Grace College and Theological Seminary vs. Baker College
Deciding between Grace College and Theological Seminary and Baker College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Grace College and Theological Seminary
Baker College
-
Overview
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Baker College
- Location
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Winona Lake, IN
-
Baker College Owosso, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Distant Town
-
Baker College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 2,304
-
Baker College 3,955
-
-
- Type
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Private 4 Year
-
Baker College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary #774
-
Baker College #889
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Brethren Church
-
Baker College -
-
-
- Status
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Non-profit
-
Baker College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary
-
Baker College
-
-
-
Cost
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Baker College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $31,200
-
Baker College $13,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $31,200
-
Baker College $13,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $10,980
-
Baker College $7,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $21,065
-
Baker College $13,616
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $20,866
-
Baker College $10,514
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 100%
-
Baker College 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Baker College
- Applied
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 4,643
-
Baker College 1,153
-
-
- Admitted
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 3,814
-
Baker College 944
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 82.1%
-
Baker College 81.9% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 11%
-
Baker College 43.5% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 1100
-
Baker College 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 24
-
Baker College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 3.59
-
Baker College 3.2
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary A-
-
Baker College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Moderate
-
Baker College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary
-
Baker College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 21/27
-
Baker College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 1000/1200
-
Baker College 960/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Test optional
-
Baker College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Mar 1, 2027
-
Baker College Aug 10, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Baker College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 23:1
-
Baker College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Business (48%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (13%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Education (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
-
Baker College
- Health Professions (48%)
- Business (22%)
- Work and Family Studies (9%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
- Engineering Technology (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Baker College
- Graduation Rate
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 56%
-
Baker College 17%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $36,500
-
Baker College $30,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 83%
-
Baker College 31%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $21,500
-
Baker College $23,971
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary $222
-
Baker College $247
-
-
-
Diversity
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Baker College
- % Men
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 43%
-
Baker College 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 57%
-
Baker College 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Very Low
-
Baker College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary No
-
Baker College No
-
-
- % White
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 79%
-
Baker College 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 1%
-
Baker College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 6%
-
Baker College 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 4%
-
Baker College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 0%
-
Baker College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 0%
-
Baker College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 2%
-
Baker College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 0%
-
Baker College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 7%
-
Baker College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Baker College
- % In-State
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 68%
-
Baker College 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary 30%
-
Baker College 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Grace College and Theological Seminary
- Baker College
- Campus Housing
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary No
-
Baker College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary No
-
Baker College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Yes
-
Baker College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary Yes
-
Baker College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Grace College and Theological Seminary No
-
Baker College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Grace College and Theological Seminary in Winona Lake, IN with Baker College in Owosso, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Baker College is larger than Grace College and Theological Seminary based on total student enrollment (3,955 students vs. 2,304 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Grace College and Theological Seminary is located in Winona Lake, IN (Distant Town setting); Baker College is in Owosso, MI (Large Suburban setting).
- Grace College and Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Baker College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Grace College and Theological Seminary 23:1; Baker College 9:1.
Grace College and Theological Seminary vs. Baker College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Grace College and Theological Seminary or Baker College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Baker College than Grace College and Theological Seminary ($13,616 vs. $21,065).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baker College are 30.8% lower than at Grace College and Theological Seminary ($7,600 vs. $10,980).
- Grace College and Theological Seminary is 140% more expensive for in-state tuition than Baker College (about $18,200 more per year; $31,200.00 vs. $13,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 140% higher at Grace College and Theological Seminary than at Baker College (about $18,200 more per year; $31,200.00 vs. $13,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grace College and Theological Seminary than at Baker College (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Grace College and Theological Seminary students is 98.5% larger than aid received by Baker College students ($20,866 vs. $10,514).
Grace College and Theological Seminary vs. Baker College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Grace College and Theological Seminary or Baker College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Baker College and Grace College and Theological Seminary.
- Baker College reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Grace College and Theological Seminary (1100) is 40 points higher than at Baker College (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grace College and Theological Seminary 1000/1200; Baker College 960/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Grace College and Theological Seminary 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Grace College and Theological Seminary - Test optional; Baker College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Grace College and Theological Seminary Mar 1, 2027; Baker College Aug 10, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Grace College and Theological Seminary students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Baker College (3.2).
- Grace College and Theological Seminary has a higher acceptance rate (82.1%) than Baker College (81.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11% at Grace College and Theological Seminary vs. 43.5% at Baker College.
Grace College and Theological Seminary vs. Baker College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Grace College and Theological Seminary and Baker College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Grace College and Theological Seminary's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Baker College's (17%).
- Graduates from Grace College and Theological Seminary earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Baker College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,500 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates have a $2,471 lower median loan debt than Baker College graduates ($21,500 vs. $23,971).
- Among borrowers, Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Baker College graduates ($222 vs. $247).
- More Grace College and Theological Seminary graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baker College students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.