Grace College and Theological Seminary vs. Marshall University

Deciding between Grace College and Theological Seminary and Marshall University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Marshall University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary Winona Lake, IN
  • Marshall University Huntington, WV
  • Setting
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary Distant Town
  • Marshall University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 2,304
  • Marshall University 11,958
  • Type
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary Private 4 Year
  • Marshall University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary #774
  • Marshall University #868
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary Brethren Church
  • Marshall University -
  • Status
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary Non-profit
  • Marshall University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary
  • Marshall University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary $31,200
  • Marshall University $9,162
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary $31,200
  • Marshall University $20,342
  • Room & Board
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary $10,980
  • Marshall University $13,292
  • Average Net Price
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary $21,065
  • Marshall University $8,076
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary $20,866
  • Marshall University $13,448
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 100%
  • Marshall University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary Calculate
  • Marshall University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 4,643
  • Marshall University 6,816
  • Admitted
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 3,814
  • Marshall University 6,525
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 82.1%
  • Marshall University 95.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 11%
  • Marshall University 28.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 1100
  • Marshall University 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 24
  • Marshall University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 3.59
  • Marshall University 3.68
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary A-
  • Marshall University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary Moderate
  • Marshall University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary
  • Marshall University
  • ACT Range
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 21/27
  • Marshall University 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 1000/1200
  • Marshall University 910/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary Test optional
  • Marshall University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary Mar 1, 2027
  • Marshall University Aug 10, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 23:1
  • Marshall University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary
    • Business (48%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (13%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
  • Marshall University
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 56%
  • Marshall University 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary $36,500
  • Marshall University $40,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 83%
  • Marshall University 43%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary $21,500
  • Marshall University $23,134
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary $222
  • Marshall University $239
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 43%
  • Marshall University 41%
  • % Women
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 57%
  • Marshall University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary Very Low
  • Marshall University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary No
  • Marshall University No
  • % White
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 79%
  • Marshall University 84%
  • % Asian
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 1%
  • Marshall University 1%
  • % Black
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 6%
  • Marshall University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 4%
  • Marshall University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 0%
  • Marshall University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 0%
  • Marshall University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 2%
  • Marshall University 3%
  • % International
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 0%
  • Marshall University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 7%
  • Marshall University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 68%
  • Marshall University 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary 30%
  • Marshall University 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary No
  • Marshall University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary No
  • Marshall University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary Yes
  • Marshall University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary Yes
  • Marshall University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary No
  • Marshall University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary Details
  • Marshall University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Grace College and Theological Seminary in Winona Lake, IN with Marshall University in Huntington, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marshall University is larger than Grace College and Theological Seminary based on total student enrollment (11,958 students vs. 2,304 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Grace College and Theological Seminary is located in Winona Lake, IN (Distant Town setting); Marshall University is in Huntington, WV (Small City setting).
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marshall University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Grace College and Theological Seminary 23:1; Marshall University 16:1.

Grace College and Theological Seminary vs. Marshall University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Grace College and Theological Seminary or Marshall University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marshall University than Grace College and Theological Seminary ($8,076 vs. $21,065).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grace College and Theological Seminary are 17.4% lower than at Marshall University ($10,980 vs. $13,292).
  • Grace College and Theological Seminary is 240.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marshall University (about $22,038 more per year; $31,200.00 vs. $9,162.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 53.4% higher at Grace College and Theological Seminary than at Marshall University (about $10,858 more per year; $31,200.00 vs. $20,342.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grace College and Theological Seminary than at Marshall University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Grace College and Theological Seminary students is 55.2% larger than aid received by Marshall University students ($20,866 vs. $13,448).

Grace College and Theological Seminary vs. Marshall University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Grace College and Theological Seminary or Marshall University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marshall University and Grace College and Theological Seminary.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Grace College and Theological Seminary (1100) is 70 points higher than at Marshall University (1030).
  • Incoming Grace College and Theological Seminary students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at Marshall University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grace College and Theological Seminary 1000/1200; Marshall University 910/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grace College and Theological Seminary 21/27; Marshall University 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Grace College and Theological Seminary - Test optional; Marshall University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Grace College and Theological Seminary Mar 1, 2027; Marshall University Aug 10, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Marshall University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Grace College and Theological Seminary (3.59).
  • Marshall University has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Grace College and Theological Seminary (82.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11% at Grace College and Theological Seminary vs. 28.1% at Marshall University.

Grace College and Theological Seminary vs. Marshall University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Grace College and Theological Seminary and Marshall University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Grace College and Theological Seminary's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Marshall University's (44%).
  • Graduates from Marshall University earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,200 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates have a $1,634 lower median loan debt than Marshall University graduates ($21,500 vs. $23,134).
  • Among borrowers, Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marshall University graduates ($222 vs. $239).
  • More Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Marshall University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.