Goshen College vs. Geneva College
Deciding between Goshen College and Geneva College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Goshen College
Geneva College
-
Overview
- Goshen College
- Geneva College
- Location
-
Goshen College Goshen, IN
-
Geneva College Beaver Falls, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Goshen College Small City
-
Geneva College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Goshen College 847
-
Geneva College 1,366
-
-
- Type
-
Goshen College Private 4 Year
-
Geneva College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Goshen College
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Goshen College Mennonite Church
-
Geneva College Reformed Presbyterian Church
-
-
- Status
-
Goshen College Non-profit
-
Geneva College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Goshen College goshen.edu
-
Geneva College geneva.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Goshen College
-
Geneva College
-
-
-
Cost
- Goshen College
- Geneva College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Goshen College $38,890
-
Geneva College $33,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Goshen College $38,890
-
Geneva College $33,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Goshen College $11,770
-
Geneva College $11,330
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Goshen College $16,693
-
Geneva College $23,528
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Goshen College $32,434
-
Geneva College $21,913
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Goshen College 100%
-
Geneva College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Goshen College
- Geneva College
- Applied
-
Goshen College 1,576
-
Geneva College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Goshen College 1,325
-
Geneva College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Goshen College 84.1%
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Goshen College 14.9%
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Goshen College 1000
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Goshen College
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Goshen College 3.42
-
Geneva College 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Goshen College B+
-
Geneva College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Goshen College Extremely Easy
-
Geneva College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Goshen College
-
Geneva College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Goshen College
-
Geneva College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Goshen College 880/1110
-
Geneva College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Goshen College Test optional
-
Geneva College Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Goshen College Jul 1, 2027
-
Geneva College
-
-
-
Academics
- Goshen College
- Geneva College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Goshen College 9:1
-
Geneva College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Goshen College
- Business (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Education (11%)
- Communication (8%)
- Foreign Languages (5%)
-
Geneva College
- Business (27%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
- Human Services (12%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Goshen College
- Geneva College
- Graduation Rate
-
Goshen College 73%
-
Geneva College 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Goshen College $40,400
-
Geneva College $43,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Goshen College 80%
-
Geneva College 70%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Goshen College $20,101
-
Geneva College $25,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Goshen College $207
-
Geneva College $261
-
-
-
Diversity
- Goshen College
- Geneva College
- % Men
-
Goshen College 40%
-
Geneva College 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Goshen College 60%
-
Geneva College 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Goshen College Medium
-
Geneva College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Goshen College No
-
Geneva College No
-
-
- % White
-
Goshen College 65%
-
Geneva College 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Goshen College 2%
-
Geneva College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Goshen College 4%
-
Geneva College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Goshen College 17%
-
Geneva College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Goshen College 0%
-
Geneva College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Goshen College 0%
-
Geneva College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Goshen College 2%
-
Geneva College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Goshen College 9%
-
Geneva College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Goshen College 1%
-
Geneva College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Goshen College
- Geneva College
- % In-State
-
Goshen College 61%
-
Geneva College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Goshen College 29%
-
Geneva College 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- Goshen College
- Geneva College
- Campus Housing
-
Goshen College Yes
-
Geneva College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Goshen College No
-
Geneva College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Goshen College Yes
-
Geneva College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Goshen College No
-
Geneva College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Goshen College Yes
-
Geneva College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Goshen College in Goshen, IN with Geneva College in Beaver Falls, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Geneva College is larger than Goshen College based on total student enrollment (1,366 students vs. 847 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Goshen College is located in Goshen, IN (Small City setting); Geneva College is in Beaver Falls, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Goshen College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Geneva College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Goshen College 9:1; Geneva College 15:1.
Goshen College vs. Geneva College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Goshen College or Geneva College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Goshen College than Geneva College ($16,693 vs. $23,528).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Geneva College are 3.7% lower than at Goshen College ($11,330 vs. $11,770).
- Goshen College is 16.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Geneva College (about $5,440 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $33,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.3% higher at Goshen College than at Geneva College (about $5,440 more per year; $38,890.00 vs. $33,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Goshen College than at Geneva College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Goshen College students is 48% larger than aid received by Geneva College students ($32,434 vs. $21,913).
Goshen College vs. Geneva College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Goshen College or Geneva College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Geneva College and Goshen College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Goshen College 880/1110.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goshen College - Test optional; Geneva College - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Goshen College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Geneva College students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Goshen College (3.42).
Goshen College vs. Geneva College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Goshen College and Geneva College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Goshen College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Geneva College's (68%).
- Graduates from Geneva College earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than Goshen College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,600 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Goshen College graduates have a $5,149 lower median loan debt than Geneva College graduates ($20,101 vs. $25,250).
- Among borrowers, Goshen College graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Geneva College graduates ($207 vs. $261).
- More Goshen College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Geneva College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.