%
  • Rochester University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • GVSU 27,059
  • Rochester University 595
  • Admitted
  • GVSU 22,464
  • Rochester University 581
  • Acceptance Rate
  • GVSU 83%
  • Rochester University 97.6%
  • Enrolled
  • GVSU 18.6%
  • Rochester University 22.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • GVSU 1070
  • Rochester University 950
  • Typical ACT score
  • GVSU 26
  • Rochester University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • GVSU 3.65
  • Rochester University 3.13
  • Typical High School Grades
  • GVSU A-
  • Rochester University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • GVSU Average
  • Rochester University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • GVSU
  • Rochester University
  • ACT Range
  • GVSU 22/30
  • Rochester University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • GVSU 940/1190
  • Rochester University 840/1060
  • Submit Test Scores
  • GVSU Test optional
  • Rochester University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • GVSU May 1, 2027
  • Rochester University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • GVSU 15:1
  • Rochester University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • GVSU
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Rochester University
    • Psychology (25%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Communication (19%)
    • Education (14%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • GVSU 63%
  • Rochester University 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • GVSU $44,600
  • Rochester University $38,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • GVSU 62%
  • Rochester University 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • GVSU $25,000
  • Rochester University $24,403
  • Median Loan Payment
  • GVSU $258
  • Rochester University $252
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • GVSU 38%
  • Rochester University 39%
  • % Women
  • GVSU 62%
  • Rochester University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • GVSU Low
  • Rochester University Medium
  • HBCU
  • GVSU No
  • Rochester University No
  • % White
  • GVSU 83%
  • Rochester University 60%
  • % Asian
  • GVSU 2%
  • Rochester University 1%
  • % Black
  • GVSU 5%
  • Rochester University 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • GVSU 5%
  • Rochester University 1%
  • % Native American
  • GVSU 0%
  • Rochester University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • GVSU 0%
  • Rochester University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • GVSU 3%
  • Rochester University 2%
  • % International
  • GVSU 1%
  • Rochester University 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • GVSU 0%
  • Rochester University 14%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • GVSU 92%
  • Rochester University 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • GVSU 8%
  • Rochester University 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • GVSU Yes
  • Rochester University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • GVSU No
  • Rochester University No
  • Meal Plan
  • GVSU Yes
  • Rochester University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • GVSU Yes
  • Rochester University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • GVSU Yes
  • Rochester University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Grand Valley State University in Allendale, MI with Rochester University in Rochester Hills, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Grand Valley State University is larger than Rochester University based on total student enrollment (22,011 students vs. 1,193 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Grand Valley State University is located in Allendale, MI (Large Suburban setting); Rochester University is in Rochester Hills, MI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Grand Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rochester University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand Valley State University 15:1; Rochester University 13:1.

GVSU vs. Rochester University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, GVSU or Rochester University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grand Valley State University than Rochester University ($17,198 vs. $21,611).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester University are 9.2% lower than at Grand Valley State University ($10,486 vs. $11,550).
  • Rochester University is 92.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than GVSU (about $14,056 more per year; $29,196.00 vs. $15,140.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 35.5% higher at Rochester University than at Grand Valley State University (about $7,648 more per year; $29,196.00 vs. $21,548.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rochester University than at Grand Valley State University (100% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rochester University students is 75.8% larger than aid received by Grand Valley State University students ($19,674 vs. $11,188).

GVSU vs. Rochester University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, GVSU or Rochester University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rochester University and GVSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Grand Valley State University (1070) is 120 points higher than at Rochester University (950).
  • Incoming GVSU students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 20 at Rochester University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Valley State University 940/1190; Rochester University 840/1060.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Valley State University 22/30; Rochester University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GVSU - Test optional; Rochester University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: GVSU May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman GVSU students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Rochester University (3.13).
  • Rochester University has a higher acceptance rate (97.6%) than GVSU (83%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at GVSU vs. 22.2% at Rochester University.

GVSU vs. Rochester University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for GVSU and Rochester University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Grand Valley State University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Rochester University's (42%).
  • Graduates from Grand Valley State University earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than Rochester University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rochester University graduates have a $597 lower median loan debt than GVSU graduates ($24,403 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Rochester University graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than GVSU graduates ($252 vs. $258).
  • More GVSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rochester University students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.