Gordon College vs. Siena College
Deciding between Gordon College and Siena College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Gordon College
Siena College
-
Overview
- Gordon College
- Siena College
- Location
-
Gordon College Wenham, MA
-
Siena College Loudonville, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Gordon College Large Suburban
-
Siena College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Gordon College 1,595
-
Siena College 3,720
-
-
- Type
-
Gordon College Private 4 Year
-
Siena College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Gordon College #347
-
Siena College #240
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Gordon College Interdenominational
-
Siena College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Gordon College Non-profit
-
Siena College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Gordon College gordon.edu
-
Siena College siena.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Gordon College
-
Siena College
-
-
-
Cost
- Gordon College
- Siena College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Gordon College $30,700
-
Siena College $46,580
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Gordon College $30,700
-
Siena College $46,580
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Gordon College $13,300
-
Siena College $17,085
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Gordon College $25,299
-
Siena College $32,955
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Gordon College $16,802
-
Siena College $31,915
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Gordon College 100%
-
Siena College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Gordon College
- Siena College
- Applied
-
Gordon College 2,366
-
Siena College 9,279
-
-
- Admitted
-
Gordon College 1,638
-
Siena College 6,404
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Gordon College 69.2%
-
Siena College 69%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Gordon College 21.6%
-
Siena College 11.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Gordon College 1240
-
Siena College 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Gordon College 28
-
Siena College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Gordon College 3.58
-
Siena College 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Gordon College A-
-
Siena College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Gordon College Difficult
-
Siena College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Gordon College Low
-
Siena College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Gordon College 25/31
-
Siena College 27/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Gordon College 1130/1355
-
Siena College 1110/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Gordon College Test optional
-
Siena College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Gordon College Feb 1, 2027
-
Siena College Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Gordon College
- Siena College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Gordon College 10:1
-
Siena College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Gordon College
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (9%)
-
Siena College
- Business (44%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Gordon College
- Siena College
- Graduation Rate
-
Gordon College 74%
-
Siena College 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Gordon College $45,300
-
Siena College $59,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Gordon College 85%
-
Siena College 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Gordon College $27,000
-
Siena College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Gordon College $279
-
Siena College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Gordon College
- Siena College
- % Men
-
Gordon College 39%
-
Siena College 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Gordon College 61%
-
Siena College 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Gordon College Medium
-
Siena College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Gordon College No
-
Siena College No
-
-
- % White
-
Gordon College 72%
-
Siena College 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Gordon College 4%
-
Siena College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Gordon College 4%
-
Siena College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Gordon College 7%
-
Siena College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Gordon College 0%
-
Siena College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Gordon College 0%
-
Siena College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Gordon College 4%
-
Siena College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Gordon College 8%
-
Siena College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Gordon College 0%
-
Siena College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Gordon College
- Siena College
- % In-State
-
Gordon College 39%
-
Siena College 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Gordon College 59%
-
Siena College 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Gordon College
- Siena College
- Campus Housing
-
Gordon College Yes
-
Siena College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Gordon College No
-
Siena College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Gordon College Yes
-
Siena College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Gordon College No
-
Siena College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Gordon College No
-
Siena College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gordon College in Wenham, MA with Siena College in Loudonville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Siena College is larger than Gordon College based on total student enrollment (3,720 students vs. 1,595 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gordon College is located in Wenham, MA (Large Suburban setting); Siena College is in Loudonville, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Gordon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gordon College 10:1; Siena College 12:1.
Gordon College vs. Siena College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Gordon College or Siena College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gordon College than Siena College ($25,299 vs. $32,955).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gordon College are 22.2% lower than at Siena College ($13,300 vs. $17,085).
- Siena College is 51.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gordon College (about $15,880 more per year; $46,580.00 vs. $30,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 51.7% higher at Siena College than at Gordon College (about $15,880 more per year; $46,580.00 vs. $30,700.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gordon College than at Siena College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Siena College students is 89.9% larger than aid received by Gordon College students ($31,915 vs. $16,802).
Gordon College vs. Siena College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Gordon College or Siena College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Siena College and Gordon College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Gordon College (1240) is the same as at Siena College (1240).
- Incoming Siena College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 28 at Gordon College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon College 1130/1355; Siena College 1110/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon College 25/31; Siena College 27/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gordon College - Test optional; Siena College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Gordon College Feb 1, 2027; Siena College Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Gordon College students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Siena College (3.53).
- Gordon College has a higher acceptance rate (69.2%) than Siena College (69%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at Gordon College vs. 11.9% at Siena College.
Gordon College vs. Siena College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Gordon College and Siena College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Gordon College is the same as at Siena College (74% vs. 74%).
- Graduates from Siena College earn a median of about $14,500 more per year than Gordon College graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena College and Gordon College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Siena College and Gordon College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Gordon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena College students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.