Goodwin vs. Merrimack
Deciding between Goodwin University and Merrimack College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Goodwin University
Merrimack College
-
Overview
- Goodwin
- Merrimack
- Location
-
Goodwin East Hartford, CT
-
Merrimack North Andover, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Goodwin Small City
-
Merrimack Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Goodwin 2,970
-
Merrimack 5,862
-
-
- Type
-
Goodwin Private 4 Year
-
Merrimack Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Goodwin
-
Merrimack
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Goodwin -
-
Merrimack Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Goodwin Non-profit
-
Merrimack Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Goodwin goodwin.edu
-
Merrimack merrimack.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Goodwin
-
Merrimack
-
-
-
Cost
- Goodwin
- Merrimack
- Tuition (In State)
-
Goodwin $21,198
-
Merrimack $53,962
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Goodwin $21,198
-
Merrimack $53,962
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Goodwin $14,536
-
Merrimack $21,525
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Goodwin $28,062
-
Merrimack $38,504
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Goodwin $11,000
-
Merrimack $31,550
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Goodwin 97%
-
Merrimack 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Goodwin
- Merrimack
- Applied
-
Goodwin -
-
Merrimack 14,070
-
-
- Admitted
-
Goodwin -
-
Merrimack 9,852
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Goodwin Open
-
Merrimack 70%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Goodwin Open
-
Merrimack 9.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Goodwin
-
Merrimack
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Goodwin
-
Merrimack
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Goodwin -
-
Merrimack 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Goodwin -
-
Merrimack B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Goodwin Unavailable
-
Merrimack Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Goodwin
-
Merrimack Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Goodwin
-
Merrimack
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Goodwin
-
Merrimack
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Goodwin Open admission
-
Merrimack Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Goodwin
-
Merrimack Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Goodwin
- Merrimack
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Goodwin 13:1
-
Merrimack 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Goodwin
- Health Professions (89%)
- Human Services (4%)
- Business (3%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
- Work and Family Studies (1%)
-
Merrimack
- Business (32%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Goodwin
- Merrimack
- Graduation Rate
-
Goodwin -
-
Merrimack 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Goodwin $37,100
-
Merrimack $58,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Goodwin 32%
-
Merrimack 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Goodwin $32,120
-
Merrimack $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Goodwin $332
-
Merrimack $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Goodwin
- Merrimack
- % Men
-
Goodwin 16%
-
Merrimack 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Goodwin 84%
-
Merrimack 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Goodwin High
-
Merrimack Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Goodwin No
-
Merrimack No
-
-
- % White
-
Goodwin 53%
-
Merrimack 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Goodwin 2%
-
Merrimack 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Goodwin 23%
-
Merrimack 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Goodwin 19%
-
Merrimack 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Goodwin 0%
-
Merrimack 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Goodwin 0%
-
Merrimack 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Goodwin 2%
-
Merrimack 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Goodwin 0%
-
Merrimack 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Goodwin 0%
-
Merrimack 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Goodwin
- Merrimack
- % In-State
-
Goodwin 96%
-
Merrimack 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Goodwin 4%
-
Merrimack 30%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Goodwin University in East Hartford, CT with Merrimack College in North Andover, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Merrimack College is larger than Goodwin based on total student enrollment (5,862 students vs. 2,970 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Goodwin University is located in East Hartford, CT (Small City setting); Merrimack College is in North Andover, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Goodwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Merrimack College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Goodwin University 13:1; Merrimack College 13:1.
Goodwin vs. Merrimack Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Goodwin or Merrimack? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Goodwin University than Merrimack ($28,062 vs. $38,504).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Goodwin University are 32.5% lower than at Merrimack College ($14,536 vs. $21,525).
- Merrimack College is 154.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Goodwin (about $32,764 more per year; $53,962.00 vs. $21,198.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 154.6% higher at Merrimack than at Goodwin University (about $32,764 more per year; $53,962.00 vs. $21,198.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Merrimack College than at Goodwin University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Merrimack College students is 186.8% larger than aid received by Goodwin University students ($31,550 vs. $11,000).
Goodwin vs. Merrimack Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Goodwin or Merrimack? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Merrimack and Goodwin.
- Goodwin University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Goodwin - Open admission; Merrimack - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Merrimack Sep 1, 2026.
Goodwin vs. Merrimack Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Goodwin and Merrimack? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Merrimack College earn a median of about $20,900 more per year than Goodwin graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Merrimack College graduates have a $5,120 lower median loan debt than Goodwin graduates ($27,000 vs. $32,120).
- Among borrowers, Merrimack graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Goodwin graduates ($279 vs. $332).
- More Merrimack graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Goodwin students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.