GSU vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee
Deciding between Governors State University and Ottawa University Milwaukee? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Governors State University
Ottawa University Milwaukee
-
Overview
- GSU
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Location
-
GSU University Park, IL
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Brookfield, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
GSU Rural Fringe
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
GSU 4,397
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 116
-
-
- Type
-
GSU Public 4 Year
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
GSU
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
GSU -
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee American Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
GSU Non-profit
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
GSU govst.edu
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee ottawa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
GSU
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
-
Cost
- GSU
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Tuition (In State)
-
GSU $12,004
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
GSU $12,004
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- Room & Board
-
GSU $11,736
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
GSU $12,756
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
GSU $11,455
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
GSU 81%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- GSU
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Applied
-
GSU 2,944
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Admitted
-
GSU 1,421
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
GSU 48.3%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Enrolled
-
GSU 16.8%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
GSU 950
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
GSU
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
GSU 4.0
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
GSU A/A+
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
GSU Extremely Easy
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
GSU Low
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- ACT Range
-
GSU
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- SAT Range
-
GSU 830/1060
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
GSU Test optional
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
GSU Apr 1, 2027
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
-
Academics
- GSU
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
GSU 11:1
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 2:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
GSU
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
-
Outcomes
- GSU
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Graduation Rate
-
GSU -
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
GSU $42,600
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $46,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
GSU 48%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
GSU $17,250
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $21,875
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
GSU $178
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee $226
-
-
-
Diversity
- GSU
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- % Men
-
GSU 36%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
GSU 64%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
GSU High
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
GSU No
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee No
-
-
- % White
-
GSU 36%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
GSU 1%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
GSU 38%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
GSU 11%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
GSU 0%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
GSU 0%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
GSU 2%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % International
-
GSU 1%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
GSU 9%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee 25%
-
-
-
Students
- GSU
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- % In-State
-
GSU 95%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
GSU 3%
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee -
-
-
-
Campus
- GSU
- Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- Campus Housing
-
GSU Yes
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
GSU
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
GSU Yes
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
GSU Yes
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
GSU
-
Ottawa University-Milwaukee
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Governors State University in University Park, IL with Ottawa University Milwaukee in Brookfield, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Governors State University is larger than Ottawa University-Milwaukee based on total student enrollment (4,397 students vs. 116 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Governors State University is located in University Park, IL (Rural Fringe setting); Ottawa University Milwaukee is in Brookfield, WI (Large Suburban setting).
- Governors State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Ottawa University Milwaukee is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Governors State University 11:1; Ottawa University Milwaukee 2:1.
GSU vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, GSU or Ottawa University-Milwaukee? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- In-state tuition differs between Governors State University and Ottawa University-Milwaukee ($12,004.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between GSU and Ottawa University Milwaukee ($12,004.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Governors State University than at Ottawa University Milwaukee (81% vs. 0%).
GSU vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, GSU or Ottawa University-Milwaukee? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ottawa University-Milwaukee and GSU.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Governors State University 830/1060.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GSU - Test optional; Ottawa University-Milwaukee - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: GSU Apr 1, 2027.
GSU vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for GSU and Ottawa University-Milwaukee? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Ottawa University Milwaukee earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than GSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Governors State University graduates have a $4,625 lower median loan debt than Ottawa University-Milwaukee graduates ($17,250 vs. $21,875).
- Among borrowers, GSU graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ottawa University-Milwaukee graduates ($178 vs. $226).
- More GSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ottawa University-Milwaukee students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.