Gordon College vs. Pratt Institute
Deciding between Gordon College and Pratt Institute Main? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Gordon College
Pratt Institute Main
-
Overview
- Gordon College
- Pratt Institute
- Location
-
Gordon College Wenham, MA
-
Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Gordon College Large Suburban
-
Pratt Institute Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Gordon College 1,595
-
Pratt Institute 5,356
-
-
- Type
-
Gordon College Private 4 Year
-
Pratt Institute Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Gordon College #347
-
Pratt Institute #229
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Gordon College Interdenominational
-
Pratt Institute -
-
-
- Status
-
Gordon College Non-profit
-
Pratt Institute Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Gordon College gordon.edu
-
Pratt Institute pratt.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Gordon College
-
Pratt Institute
-
-
-
Cost
- Gordon College
- Pratt Institute
- Tuition (In State)
-
Gordon College $30,700
-
Pratt Institute $61,845
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Gordon College $30,700
-
Pratt Institute $61,845
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Gordon College $13,300
-
Pratt Institute $17,336
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Gordon College $25,299
-
Pratt Institute $54,150
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Gordon College $16,802
-
Pratt Institute $26,021
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Gordon College 100%
-
Pratt Institute 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Gordon College
- Pratt Institute
- Applied
-
Gordon College 2,366
-
Pratt Institute 8,457
-
-
- Admitted
-
Gordon College 1,638
-
Pratt Institute 6,195
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Gordon College 69.2%
-
Pratt Institute 73.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Gordon College 21.6%
-
Pratt Institute 18.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Gordon College 1240
-
Pratt Institute 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Gordon College 28
-
Pratt Institute 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Gordon College 3.58
-
Pratt Institute 3.86
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Gordon College A-
-
Pratt Institute A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Gordon College Difficult
-
Pratt Institute Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Gordon College Low
-
Pratt Institute Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Gordon College 25/31
-
Pratt Institute 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Gordon College 1130/1355
-
Pratt Institute 1150/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Gordon College Test optional
-
Pratt Institute Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Gordon College Feb 1, 2027
-
Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Gordon College
- Pratt Institute
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Gordon College 10:1
-
Pratt Institute 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Gordon College
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (9%)
-
Pratt Institute
- Visual and Performing Arts (80%)
- Architecture (14%)
- English and Literature (3%)
- Education (2%)
- Business (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Gordon College
- Pratt Institute
- Graduation Rate
-
Gordon College 74%
-
Pratt Institute 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Gordon College $45,300
-
Pratt Institute $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Gordon College 85%
-
Pratt Institute 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Gordon College $27,000
-
Pratt Institute $26,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Gordon College $279
-
Pratt Institute $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- Gordon College
- Pratt Institute
- % Men
-
Gordon College 39%
-
Pratt Institute 28%
-
-
- % Women
-
Gordon College 61%
-
Pratt Institute 72%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Gordon College Medium
-
Pratt Institute Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Gordon College No
-
Pratt Institute No
-
-
- % White
-
Gordon College 72%
-
Pratt Institute 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Gordon College 4%
-
Pratt Institute 14%
-
-
- % Black
-
Gordon College 4%
-
Pratt Institute 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Gordon College 7%
-
Pratt Institute 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Gordon College 0%
-
Pratt Institute 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Gordon College 0%
-
Pratt Institute 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Gordon College 4%
-
Pratt Institute 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Gordon College 8%
-
Pratt Institute 26%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Gordon College 0%
-
Pratt Institute 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Gordon College
- Pratt Institute
- % In-State
-
Gordon College 39%
-
Pratt Institute 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Gordon College 59%
-
Pratt Institute 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- Gordon College
- Pratt Institute
- Campus Housing
-
Gordon College Yes
-
Pratt Institute Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Gordon College No
-
Pratt Institute No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Gordon College Yes
-
Pratt Institute Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Gordon College No
-
Pratt Institute No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Gordon College No
-
Pratt Institute No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gordon College in Wenham, MA with Pratt Institute Main in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pratt Institute Main is larger than Gordon College based on total student enrollment (5,356 students vs. 1,595 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gordon College is located in Wenham, MA (Large Suburban setting); Pratt Institute Main is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Gordon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pratt Institute Main is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gordon College 10:1; Pratt Institute Main 9:1.
Gordon College vs. Pratt Institute Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Gordon College or Pratt Institute? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gordon College than Pratt Institute ($25,299 vs. $54,150).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gordon College are 23.3% lower than at Pratt Institute Main ($13,300 vs. $17,336).
- Pratt Institute Main is 101.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gordon College (about $31,145 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $30,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 101.4% higher at Pratt Institute than at Gordon College (about $31,145 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $30,700.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gordon College than at Pratt Institute Main (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pratt Institute Main students is 54.9% larger than aid received by Gordon College students ($26,021 vs. $16,802).
Gordon College vs. Pratt Institute Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Gordon College or Pratt Institute? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pratt Institute and Gordon College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pratt Institute Main (1270) is 30 points higher than at Gordon College (1240).
- Incoming Gordon College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at Pratt Institute (28).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon College 1130/1355; Pratt Institute Main 1150/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon College 25/31; Pratt Institute Main 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gordon College - Test optional; Pratt Institute - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Gordon College Feb 1, 2027; Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Pratt Institute students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Gordon College (3.58).
- Pratt Institute has a higher acceptance rate (73.3%) than Gordon College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at Gordon College vs. 18.3% at Pratt Institute.
Gordon College vs. Pratt Institute Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Gordon College and Pratt Institute? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gordon College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Pratt Institute Main's (62%).
- Graduates from Pratt Institute Main earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Gordon College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pratt Institute Main graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Gordon College graduates ($26,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Pratt Institute graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gordon College graduates ($271 vs. $279).
- More Gordon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pratt Institute students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 76%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.