Grand Rapids Community College vs. SC4
Deciding between Grand Rapids Community College and St Clair County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Grand Rapids Community College
St Clair County Community College
-
Overview
- Grand Rapids Community College
- SC4
- Location
-
Grand Rapids Community College Grand Rapids, MI
-
SC4 Port Huron, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Grand Rapids Community College Midsize City
-
SC4 Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Grand Rapids Community College 12,468
-
SC4 3,317
-
-
- Type
-
Grand Rapids Community College Public 2 Year
-
SC4 Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Grand Rapids Community College
-
SC4
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Grand Rapids Community College -
-
SC4 -
-
-
- Status
-
Grand Rapids Community College Non-profit
-
SC4 Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Grand Rapids Community College
-
SC4
-
-
-
Cost
- Grand Rapids Community College
- SC4
- Tuition (In State)
-
Grand Rapids Community College $4,179
-
SC4 $5,212
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Grand Rapids Community College $12,219
-
SC4 $12,150
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Grand Rapids Community College $9,227
-
SC4 $15,780
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Grand Rapids Community College $9,720
-
SC4 $7,212
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Grand Rapids Community College $6,288
-
SC4 $6,893
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Grand Rapids Community College 67%
-
SC4 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Grand Rapids Community College
- SC4
- Applied
-
Grand Rapids Community College -
-
SC4 -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Grand Rapids Community College -
-
SC4 -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Grand Rapids Community College Open
-
SC4 Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Grand Rapids Community College Open
-
SC4 Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Grand Rapids Community College
-
SC4
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Grand Rapids Community College
-
SC4
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Grand Rapids Community College 3.0
-
SC4 -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Grand Rapids Community College B
-
SC4 -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Grand Rapids Community College Unavailable
-
SC4 Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Grand Rapids Community College
-
SC4
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Grand Rapids Community College
-
SC4
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Grand Rapids Community College
-
SC4
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Grand Rapids Community College Open admission
-
SC4 Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Grand Rapids Community College
-
SC4
-
-
-
Academics
- Grand Rapids Community College
- SC4
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Grand Rapids Community College 19:1
-
SC4 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Grand Rapids Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Education (4%)
-
SC4
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (34%)
- Health Professions (29%)
- Business (12%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Grand Rapids Community College
- SC4
- Graduation Rate
-
Grand Rapids Community College -
-
SC4 -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Grand Rapids Community College $33,700
-
SC4 $33,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Grand Rapids Community College 34%
-
SC4 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Grand Rapids Community College $9,208
-
SC4 $12,201
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Grand Rapids Community College $95
-
SC4 $126
-
-
-
Diversity
- Grand Rapids Community College
- SC4
- % Men
-
Grand Rapids Community College 44%
-
SC4 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Grand Rapids Community College 56%
-
SC4 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Grand Rapids Community College Medium
-
SC4 Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Grand Rapids Community College No
-
SC4 No
-
-
- % White
-
Grand Rapids Community College 69%
-
SC4 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Grand Rapids Community College 4%
-
SC4 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Grand Rapids Community College 9%
-
SC4 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Grand Rapids Community College 11%
-
SC4 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Grand Rapids Community College 1%
-
SC4 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Grand Rapids Community College 0%
-
SC4 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Grand Rapids Community College 2%
-
SC4 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Grand Rapids Community College 0%
-
SC4 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Grand Rapids Community College 4%
-
SC4 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Grand Rapids Community College
- SC4
- % In-State
-
Grand Rapids Community College 99%
-
SC4 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Grand Rapids Community College 1%
-
SC4 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Grand Rapids Community College
- SC4
- Campus Housing
-
Grand Rapids Community College No
-
SC4 No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Grand Rapids Community College No
-
SC4 No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Grand Rapids Community College No
-
SC4 No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Grand Rapids Community College No
-
SC4 Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Grand Rapids Community College Yes
-
SC4 Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grand Rapids Community College in Grand Rapids, MI with St Clair County Community College in Port Huron, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Grand Rapids Community College is larger than SC4 based on total student enrollment (12,468 students vs. 3,317 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grand Rapids Community College is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); St Clair County Community College is in Port Huron, MI (Small Suburban setting).
- Grand Rapids Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. St Clair County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grand Rapids Community College 19:1; St Clair County Community College 17:1.
Grand Rapids Community College vs. SC4 Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Grand Rapids Community College or SC4? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St Clair County Community College than Grand Rapids Community College ($7,212 vs. $9,720).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grand Rapids Community College are 41.5% lower than at St Clair County Community College ($9,227 vs. $15,780).
- St Clair County Community College is 5.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Grand Rapids Community College (about $459 more per year; $8,748.00 vs. $8,289.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.6% higher at Grand Rapids Community College than at St Clair County Community College (about $69 more per year; $12,219.00 vs. $12,150.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Clair County Community College than at Grand Rapids Community College (80% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St Clair County Community College students is 9.6% larger than aid received by Grand Rapids Community College students ($6,893 vs. $6,288).
Grand Rapids Community College vs. SC4 Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Grand Rapids Community College or SC4? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SC4 and Grand Rapids Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Grand Rapids Community College - Open admission; SC4 - Open admission.
Grand Rapids Community College vs. SC4 Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Grand Rapids Community College and SC4? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Grand Rapids Community College earn a median of about $300 more per year than SC4 graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,700 vs. $33,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Grand Rapids Community College graduates have a $2,993 lower median loan debt than SC4 graduates ($9,208 vs. $12,201).
- Among borrowers, Grand Rapids Community College graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SC4 graduates ($95 vs. $126).
- More SC4 graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Grand Rapids Community College students, three years after graduation. (39% vs. 34%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.