Gordon College vs. Seton Hall University

Deciding between Gordon College and Seton Hall University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Gordon College
Seton Hall University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Gordon College Wenham, MA
  • Seton Hall University South Orange, NJ
  • Setting
  • Gordon College Large Suburban
  • Seton Hall University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Gordon College 1,595
  • Seton Hall University 9,571
  • Type
  • Gordon College Private 4 Year
  • Seton Hall University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Gordon College #347
  • Seton Hall University #216
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Gordon College Interdenominational
  • Seton Hall University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Gordon College Non-profit
  • Seton Hall University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Gordon College
  • Seton Hall University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Gordon College $30,700
  • Seton Hall University $53,170
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Gordon College $30,700
  • Seton Hall University $53,170
  • Room & Board
  • Gordon College $13,300
  • Seton Hall University $17,970
  • Average Net Price
  • Gordon College $25,299
  • Seton Hall University $33,896
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Gordon College $16,802
  • Seton Hall University $34,943
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Gordon College 100%
  • Seton Hall University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Gordon College 2,366
  • Seton Hall University 24,776
  • Admitted
  • Gordon College 1,638
  • Seton Hall University 18,152
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Gordon College 69.2%
  • Seton Hall University 73.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Gordon College 21.6%
  • Seton Hall University 8.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Gordon College 1240
  • Seton Hall University 1310
  • Typical ACT score
  • Gordon College 28
  • Seton Hall University 29
  • Average High School GPA
  • Gordon College 3.58
  • Seton Hall University 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Gordon College A-
  • Seton Hall University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Gordon College Difficult
  • Seton Hall University Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Gordon College Low
  • Seton Hall University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Gordon College 25/31
  • Seton Hall University 27/32
  • SAT Range
  • Gordon College 1130/1355
  • Seton Hall University 1220/1390
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Gordon College Test optional
  • Seton Hall University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Gordon College Feb 1, 2027
  • Seton Hall University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Gordon College 10:1
  • Seton Hall University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Gordon College
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
  • Seton Hall University
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Gordon College 74%
  • Seton Hall University 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Gordon College $45,300
  • Seton Hall University $62,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Gordon College 85%
  • Seton Hall University 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Gordon College $27,000
  • Seton Hall University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Gordon College $279
  • Seton Hall University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Gordon College 39%
  • Seton Hall University 42%
  • % Women
  • Gordon College 61%
  • Seton Hall University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Gordon College Medium
  • Seton Hall University High
  • HBCU
  • Gordon College No
  • Seton Hall University No
  • % White
  • Gordon College 72%
  • Seton Hall University 51%
  • % Asian
  • Gordon College 4%
  • Seton Hall University 9%
  • % Black
  • Gordon College 4%
  • Seton Hall University 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Gordon College 7%
  • Seton Hall University 19%
  • % Native American
  • Gordon College 0%
  • Seton Hall University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Gordon College 0%
  • Seton Hall University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Gordon College 4%
  • Seton Hall University 3%
  • % International
  • Gordon College 8%
  • Seton Hall University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Gordon College 0%
  • Seton Hall University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Gordon College 39%
  • Seton Hall University 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Gordon College 59%
  • Seton Hall University 27%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Gordon College Yes
  • Seton Hall University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Gordon College No
  • Seton Hall University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Gordon College Yes
  • Seton Hall University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Gordon College No
  • Seton Hall University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Gordon College No
  • Seton Hall University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Gordon College in Wenham, MA with Seton Hall University in South Orange, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Seton Hall University is larger than Gordon College based on total student enrollment (9,571 students vs. 1,595 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Gordon College is located in Wenham, MA (Large Suburban setting); Seton Hall University is in South Orange, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
  • Gordon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Seton Hall University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Gordon College 10:1; Seton Hall University 14:1.

Gordon College vs. Seton Hall University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Gordon College or Seton Hall University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gordon College than Seton Hall University ($25,299 vs. $33,896).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gordon College are 26% lower than at Seton Hall University ($13,300 vs. $17,970).
  • Seton Hall University is 73.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gordon College (about $22,470 more per year; $53,170.00 vs. $30,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 73.2% higher at Seton Hall University than at Gordon College (about $22,470 more per year; $53,170.00 vs. $30,700.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Gordon College as at Seton Hall University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Seton Hall University students is 108% larger than aid received by Gordon College students ($34,943 vs. $16,802).

Gordon College vs. Seton Hall University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Gordon College or Seton Hall University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Seton Hall University and Gordon College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Seton Hall University (1310) is 70 points higher than at Gordon College (1240).
  • Incoming Seton Hall University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 28 at Gordon College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon College 1130/1355; Seton Hall University 1220/1390.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon College 25/31; Seton Hall University 27/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gordon College - Test optional; Seton Hall University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Gordon College Feb 1, 2027; Seton Hall University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Seton Hall University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Gordon College (3.58).
  • Seton Hall University has a higher acceptance rate (73.3%) than Gordon College (69.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at Gordon College vs. 8.8% at Seton Hall University.

Gordon College vs. Seton Hall University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Gordon College and Seton Hall University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Gordon College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Seton Hall University's (66%).
  • Graduates from Seton Hall University earn a median of about $17,400 more per year than Gordon College graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,700 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Seton Hall University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Gordon College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Seton Hall University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gordon College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Gordon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Seton Hall University students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.