Goshen College vs. Grace Christian University
Deciding between Goshen College and Grace Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Goshen College
Grace Christian University
-
Overview
- Goshen College
- Grace Christian University
- Location
-
Goshen College Goshen, IN
-
Grace Christian University Wyoming, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Goshen College Small City
-
Grace Christian University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Goshen College 847
-
Grace Christian University 1,017
-
-
- Type
-
Goshen College Private 4 Year
-
Grace Christian University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Goshen College
-
Grace Christian University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Goshen College Mennonite Church
-
Grace Christian University Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Goshen College Non-profit
-
Grace Christian University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Goshen College goshen.edu
-
Grace Christian University gracechristian.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Goshen College
-
Grace Christian University
-
-
-
Cost
- Goshen College
- Grace Christian University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Goshen College $38,890
-
Grace Christian University $18,690
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Goshen College $38,890
-
Grace Christian University $18,690
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Goshen College $11,770
-
Grace Christian University $10,300
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Goshen College $16,693
-
Grace Christian University $13,275
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Goshen College $32,434
-
Grace Christian University $12,951
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Goshen College 100%
-
Grace Christian University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Goshen College
- Grace Christian University
- Applied
-
Goshen College 1,576
-
Grace Christian University 239
-
-
- Admitted
-
Goshen College 1,325
-
Grace Christian University 237
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Goshen College 84.1%
-
Grace Christian University 99.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Goshen College 14.9%
-
Grace Christian University 44.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Goshen College 1000
-
Grace Christian University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Goshen College
-
Grace Christian University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Goshen College 3.42
-
Grace Christian University 3.03
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Goshen College B+
-
Grace Christian University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Goshen College Extremely Easy
-
Grace Christian University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Goshen College
-
Grace Christian University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Goshen College
-
Grace Christian University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Goshen College 880/1110
-
Grace Christian University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Goshen College Test optional
-
Grace Christian University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Goshen College Jul 1, 2027
-
Grace Christian University Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Goshen College
- Grace Christian University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Goshen College 9:1
-
Grace Christian University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Goshen College
- Business (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Education (11%)
- Communication (8%)
- Foreign Languages (5%)
-
Grace Christian University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (30%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (30%)
- General Studies (15%)
- Human Services (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Goshen College
- Grace Christian University
- Graduation Rate
-
Goshen College 73%
-
Grace Christian University 30%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Goshen College $40,400
-
Grace Christian University $28,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Goshen College 80%
-
Grace Christian University 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Goshen College $20,101
-
Grace Christian University $23,247
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Goshen College $207
-
Grace Christian University $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- Goshen College
- Grace Christian University
- % Men
-
Goshen College 40%
-
Grace Christian University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Goshen College 60%
-
Grace Christian University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Goshen College Medium
-
Grace Christian University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Goshen College No
-
Grace Christian University No
-
-
- % White
-
Goshen College 65%
-
Grace Christian University 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Goshen College 2%
-
Grace Christian University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Goshen College 4%
-
Grace Christian University 24%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Goshen College 17%
-
Grace Christian University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Goshen College 0%
-
Grace Christian University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Goshen College 0%
-
Grace Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Goshen College 2%
-
Grace Christian University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Goshen College 9%
-
Grace Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Goshen College 1%
-
Grace Christian University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Goshen College
- Grace Christian University
- % In-State
-
Goshen College 61%
-
Grace Christian University 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Goshen College 29%
-
Grace Christian University 40%
-
-
-
Campus
- Goshen College
- Grace Christian University
- Campus Housing
-
Goshen College Yes
-
Grace Christian University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Goshen College No
-
Grace Christian University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Goshen College Yes
-
Grace Christian University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Goshen College No
-
Grace Christian University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Goshen College Yes
-
Grace Christian University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Goshen College in Goshen, IN with Grace Christian University in Wyoming, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Grace Christian University is larger than Goshen College based on total student enrollment (1,017 students vs. 847 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Goshen College is located in Goshen, IN (Small City setting); Grace Christian University is in Wyoming, MI (Small City setting).
- Goshen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Grace Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Goshen College 9:1; Grace Christian University 15:1.
Goshen College vs. Grace Christian University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Goshen College or Grace Christian University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Grace Christian University than Goshen College ($13,275 vs. $16,693).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grace Christian University are 12.5% lower than at Goshen College ($10,300 vs. $11,770).
- Goshen College is 108.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Grace Christian University (about $20,200 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $18,690.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 108.1% higher at Goshen College than at Grace Christian University (about $20,200 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $18,690.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Goshen College than at Grace Christian University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Goshen College students is 150.4% larger than aid received by Grace Christian University students ($32,434 vs. $12,951).
Goshen College vs. Grace Christian University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Goshen College or Grace Christian University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Grace Christian University and Goshen College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goshen College 880/1110.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goshen College - Test optional; Grace Christian University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Goshen College Jul 1, 2027; Grace Christian University Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Goshen College students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Grace Christian University (3.03).
- Grace Christian University has a higher acceptance rate (99.2%) than Goshen College (84.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Goshen College vs. 44.3% at Grace Christian University.
Goshen College vs. Grace Christian University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Goshen College and Grace Christian University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Goshen College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Grace Christian University's (30%).
- Graduates from Goshen College earn a median of about $12,100 more per year than Grace Christian University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $28,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Goshen College graduates have a $3,146 lower median loan debt than Grace Christian University graduates ($20,101 vs. $23,247).
- Among borrowers, Goshen College graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Grace Christian University graduates ($207 vs. $240).
- More Goshen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Grace Christian University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.