GCC vs. Skyline College

Deciding between Glendale Community College and Skyline College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Glendale Community College
Skyline College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • GCC Glendale, CA
  • Skyline College San Bruno, CA
  • Setting
  • GCC Midsize City
  • Skyline College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • GCC 12,075
  • Skyline College 9,572
  • Type
  • GCC Public 2 Year
  • Skyline College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • GCC
  • Skyline College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • GCC -
  • Skyline College -
  • Status
  • GCC Non-profit
  • Skyline College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • GCC
  • Skyline College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • GCC $1,191
  • Skyline College $1,272
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • GCC $10,935
  • Skyline College $9,956
  • Room & Board
  • GCC $22,086
  • Skyline College $31,288
  • Average Net Price
  • GCC $10,060
  • Skyline College $6,639
  • Average Grant Aid
  • GCC $6,418
  • Skyline College $4,341
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • GCC 85%
  • Skyline College 79%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • GCC -
  • Skyline College -
  • Admitted
  • GCC -
  • Skyline College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • GCC Open
  • Skyline College Open
  • Enrolled
  • GCC Open
  • Skyline College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • GCC
  • Skyline College
  • Typical ACT score
  • GCC
  • Skyline College
  • Average High School GPA
  • GCC -
  • Skyline College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • GCC -
  • Skyline College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • GCC Unavailable
  • Skyline College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • GCC
  • Skyline College
  • ACT Range
  • GCC
  • Skyline College
  • SAT Range
  • GCC
  • Skyline College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • GCC Open admission
  • Skyline College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • GCC
  • Skyline College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • GCC 28:1
  • Skyline College 29:1
  • Popular Majors
  • GCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (5%)
  • Skyline College
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Work and Family Studies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • GCC -
  • Skyline College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • GCC $38,200
  • Skyline College $43,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • GCC 56%
  • Skyline College 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • GCC N/A
  • Skyline College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • GCC N/A
  • Skyline College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • GCC 47%
  • Skyline College 45%
  • % Women
  • GCC 53%
  • Skyline College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • GCC High
  • Skyline College Very High
  • HBCU
  • GCC No
  • Skyline College No
  • % White
  • GCC 45%
  • Skyline College 19%
  • % Asian
  • GCC 10%
  • Skyline College 38%
  • % Black
  • GCC 3%
  • Skyline College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • GCC 32%
  • Skyline College 29%
  • % Native American
  • GCC 0%
  • Skyline College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • GCC 0%
  • Skyline College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • GCC 3%
  • Skyline College 5%
  • % International
  • GCC 5%
  • Skyline College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • GCC 2%
  • Skyline College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • GCC 93%
  • Skyline College 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • GCC 0%
  • Skyline College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • GCC No
  • Skyline College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • GCC No
  • Skyline College No
  • Meal Plan
  • GCC No
  • Skyline College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • GCC No
  • Skyline College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • GCC Yes
  • Skyline College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Glendale Community College in Glendale, CA with Skyline College in San Bruno, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Glendale Community College is larger than Skyline College based on total student enrollment (12,075 students vs. 9,572 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Glendale Community College is located in Glendale, CA (Midsize City setting); Skyline College is in San Bruno, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Glendale Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Skyline College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Glendale Community College 28:1; Skyline College 29:1.

GCC vs. Skyline College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, GCC or Skyline College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Skyline College than GCC ($6,639 vs. $10,060).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Glendale Community College are 29.4% lower than at Skyline College ($22,086 vs. $31,288).
  • Skyline College is 6.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than GCC (about $81 more per year; $1,272.00 vs. $1,191.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.8% higher at GCC than at Skyline College (about $979 more per year; $10,935.00 vs. $9,956.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Glendale Community College than at Skyline College (85% vs. 79%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Glendale Community College students is 47.8% larger than aid received by Skyline College students ($6,418 vs. $4,341).

GCC vs. Skyline College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, GCC or Skyline College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Skyline College and GCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GCC - Open admission; Skyline College - Open admission.

GCC vs. Skyline College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for GCC and Skyline College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Skyline College earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than GCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,300 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More GCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Skyline College students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.