GSU vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College

Deciding between Governors State University and Mercy College of Ohio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • GSU University Park, IL
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Toledo, OH
  • Setting
  • GSU Rural Fringe
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • GSU 4,397
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1,096
  • Type
  • GSU Public 4 Year
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • GSU
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College #694
  • Religious Affiliation
  • GSU -
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • GSU Non-profit
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • GSU
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • GSU $12,004
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • GSU $12,004
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
  • Room & Board
  • GSU $11,736
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $9,548
  • Average Net Price
  • GSU $12,756
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $15,311
  • Average Grant Aid
  • GSU $11,455
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $11,104
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • GSU 81%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • GSU 2,944
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 236
  • Admitted
  • GSU 1,421
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 220
  • Acceptance Rate
  • GSU 48.3%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 93.2%
  • Enrolled
  • GSU 16.8%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 46.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • GSU 950
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 900
  • Typical ACT score
  • GSU
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • GSU 4.0
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • GSU A/A+
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • GSU Extremely Easy
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • GSU Low
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • ACT Range
  • GSU
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 15/20
  • SAT Range
  • GSU 830/1060
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 790/1010
  • Submit Test Scores
  • GSU Test optional
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • GSU Apr 1, 2027
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • GSU 11:1
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • GSU
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
    • Health Professions (94%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • GSU -
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 20%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • GSU $42,600
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $48,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • GSU 48%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • GSU $17,250
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • GSU $178
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • GSU 36%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 13%
  • % Women
  • GSU 64%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 87%
  • Racial Diversity
  • GSU High
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Low
  • HBCU
  • GSU No
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • % White
  • GSU 36%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
  • % Asian
  • GSU 1%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1%
  • % Black
  • GSU 38%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • GSU 11%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5%
  • % Native American
  • GSU 0%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • GSU 0%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • GSU 2%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 4%
  • % International
  • GSU 1%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • GSU 9%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • GSU 95%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • GSU 3%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • GSU Yes
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • GSU
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Meal Plan
  • GSU Yes
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • GSU Yes
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • GSU
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Governors State University in University Park, IL with Mercy College of Ohio in Toledo, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Governors State University is larger than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College based on total student enrollment (4,397 students vs. 1,096 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Governors State University is located in University Park, IL (Rural Fringe setting); Mercy College of Ohio is in Toledo, OH (Large City setting).
  • Governors State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercy College of Ohio is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Governors State University 11:1; Mercy College of Ohio 5:1.

GSU vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, GSU or MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Governors State University than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College ($12,756 vs. $15,311).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Ohio are 18.6% lower than at Governors State University ($9,548 vs. $11,736).
  • Mercy College of Ohio is 62.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than GSU (about $7,466 more per year; $19,470.00 vs. $12,004.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 62.2% higher at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College than at Governors State University (about $7,466 more per year; $19,470.00 vs. $12,004.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercy College of Ohio than at Governors State University (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Governors State University students is 3.2% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Ohio students ($11,455 vs. $11,104).

GSU vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, GSU or MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College and GSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Governors State University (950) is 50 points higher than at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College (900).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Governors State University 830/1060; Mercy College of Ohio 790/1010.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMercy College of Ohio 15/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GSU - Test optional; MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: GSU Apr 1, 2027.
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than GSU (48.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.8% at GSU vs. 46.4% at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College.

GSU vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for GSU and MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Mercy College of Ohio earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than GSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,500 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Governors State University graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates ($17,250 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, GSU graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates ($178 vs. $206).
  • More MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former GSU students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.