GVSU vs. Penn State Shenango

Deciding between Grand Valley State University and Penn State Shenango? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Grand Valley State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • GVSU Allendale, MI
  • Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
  • Setting
  • GVSU Large Suburban
  • Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • GVSU 22,011
  • Penn State Shenango 265
  • Type
  • GVSU Public 4 Year
  • Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • GVSU #461
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Religious Affiliation
  • GVSU -
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Status
  • GVSU Non-profit
  • Penn State Shenango Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • GVSU
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • GVSU $15,140
  • Penn State Shenango $14,024
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • GVSU $21,548
  • Penn State Shenango $23,560
  • Room & Board
  • GVSU $11,550
  • Penn State Shenango $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • GVSU $17,198
  • Penn State Shenango $18,383
  • Average Grant Aid
  • GVSU $11,188
  • Penn State Shenango $8,962
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • GVSU 90%
  • Penn State Shenango 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • GVSU 27,059
  • Penn State Shenango 205
  • Admitted
  • GVSU 22,464
  • Penn State Shenango 189
  • Acceptance Rate
  • GVSU 83%
  • Penn State Shenango 92.2%
  • Enrolled
  • GVSU 18.6%
  • Penn State Shenango 28%
  • Typical SAT score
  • GVSU 1070
  • Penn State Shenango 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • GVSU 26
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Average High School GPA
  • GVSU 3.65
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • GVSU A-
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Admissions Standards
  • GVSU Average
  • Penn State Shenango Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • GVSU
  • Penn State Shenango
  • ACT Range
  • GVSU 22/30
  • Penn State Shenango
  • SAT Range
  • GVSU 940/1190
  • Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • GVSU Test optional
  • Penn State Shenango Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • GVSU May 1, 2027
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • GVSU 15:1
  • Penn State Shenango 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • GVSU
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Penn State Shenango
    • Work and Family Studies (32%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • GVSU 63%
  • Penn State Shenango 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • GVSU $44,600
  • Penn State Shenango $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • GVSU 62%
  • Penn State Shenango 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • GVSU $25,000
  • Penn State Shenango $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • GVSU $258
  • Penn State Shenango $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • GVSU 38%
  • Penn State Shenango 40%
  • % Women
  • GVSU 62%
  • Penn State Shenango 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • GVSU Low
  • Penn State Shenango Very Low
  • HBCU
  • GVSU No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • % White
  • GVSU 83%
  • Penn State Shenango 85%
  • % Asian
  • GVSU 2%
  • Penn State Shenango 1%
  • % Black
  • GVSU 5%
  • Penn State Shenango 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • GVSU 5%
  • Penn State Shenango 2%
  • % Native American
  • GVSU 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • GVSU 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • GVSU 3%
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • % International
  • GVSU 1%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • GVSU 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • GVSU 92%
  • Penn State Shenango 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • GVSU 8%
  • Penn State Shenango 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • GVSU Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • GVSU No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Meal Plan
  • GVSU Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • GVSU Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Daycare Facility
  • GVSU Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No

Comparable Facts

Compare Grand Valley State University in Allendale, MI with Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Grand Valley State University is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (22,011 students vs. 265 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Grand Valley State University is located in Allendale, MI (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Shenango is in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Grand Valley State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand Valley State University 15:1; Penn State Shenango 7:1.

GVSU vs. Penn State Shenango Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, GVSU or Penn State Shenango? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grand Valley State University than Penn State Shenango ($17,198 vs. $18,383).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grand Valley State University are 24.4% lower than at Penn State Shenango ($11,550 vs. $15,274).
  • Grand Valley State University is 8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Shenango (about $1,116 more per year; $15,140.00 vs. $14,024.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.3% higher at Penn State Shenango than at Grand Valley State University (about $2,012 more per year; $23,560.00 vs. $21,548.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Shenango than at Grand Valley State University (97% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Grand Valley State University students is 24.8% larger than aid received by Penn State Shenango students ($11,188 vs. $8,962).

GVSU vs. Penn State Shenango Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, GVSU or Penn State Shenango? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Shenango and GVSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Shenango (1140) is 70 points higher than at GVSU (1070).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Valley State University 940/1190; Penn State Shenango 1040/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grand Valley State University 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GVSU - Test optional; Penn State Shenango - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: GVSU May 1, 2027.
  • Penn State Shenango has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than GVSU (83%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at GVSU vs. 28% at Penn State Shenango.

GVSU vs. Penn State Shenango Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for GVSU and Penn State Shenango? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Grand Valley State University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Penn State Shenango's (44%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Shenango earn a median of about $10,700 more per year than GVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $44,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Grand Valley State University graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Shenango graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, GVSU graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Shenango graduates ($258 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Shenango graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former GVSU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.