GSU vs. Lourdes University

Deciding between Governors State University and Lourdes University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • GSU University Park, IL
  • Lourdes University Sylvania, OH
  • Setting
  • GSU Rural Fringe
  • Lourdes University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • GSU 4,397
  • Lourdes University 964
  • Type
  • GSU Public 4 Year
  • Lourdes University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • GSU
  • Lourdes University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • GSU -
  • Lourdes University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • GSU Non-profit
  • Lourdes University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • GSU
  • Lourdes University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • GSU $12,004
  • Lourdes University $29,500
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • GSU $12,004
  • Lourdes University $29,500
  • Room & Board
  • GSU $11,736
  • Lourdes University $12,460
  • Average Net Price
  • GSU $12,756
  • Lourdes University $21,473
  • Average Grant Aid
  • GSU $11,455
  • Lourdes University $24,149
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • GSU 81%
  • Lourdes University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • GSU 2,944
  • Lourdes University 661
  • Admitted
  • GSU 1,421
  • Lourdes University 490
  • Acceptance Rate
  • GSU 48.3%
  • Lourdes University 74.1% Open
  • Enrolled
  • GSU 16.8%
  • Lourdes University 21% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • GSU 950
  • Lourdes University 970
  • Typical ACT score
  • GSU
  • Lourdes University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • GSU 4.0
  • Lourdes University 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • GSU A/A+
  • Lourdes University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • GSU Extremely Easy
  • Lourdes University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • GSU Low
  • Lourdes University Low
  • ACT Range
  • GSU
  • Lourdes University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • GSU 830/1060
  • Lourdes University 850/1080
  • Submit Test Scores
  • GSU Test optional
  • Lourdes University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • GSU Apr 1, 2027
  • Lourdes University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • GSU 11:1
  • Lourdes University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • GSU
  • Lourdes University
    • Health Professions (35%)
    • Business (19%)
    • General Studies (13%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • GSU -
  • Lourdes University 28%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • GSU $42,600
  • Lourdes University $39,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • GSU 48%
  • Lourdes University 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • GSU $17,250
  • Lourdes University $30,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • GSU $178
  • Lourdes University $312
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • GSU 36%
  • Lourdes University 42%
  • % Women
  • GSU 64%
  • Lourdes University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • GSU High
  • Lourdes University Low
  • HBCU
  • GSU No
  • Lourdes University No
  • % White
  • GSU 36%
  • Lourdes University 74%
  • % Asian
  • GSU 1%
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • % Black
  • GSU 38%
  • Lourdes University 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • GSU 11%
  • Lourdes University 7%
  • % Native American
  • GSU 0%
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • GSU 0%
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • GSU 2%
  • Lourdes University 3%
  • % International
  • GSU 1%
  • Lourdes University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • GSU 9%
  • Lourdes University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • GSU 95%
  • Lourdes University 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • GSU 3%
  • Lourdes University 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • GSU Yes
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • GSU
  • Lourdes University No
  • Meal Plan
  • GSU Yes
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • GSU Yes
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • GSU
  • Lourdes University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Governors State University in University Park, IL with Lourdes University in Sylvania, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Governors State University is larger than Lourdes University based on total student enrollment (4,397 students vs. 964 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Governors State University is located in University Park, IL (Rural Fringe setting); Lourdes University is in Sylvania, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Governors State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lourdes University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Governors State University 11:1; Lourdes University 12:1.

GSU vs. Lourdes University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, GSU or Lourdes University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Governors State University than Lourdes University ($12,756 vs. $21,473).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Governors State University are 5.8% lower than at Lourdes University ($11,736 vs. $12,460).
  • Lourdes University is 145.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than GSU (about $17,496 more per year; $29,500.00 vs. $12,004.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 145.8% higher at Lourdes University than at Governors State University (about $17,496 more per year; $29,500.00 vs. $12,004.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lourdes University than at Governors State University (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lourdes University students is 110.8% larger than aid received by Governors State University students ($24,149 vs. $11,455).

GSU vs. Lourdes University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, GSU or Lourdes University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lourdes University and GSU.

  • Lourdes University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lourdes University (970) is 20 points higher than at GSU (950).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Governors State University 830/1060; Lourdes University 850/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLourdes University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GSU - Test optional; Lourdes University - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: GSU Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman GSU students have a 0.74 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Lourdes University (3.26).
  • Lourdes University has a higher acceptance rate (74.1%) than GSU (48.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.8% at GSU vs. 21% at Lourdes University.

GSU vs. Lourdes University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for GSU and Lourdes University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Governors State University earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Lourdes University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,600 vs. $39,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Governors State University graduates have a $13,000 lower median loan debt than Lourdes University graduates ($17,250 vs. $30,250).
  • Among borrowers, GSU graduates have an estimated $134 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lourdes University graduates ($178 vs. $312).
  • More GSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lourdes University students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.