GSU vs. Grand View University

Deciding between Governors State University and Grand View University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • GSU University Park, IL
  • Grand View University Des Moines, IA
  • Setting
  • GSU Rural Fringe
  • Grand View University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • GSU 4,397
  • Grand View University 1,856
  • Type
  • GSU Public 4 Year
  • Grand View University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • GSU
  • Grand View University #899
  • Religious Affiliation
  • GSU -
  • Grand View University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • GSU Non-profit
  • Grand View University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • GSU
  • Grand View University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • GSU $12,004
  • Grand View University $34,762
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • GSU $12,004
  • Grand View University $34,762
  • Room & Board
  • GSU $11,736
  • Grand View University $13,912
  • Average Net Price
  • GSU $12,756
  • Grand View University $22,319
  • Average Grant Aid
  • GSU $11,455
  • Grand View University $26,330
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • GSU 81%
  • Grand View University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • GSU 2,944
  • Grand View University 1,426
  • Admitted
  • GSU 1,421
  • Grand View University 1,413
  • Acceptance Rate
  • GSU 48.3%
  • Grand View University 99.1%
  • Enrolled
  • GSU 16.8%
  • Grand View University 20.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • GSU 950
  • Grand View University 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • GSU
  • Grand View University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • GSU 4.0
  • Grand View University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • GSU A/A+
  • Grand View University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • GSU Extremely Easy
  • Grand View University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • GSU Low
  • Grand View University
  • ACT Range
  • GSU
  • Grand View University 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • GSU 830/1060
  • Grand View University 920/1080
  • Submit Test Scores
  • GSU Test optional
  • Grand View University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • GSU Apr 1, 2027
  • Grand View University Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • GSU 11:1
  • Grand View University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • GSU
  • Grand View University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • GSU -
  • Grand View University 41%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • GSU $42,600
  • Grand View University $43,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • GSU 48%
  • Grand View University 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • GSU $17,250
  • Grand View University $23,908
  • Median Loan Payment
  • GSU $178
  • Grand View University $247
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • GSU 36%
  • Grand View University 42%
  • % Women
  • GSU 64%
  • Grand View University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • GSU High
  • Grand View University Low
  • HBCU
  • GSU No
  • Grand View University No
  • % White
  • GSU 36%
  • Grand View University 72%
  • % Asian
  • GSU 1%
  • Grand View University 3%
  • % Black
  • GSU 38%
  • Grand View University 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • GSU 11%
  • Grand View University 4%
  • % Native American
  • GSU 0%
  • Grand View University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • GSU 0%
  • Grand View University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • GSU 2%
  • Grand View University 4%
  • % International
  • GSU 1%
  • Grand View University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • GSU 9%
  • Grand View University 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • GSU 95%
  • Grand View University 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • GSU 3%
  • Grand View University 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • GSU Yes
  • Grand View University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • GSU
  • Grand View University No
  • Meal Plan
  • GSU Yes
  • Grand View University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • GSU Yes
  • Grand View University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • GSU
  • Grand View University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Governors State University in University Park, IL with Grand View University in Des Moines, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Governors State University is larger than Grand View University based on total student enrollment (4,397 students vs. 1,856 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Governors State University is located in University Park, IL (Rural Fringe setting); Grand View University is in Des Moines, IA (Midsize City setting).
  • Governors State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Grand View University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Governors State University 11:1; Grand View University 12:1.

GSU vs. Grand View University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, GSU or Grand View University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Governors State University than Grand View University ($12,756 vs. $22,319).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Governors State University are 15.6% lower than at Grand View University ($11,736 vs. $13,912).
  • Grand View University is 189.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than GSU (about $22,758 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $12,004.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 189.6% higher at Grand View University than at Governors State University (about $22,758 more per year; $34,762.00 vs. $12,004.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Grand View University than at Governors State University (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Grand View University students is 129.9% larger than aid received by Governors State University students ($26,330 vs. $11,455).

GSU vs. Grand View University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, GSU or Grand View University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Grand View University and GSU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Grand View University (1000) is 50 points higher than at GSU (950).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Governors State University 830/1060; Grand View University 920/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsGrand View University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GSU - Test optional; Grand View University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: GSU Apr 1, 2027; Grand View University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman GSU students have a 0.7 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Grand View University (3.3).
  • Grand View University has a higher acceptance rate (99.1%) than GSU (48.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.8% at GSU vs. 20.9% at Grand View University.

GSU vs. Grand View University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for GSU and Grand View University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Grand View University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than GSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,900 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Governors State University graduates have a $6,658 lower median loan debt than Grand View University graduates ($17,250 vs. $23,908).
  • Among borrowers, GSU graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Grand View University graduates ($178 vs. $247).
  • More Grand View University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former GSU students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.