Gordon College vs. Penn State Brandywine
Deciding between Gordon College and Penn State Brandywine? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Gordon College
Penn State Brandywine
-
Overview
- Gordon College
- Penn State Brandywine
- Location
-
Gordon College Wenham, MA
-
Penn State Brandywine Media, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Gordon College Large Suburban
-
Penn State Brandywine Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Gordon College 1,595
-
Penn State Brandywine 1,236
-
-
- Type
-
Gordon College Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Brandywine Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Gordon College #347
-
Penn State Brandywine #821
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Gordon College Interdenominational
-
Penn State Brandywine -
-
-
- Status
-
Gordon College Non-profit
-
Penn State Brandywine Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Gordon College gordon.edu
-
Penn State Brandywine psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Gordon College
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
-
-
Cost
- Gordon College
- Penn State Brandywine
- Tuition (In State)
-
Gordon College $30,700
-
Penn State Brandywine $15,208
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Gordon College $30,700
-
Penn State Brandywine $25,392
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Gordon College $13,300
-
Penn State Brandywine $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Gordon College $25,299
-
Penn State Brandywine $22,710
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Gordon College $16,802
-
Penn State Brandywine $9,113
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Gordon College 100%
-
Penn State Brandywine 73%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Gordon College
- Penn State Brandywine
- Applied
-
Gordon College 2,366
-
Penn State Brandywine 2,431
-
-
- Admitted
-
Gordon College 1,638
-
Penn State Brandywine 2,385
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Gordon College 69.2%
-
Penn State Brandywine 98.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Gordon College 21.6%
-
Penn State Brandywine 16.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Gordon College 1240
-
Penn State Brandywine 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Gordon College 28
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Gordon College 3.58
-
Penn State Brandywine -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Gordon College A-
-
Penn State Brandywine -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Gordon College Difficult
-
Penn State Brandywine Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Gordon College Low
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Gordon College 25/31
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Gordon College 1130/1355
-
Penn State Brandywine 1080/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Gordon College Test optional
-
Penn State Brandywine Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Gordon College Feb 1, 2027
-
Penn State Brandywine
-
-
-
Academics
- Gordon College
- Penn State Brandywine
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Gordon College 10:1
-
Penn State Brandywine 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Gordon College
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (9%)
-
Penn State Brandywine
- Business (28%)
- Work and Family Studies (28%)
- Communication (23%)
- Ethnic Studies (6%)
- Education (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Gordon College
- Penn State Brandywine
- Graduation Rate
-
Gordon College 74%
-
Penn State Brandywine 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Gordon College $45,300
-
Penn State Brandywine $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Gordon College 85%
-
Penn State Brandywine 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Gordon College $27,000
-
Penn State Brandywine $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Gordon College $279
-
Penn State Brandywine $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Gordon College
- Penn State Brandywine
- % Men
-
Gordon College 39%
-
Penn State Brandywine 63%
-
-
- % Women
-
Gordon College 61%
-
Penn State Brandywine 37%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Gordon College Medium
-
Penn State Brandywine Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Gordon College No
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
- % White
-
Gordon College 72%
-
Penn State Brandywine 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Gordon College 4%
-
Penn State Brandywine 11%
-
-
- % Black
-
Gordon College 4%
-
Penn State Brandywine 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Gordon College 7%
-
Penn State Brandywine 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Gordon College 0%
-
Penn State Brandywine 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Gordon College 0%
-
Penn State Brandywine 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Gordon College 4%
-
Penn State Brandywine 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Gordon College 8%
-
Penn State Brandywine 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Gordon College 0%
-
Penn State Brandywine 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Gordon College
- Penn State Brandywine
- % In-State
-
Gordon College 39%
-
Penn State Brandywine 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Gordon College 59%
-
Penn State Brandywine 19%
-
-
-
Campus
- Gordon College
- Penn State Brandywine
- Campus Housing
-
Gordon College Yes
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Gordon College No
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Gordon College Yes
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Gordon College No
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Gordon College No
-
Penn State Brandywine No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gordon College in Wenham, MA with Penn State Brandywine in Media, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gordon College is larger than Penn State Brandywine based on total student enrollment (1,595 students vs. 1,236 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gordon College is located in Wenham, MA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Brandywine is in Media, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Gordon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Brandywine is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gordon College 10:1; Penn State Brandywine 15:1.
Gordon College vs. Penn State Brandywine Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Gordon College or Penn State Brandywine? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Brandywine than Gordon College ($22,710 vs. $25,299).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gordon College are 8.1% lower than at Penn State Brandywine ($13,300 vs. $14,474).
- Gordon College is 101.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Brandywine (about $15,492 more per year; $30,700.00 vs. $15,208.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.9% higher at Gordon College than at Penn State Brandywine (about $5,308 more per year; $30,700.00 vs. $25,392.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gordon College than at Penn State Brandywine (100% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gordon College students is 84.4% larger than aid received by Penn State Brandywine students ($16,802 vs. $9,113).
Gordon College vs. Penn State Brandywine Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Gordon College or Penn State Brandywine? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Brandywine and Gordon College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Gordon College (1240) is 40 points higher than at Penn State Brandywine (1200).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon College 1130/1355; Penn State Brandywine 1080/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon College 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gordon College - Test optional; Penn State Brandywine - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Gordon College Feb 1, 2027.
- Penn State Brandywine has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than Gordon College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at Gordon College vs. 16.8% at Penn State Brandywine.
Gordon College vs. Penn State Brandywine Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Gordon College and Penn State Brandywine? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gordon College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Penn State Brandywine's (37%).
- Graduates from Penn State Brandywine earn a median of about $10,000 more per year than Gordon College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Brandywine graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Gordon College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Brandywine graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gordon College graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Gordon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Brandywine students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.