Goshen College vs. Marian University
Deciding between Goshen College and Marian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Goshen College
Marian University
-
Overview
- Goshen College
- Marian University
- Location
-
Goshen College Goshen, IN
-
Marian University Fond Du Lac, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Goshen College Small City
-
Marian University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Goshen College 847
-
Marian University 1,246
-
-
- Type
-
Goshen College Private 4 Year
-
Marian University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Goshen College
-
Marian University #786
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Goshen College Mennonite Church
-
Marian University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Goshen College Non-profit
-
Marian University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Goshen College goshen.edu
-
Marian University marianuniversity.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Goshen College
-
Marian University
-
-
-
Cost
- Goshen College
- Marian University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Goshen College $38,890
-
Marian University $35,178
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Goshen College $38,890
-
Marian University $35,178
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Goshen College $11,770
-
Marian University $9,849
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Goshen College $16,693
-
Marian University $22,697
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Goshen College $32,434
-
Marian University $21,805
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Goshen College 100%
-
Marian University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Goshen College
- Marian University
- Applied
-
Goshen College 1,576
-
Marian University 1,619
-
-
- Admitted
-
Goshen College 1,325
-
Marian University 1,214
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Goshen College 84.1%
-
Marian University 75%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Goshen College 14.9%
-
Marian University 18%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Goshen College 1000
-
Marian University 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Goshen College
-
Marian University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Goshen College 3.42
-
Marian University 3.16
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Goshen College B+
-
Marian University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Goshen College Extremely Easy
-
Marian University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Goshen College
-
Marian University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Goshen College
-
Marian University 18/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Goshen College 880/1110
-
Marian University 800/1080
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Goshen College Test optional
-
Marian University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Goshen College Jul 1, 2027
-
Marian University
-
-
-
Academics
- Goshen College
- Marian University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Goshen College 9:1
-
Marian University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Goshen College
- Business (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Education (11%)
- Communication (8%)
- Foreign Languages (5%)
-
Marian University
- Health Professions (34%)
- Business (30%)
- Education (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Communication (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Goshen College
- Marian University
- Graduation Rate
-
Goshen College 73%
-
Marian University 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Goshen College $40,400
-
Marian University $43,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Goshen College 80%
-
Marian University 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Goshen College $20,101
-
Marian University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Goshen College $207
-
Marian University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Goshen College
- Marian University
- % Men
-
Goshen College 40%
-
Marian University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Goshen College 60%
-
Marian University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Goshen College Medium
-
Marian University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Goshen College No
-
Marian University No
-
-
- % White
-
Goshen College 65%
-
Marian University 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Goshen College 2%
-
Marian University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Goshen College 4%
-
Marian University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Goshen College 17%
-
Marian University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Goshen College 0%
-
Marian University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Goshen College 0%
-
Marian University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Goshen College 2%
-
Marian University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Goshen College 9%
-
Marian University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Goshen College 1%
-
Marian University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Goshen College
- Marian University
- % In-State
-
Goshen College 61%
-
Marian University 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Goshen College 29%
-
Marian University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Goshen College
- Marian University
- Campus Housing
-
Goshen College Yes
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Goshen College No
-
Marian University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Goshen College Yes
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Goshen College No
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Goshen College Yes
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Goshen College in Goshen, IN with Marian University in Fond Du Lac, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marian University is larger than Goshen College based on total student enrollment (1,246 students vs. 847 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Goshen College is located in Goshen, IN (Small City setting); Marian University is in Fond Du Lac, WI (Small City setting).
- Goshen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Goshen College 9:1; Marian University 11:1.
Goshen College vs. Marian University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Goshen College or Marian University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Goshen College than Marian University ($16,693 vs. $22,697).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marian University are 16.3% lower than at Goshen College ($9,849 vs. $11,770).
- Goshen College is 10.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marian University (about $3,712 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $35,178.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.6% higher at Goshen College than at Marian University (about $3,712 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $35,178.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Goshen College as at Marian University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Goshen College students is 48.7% larger than aid received by Marian University students ($32,434 vs. $21,805).
Goshen College vs. Marian University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Goshen College or Marian University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marian University and Goshen College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Goshen College (1000) is 60 points higher than at Marian University (940).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goshen College 880/1110; Marian University 800/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMarian University 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goshen College - Test optional; Marian University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Goshen College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Goshen College students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Marian University (3.16).
- Goshen College has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Marian University (75%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Goshen College vs. 18% at Marian University.
Goshen College vs. Marian University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Goshen College and Marian University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Goshen College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Marian University's (52%).
- Graduates from Marian University earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than Goshen College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Goshen College graduates have a $6,899 lower median loan debt than Marian University graduates ($20,101 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Goshen College graduates have an estimated $72 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marian University graduates ($207 vs. $279).
- More Goshen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Marian University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.