Gordon vs. Lander University
Deciding between Gordon State College and Lander University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Gordon State College
Lander University
-
Overview
- Gordon
- Lander University
- Location
-
Gordon Barnesville, GA
-
Lander University Greenwood, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Gordon Distant Town
-
Lander University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Gordon 3,179
-
Lander University 4,378
-
-
- Type
-
Gordon Public 4 Year
-
Lander University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Gordon
-
Lander University #999
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Gordon -
-
Lander University -
-
-
- Status
-
Gordon Non-profit
-
Lander University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Gordon gordonstate.edu
-
Lander University lander.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Gordon
-
Lander University
-
-
-
Cost
- Gordon
- Lander University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Gordon $3,628
-
Lander University $11,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Gordon $10,948
-
Lander University $21,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Gordon $10,444
-
Lander University $12,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Gordon $7,807
-
Lander University $15,520
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Gordon $6,462
-
Lander University $12,232
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Gordon 89%
-
Lander University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Gordon
- Lander University
- Applied
-
Gordon 1,958
-
Lander University 4,565
-
-
- Admitted
-
Gordon 1,682
-
Lander University 3,712
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Gordon 85.9%
-
Lander University 81.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Gordon 36.1%
-
Lander University 22.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Gordon 1010
-
Lander University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Gordon 19
-
Lander University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Gordon -
-
Lander University 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Gordon -
-
Lander University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Gordon Very Easy
-
Lander University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Gordon
-
Lander University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Gordon 15/24
-
Lander University 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Gordon 890/1130
-
Lander University 950/1178
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Gordon Test optional
-
Lander University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Gordon
-
Lander University
-
-
-
Academics
- Gordon
- Lander University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Gordon 20:1
-
Lander University 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Gordon
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (68%)
- Health Professions (23%)
- Education (10%)
-
Lander University
- Business (23%)
- Education (16%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Gordon
- Lander University
- Graduation Rate
-
Gordon -
-
Lander University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Gordon $34,100
-
Lander University $37,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Gordon 26%
-
Lander University 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Gordon $17,500
-
Lander University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Gordon $180
-
Lander University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Gordon
- Lander University
- % Men
-
Gordon 32%
-
Lander University 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
Gordon 68%
-
Lander University 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Gordon High
-
Lander University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Gordon No
-
Lander University No
-
-
- % White
-
Gordon 50%
-
Lander University 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Gordon 1%
-
Lander University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Gordon 42%
-
Lander University 31%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Gordon 3%
-
Lander University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Gordon 0%
-
Lander University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Gordon 0%
-
Lander University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Gordon 3%
-
Lander University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Gordon 0%
-
Lander University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Gordon 0%
-
Lander University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Gordon
- Lander University
- % In-State
-
Gordon 99%
-
Lander University 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Gordon 1%
-
Lander University 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Gordon
- Lander University
- Campus Housing
-
Gordon Yes
-
Lander University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Gordon No
-
Lander University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Gordon Yes
-
Lander University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Gordon Yes
-
Lander University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Gordon No
-
Lander University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gordon State College in Barnesville, GA with Lander University in Greenwood, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lander University is larger than Gordon based on total student enrollment (4,378 students vs. 3,179 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gordon State College is located in Barnesville, GA (Distant Town setting); Lander University is in Greenwood, SC (Distant Town setting).
- Gordon State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Lander University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gordon State College 20:1; Lander University 18:1.
Gordon vs. Lander University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Gordon or Lander University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gordon State College than Lander University ($7,807 vs. $15,520).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gordon State College are 13.7% lower than at Lander University ($10,444 vs. $12,100).
- Lander University is 222.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gordon (about $8,072 more per year; $11,700.00 vs. $3,628.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 94.6% higher at Lander University than at Gordon State College (about $10,352 more per year; $21,300.00 vs. $10,948.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lander University than at Gordon State College (99% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lander University students is 89.3% larger than aid received by Gordon State College students ($12,232 vs. $6,462).
Gordon vs. Lander University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Gordon or Lander University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lander University and Gordon.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lander University (1060) is 50 points higher than at Gordon (1010).
- Incoming Gordon students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 19) as students at Lander University (19).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon State College 890/1130; Lander University 950/1178.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon State College 15/24; Lander University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gordon - Test optional; Lander University - Test optional.
- Gordon has a higher acceptance rate (85.9%) than Lander University (81.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.1% at Gordon vs. 22.7% at Lander University.
Gordon vs. Lander University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Gordon and Lander University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Lander University earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Gordon graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,000 vs. $34,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Gordon State College graduates have a $9,500 lower median loan debt than Lander University graduates ($17,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Gordon graduates have an estimated $99 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lander University graduates ($180 vs. $279).
- More Lander University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gordon students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 26%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.