Gordon vs. Manna University

Deciding between Gordon State College and Manna University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Gordon Barnesville, GA
  • Manna University Fayetteville, NC
  • Setting
  • Gordon Distant Town
  • Manna University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Gordon 3,179
  • Manna University 268
  • Type
  • Gordon Public 4 Year
  • Manna University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Gordon
  • Manna University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Gordon -
  • Manna University Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Gordon Non-profit
  • Manna University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Gordon
  • Manna University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Gordon $3,628
  • Manna University $9,105
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Gordon $10,948
  • Manna University $9,105
  • Room & Board
  • Gordon $10,444
  • Manna University $18,408
  • Average Net Price
  • Gordon $7,807
  • Manna University $12,736
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Gordon $6,462
  • Manna University $5,047
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Gordon 89%
  • Manna University 33%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Gordon 1,958
  • Manna University 93
  • Admitted
  • Gordon 1,682
  • Manna University 49
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Gordon 85.9%
  • Manna University 52.7% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Gordon 36.1%
  • Manna University 32.7% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Gordon 1010
  • Manna University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Gordon 19
  • Manna University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Gordon -
  • Manna University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Gordon -
  • Manna University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Gordon Very Easy
  • Manna University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Gordon
  • Manna University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Gordon 15/24
  • Manna University
  • SAT Range
  • Gordon 890/1130
  • Manna University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Gordon Test optional
  • Manna University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Gordon
  • Manna University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Gordon 20:1
  • Manna University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Gordon
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (68%)
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Education (10%)
  • Manna University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Gordon -
  • Manna University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Gordon $34,100
  • Manna University N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Gordon 26%
  • Manna University -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Gordon $17,500
  • Manna University N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Gordon $180
  • Manna University N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Gordon 32%
  • Manna University 51%
  • % Women
  • Gordon 68%
  • Manna University 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Gordon High
  • Manna University High
  • HBCU
  • Gordon No
  • Manna University No
  • % White
  • Gordon 50%
  • Manna University 62%
  • % Asian
  • Gordon 1%
  • Manna University 1%
  • % Black
  • Gordon 42%
  • Manna University 24%
  • % Hispanic
  • Gordon 3%
  • Manna University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Gordon 0%
  • Manna University 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Gordon 0%
  • Manna University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Gordon 3%
  • Manna University 5%
  • % International
  • Gordon 0%
  • Manna University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Gordon 0%
  • Manna University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Gordon 99%
  • Manna University 25%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Gordon 1%
  • Manna University 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Gordon Yes
  • Manna University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Gordon No
  • Manna University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Gordon Yes
  • Manna University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Gordon Yes
  • Manna University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Gordon No
  • Manna University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Gordon State College in Barnesville, GA with Manna University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Gordon State College is larger than Manna University based on total student enrollment (3,179 students vs. 268 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Gordon State College is located in Barnesville, GA (Distant Town setting); Manna University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Gordon State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Manna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Gordon State College 20:1; Manna University 10:1.

Gordon vs. Manna University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Gordon or Manna University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gordon State College than Manna University ($7,807 vs. $12,736).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gordon State College are 43.3% lower than at Manna University ($10,444 vs. $18,408).
  • Manna University is 151% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gordon (about $5,477 more per year; $9,105.00 vs. $3,628.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20.2% higher at Gordon than at Manna University (about $1,843 more per year; $10,948.00 vs. $9,105.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gordon State College than at Manna University (89% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Gordon State College students is 28% larger than aid received by Manna University students ($6,462 vs. $5,047).

Gordon vs. Manna University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Gordon or Manna University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manna University and Gordon.

  • Manna University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon State College 890/1130.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon State College 15/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gordon - Test optional; Manna University - Open admission.
  • Gordon has a higher acceptance rate (85.9%) than Manna University (52.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.1% at Gordon vs. 32.7% at Manna University.

Gordon vs. Manna University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Gordon and Manna University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.