Goshen College vs. Herzing University-Madison

Deciding between Goshen College and Herzing University Madison? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Goshen College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Goshen College Goshen, IN
  • Herzing University-Madison Madison, WI
  • Setting
  • Goshen College Small City
  • Herzing University-Madison Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Goshen College 847
  • Herzing University-Madison 5,274
  • Type
  • Goshen College Private 4 Year
  • Herzing University-Madison Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Goshen College
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Goshen College Mennonite Church
  • Herzing University-Madison -
  • Status
  • Goshen College Non-profit
  • Herzing University-Madison Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Goshen College
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • Herzing University-Madison $13,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • Herzing University-Madison $13,450
  • Room & Board
  • Goshen College $11,770
  • Herzing University-Madison $8,928
  • Average Net Price
  • Goshen College $16,693
  • Herzing University-Madison $22,422
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Goshen College $32,434
  • Herzing University-Madison $5,621
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Goshen College 100%
  • Herzing University-Madison 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Goshen College 1,576
  • Herzing University-Madison 596
  • Admitted
  • Goshen College 1,325
  • Herzing University-Madison 562
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Goshen College 84.1%
  • Herzing University-Madison 94.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Goshen College 14.9%
  • Herzing University-Madison 68.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Goshen College 1000
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • Typical ACT score
  • Goshen College
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • Average High School GPA
  • Goshen College 3.42
  • Herzing University-Madison -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Goshen College B+
  • Herzing University-Madison -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Goshen College Extremely Easy
  • Herzing University-Madison Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Goshen College
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • ACT Range
  • Goshen College
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • SAT Range
  • Goshen College 880/1110
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Goshen College Test optional
  • Herzing University-Madison Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Goshen College Jul 1, 2027
  • Herzing University-Madison
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Goshen College 9:1
  • Herzing University-Madison 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Goshen College
    • Business (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (5%)
  • Herzing University-Madison
    • Health Professions (57%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Goshen College 73%
  • Herzing University-Madison 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Goshen College $40,400
  • Herzing University-Madison $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Goshen College 80%
  • Herzing University-Madison 28%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Goshen College $20,101
  • Herzing University-Madison $23,713
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Goshen College $207
  • Herzing University-Madison $245
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Goshen College 40%
  • Herzing University-Madison 13%
  • % Women
  • Goshen College 60%
  • Herzing University-Madison 87%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Goshen College Medium
  • Herzing University-Madison High
  • HBCU
  • Goshen College No
  • Herzing University-Madison No
  • % White
  • Goshen College 65%
  • Herzing University-Madison 41%
  • % Asian
  • Goshen College 2%
  • Herzing University-Madison 1%
  • % Black
  • Goshen College 4%
  • Herzing University-Madison 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Goshen College 17%
  • Herzing University-Madison 4%
  • % Native American
  • Goshen College 0%
  • Herzing University-Madison 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Goshen College 0%
  • Herzing University-Madison 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Goshen College 2%
  • Herzing University-Madison 2%
  • % International
  • Goshen College 9%
  • Herzing University-Madison 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Goshen College 1%
  • Herzing University-Madison 23%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Goshen College 61%
  • Herzing University-Madison 18%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Goshen College 29%
  • Herzing University-Madison 82%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Herzing University-Madison No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Goshen College No
  • Herzing University-Madison No
  • Meal Plan
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Herzing University-Madison No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Goshen College No
  • Herzing University-Madison Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Herzing University-Madison No
  • Learn More
  • Goshen College Details
  • Herzing University-Madison Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Goshen College in Goshen, IN with Herzing University Madison in Madison, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Herzing University Madison is larger than Goshen College based on total student enrollment (5,274 students vs. 847 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Goshen College is located in Goshen, IN (Small City setting); Herzing University Madison is in Madison, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Goshen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Herzing University Madison is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Goshen College 9:1; Herzing University Madison 19:1.

Goshen College vs. Herzing University-Madison Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Goshen College or Herzing University-Madison? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Goshen College than Herzing University-Madison ($16,693 vs. $22,422).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Herzing University Madison are 24.1% lower than at Goshen College ($8,928 vs. $11,770).
  • Goshen College is 189.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Herzing University-Madison (about $25,440 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $13,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 189.1% higher at Goshen College than at Herzing University Madison (about $25,440 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $13,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Goshen College than at Herzing University Madison (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Goshen College students is 477% larger than aid received by Herzing University Madison students ($32,434 vs. $5,621).

Goshen College vs. Herzing University-Madison Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Goshen College or Herzing University-Madison? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Herzing University-Madison and Goshen College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goshen College 880/1110.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goshen College - Test optional; Herzing University-Madison - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Goshen College Jul 1, 2027.
  • Herzing University-Madison has a higher acceptance rate (94.3%) than Goshen College (84.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Goshen College vs. 68.9% at Herzing University-Madison.

Goshen College vs. Herzing University-Madison Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Goshen College and Herzing University-Madison? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Goshen College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Herzing University Madison's (44%).
  • Graduates from Herzing University Madison earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Goshen College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Goshen College graduates have a $3,612 lower median loan debt than Herzing University-Madison graduates ($20,101 vs. $23,713).
  • Among borrowers, Goshen College graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Herzing University-Madison graduates ($207 vs. $245).
  • More Goshen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Herzing University-Madison students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.