Goshen College vs. Mount Mercy College

Deciding between Goshen College and Mount Mercy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Goshen College
Mount Mercy University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Goshen College Goshen, IN
  • Mount Mercy College Cedar Rapids, IA
  • Setting
  • Goshen College Small City
  • Mount Mercy College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Goshen College 847
  • Mount Mercy College 1,417
  • Type
  • Goshen College Private 4 Year
  • Mount Mercy College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Goshen College
  • Mount Mercy College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Goshen College Mennonite Church
  • Mount Mercy College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Goshen College Non-profit
  • Mount Mercy College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Goshen College
  • Mount Mercy College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • Mount Mercy College $40,878
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • Mount Mercy College $40,878
  • Room & Board
  • Goshen College $11,770
  • Mount Mercy College $11,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Goshen College $16,693
  • Mount Mercy College $24,347
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Goshen College $32,434
  • Mount Mercy College $30,735
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Goshen College 100%
  • Mount Mercy College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Goshen College 1,576
  • Mount Mercy College 1,041
  • Admitted
  • Goshen College 1,325
  • Mount Mercy College 859
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Goshen College 84.1%
  • Mount Mercy College 82.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Goshen College 14.9%
  • Mount Mercy College 27.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Goshen College 1000
  • Mount Mercy College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Goshen College
  • Mount Mercy College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Goshen College 3.42
  • Mount Mercy College 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Goshen College B+
  • Mount Mercy College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Goshen College Extremely Easy
  • Mount Mercy College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Goshen College
  • Mount Mercy College
  • ACT Range
  • Goshen College
  • Mount Mercy College
  • SAT Range
  • Goshen College 880/1110
  • Mount Mercy College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Goshen College Test optional
  • Mount Mercy College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Goshen College Jul 1, 2027
  • Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Goshen College 9:1
  • Mount Mercy College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Goshen College
    • Business (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (5%)
  • Mount Mercy College
    • Business (44%)
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Goshen College 73%
  • Mount Mercy College 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Goshen College $40,400
  • Mount Mercy College $45,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Goshen College 80%
  • Mount Mercy College 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Goshen College $20,101
  • Mount Mercy College $22,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Goshen College $207
  • Mount Mercy College $230
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Goshen College 40%
  • Mount Mercy College 39%
  • % Women
  • Goshen College 60%
  • Mount Mercy College 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Goshen College Medium
  • Mount Mercy College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Goshen College No
  • Mount Mercy College No
  • % White
  • Goshen College 65%
  • Mount Mercy College 81%
  • % Asian
  • Goshen College 2%
  • Mount Mercy College 2%
  • % Black
  • Goshen College 4%
  • Mount Mercy College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Goshen College 17%
  • Mount Mercy College 2%
  • % Native American
  • Goshen College 0%
  • Mount Mercy College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Goshen College 0%
  • Mount Mercy College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Goshen College 2%
  • Mount Mercy College 2%
  • % International
  • Goshen College 9%
  • Mount Mercy College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Goshen College 1%
  • Mount Mercy College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Goshen College 61%
  • Mount Mercy College 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Goshen College 29%
  • Mount Mercy College 20%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Mount Mercy College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Goshen College No
  • Mount Mercy College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Mount Mercy College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Goshen College No
  • Mount Mercy College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Mount Mercy College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Goshen College in Goshen, IN with Mount Mercy University in Cedar Rapids, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount Mercy University is larger than Goshen College based on total student enrollment (1,417 students vs. 847 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Goshen College is located in Goshen, IN (Small City setting); Mount Mercy University is in Cedar Rapids, IA (Midsize City setting).
  • Goshen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Goshen College 9:1; Mount Mercy University 14:1.

Goshen College vs. Mount Mercy College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Goshen College or Mount Mercy College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Goshen College than Mount Mercy College ($16,693 vs. $24,347).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Mercy University are 1.4% lower than at Goshen College ($11,600 vs. $11,770).
  • Mount Mercy University is 5.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Goshen College (about $1,988 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $38,890.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.1% higher at Mount Mercy College than at Goshen College (about $1,988 more per year; $40,878.00 vs. $38,890.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Goshen College as at Mount Mercy University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Goshen College students is 5.5% larger than aid received by Mount Mercy University students ($32,434 vs. $30,735).

Goshen College vs. Mount Mercy College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Goshen College or Mount Mercy College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Mercy College and Goshen College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goshen College 880/1110.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goshen College - Test optional; Mount Mercy College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Goshen College Jul 1, 2027; Mount Mercy College Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Mercy College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Goshen College (3.42).
  • Goshen College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Mount Mercy College (82.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Goshen College vs. 27.9% at Mount Mercy College.

Goshen College vs. Mount Mercy College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Goshen College and Mount Mercy College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Goshen College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Mount Mercy University's (60%).
  • Graduates from Mount Mercy University earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Goshen College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,900 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Goshen College graduates have a $2,149 lower median loan debt than Mount Mercy College graduates ($20,101 vs. $22,250).
  • Among borrowers, Goshen College graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Mercy College graduates ($207 vs. $230).
  • More Goshen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Mercy College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.