Goshen College vs. Glenville State University

Deciding between Goshen College and Glenville State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Goshen College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Goshen College Goshen, IN
  • Glenville State University Glenville, WV
  • Setting
  • Goshen College Small City
  • Glenville State University Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Goshen College 847
  • Glenville State University 1,765
  • Type
  • Goshen College Private 4 Year
  • Glenville State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Goshen College
  • Glenville State University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Goshen College Mennonite Church
  • Glenville State University -
  • Status
  • Goshen College Non-profit
  • Glenville State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Goshen College
  • Glenville State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • Glenville State University $9,578
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Goshen College $38,890
  • Glenville State University $11,354
  • Room & Board
  • Goshen College $11,770
  • Glenville State University $13,386
  • Average Net Price
  • Goshen College $16,693
  • Glenville State University $13,798
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Goshen College $32,434
  • Glenville State University $9,496
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Goshen College 100%
  • Glenville State University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Goshen College 1,576
  • Glenville State University -
  • Admitted
  • Goshen College 1,325
  • Glenville State University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Goshen College 84.1%
  • Glenville State University
  • Enrolled
  • Goshen College 14.9%
  • Glenville State University
  • Typical SAT score
  • Goshen College 1000
  • Glenville State University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Goshen College
  • Glenville State University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Goshen College 3.42
  • Glenville State University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Goshen College B+
  • Glenville State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Goshen College Extremely Easy
  • Glenville State University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Goshen College
  • Glenville State University
  • ACT Range
  • Goshen College
  • Glenville State University
  • SAT Range
  • Goshen College 880/1110
  • Glenville State University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Goshen College Test optional
  • Glenville State University Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Goshen College Jul 1, 2027
  • Glenville State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Goshen College 9:1
  • Glenville State University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Goshen College
    • Business (23%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (5%)
  • Glenville State University
    • Education (29%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Goshen College 73%
  • Glenville State University 31%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Goshen College $40,400
  • Glenville State University $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Goshen College 80%
  • Glenville State University 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Goshen College $20,101
  • Glenville State University $24,025
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Goshen College $207
  • Glenville State University $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Goshen College 40%
  • Glenville State University 47%
  • % Women
  • Goshen College 60%
  • Glenville State University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Goshen College Medium
  • Glenville State University Low
  • HBCU
  • Goshen College No
  • Glenville State University No
  • % White
  • Goshen College 65%
  • Glenville State University 68%
  • % Asian
  • Goshen College 2%
  • Glenville State University 1%
  • % Black
  • Goshen College 4%
  • Glenville State University 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Goshen College 17%
  • Glenville State University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Goshen College 0%
  • Glenville State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Goshen College 0%
  • Glenville State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Goshen College 2%
  • Glenville State University 1%
  • % International
  • Goshen College 9%
  • Glenville State University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Goshen College 1%
  • Glenville State University 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Goshen College 61%
  • Glenville State University 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Goshen College 29%
  • Glenville State University 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Glenville State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Goshen College No
  • Glenville State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Glenville State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Goshen College No
  • Glenville State University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Goshen College Yes
  • Glenville State University No
  • Learn More
  • Goshen College Details
  • Glenville State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Goshen College in Goshen, IN with Glenville State University in Glenville, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Glenville State University is larger than Goshen College based on total student enrollment (1,765 students vs. 847 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Goshen College is located in Goshen, IN (Small City setting); Glenville State University is in Glenville, WV (Remote Rural setting).
  • Goshen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Glenville State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Goshen College 9:1; Glenville State University 13:1.

Goshen College vs. Glenville State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Goshen College or Glenville State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Glenville State University than Goshen College ($13,798 vs. $16,693).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Goshen College are 12.1% lower than at Glenville State University ($11,770 vs. $13,386).
  • Goshen College is 306% more expensive for in-state tuition than Glenville State University (about $29,312 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $9,578.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 242.5% higher at Goshen College than at Glenville State University (about $27,536 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $11,354.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Goshen College than at Glenville State University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Goshen College students is 241.6% larger than aid received by Glenville State University students ($32,434 vs. $9,496).

Goshen College vs. Glenville State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Goshen College or Glenville State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Glenville State University and Goshen College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goshen College 880/1110.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goshen College - Test optional; Glenville State University - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Goshen College Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Goshen College students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Glenville State University (3.3).

Goshen College vs. Glenville State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Goshen College and Glenville State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Goshen College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Glenville State University's (31%).
  • Graduates from Goshen College earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Glenville State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Goshen College graduates have a $3,924 lower median loan debt than Glenville State University graduates ($20,101 vs. $24,025).
  • Among borrowers, Goshen College graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Glenville State University graduates ($207 vs. $248).
  • More Goshen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Glenville State University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.