GCC vs. Delta

Deciding between Glendale Community College and San Joaquin Delta College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Glendale Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • GCC Glendale, CA
  • Delta Stockton, CA
  • Setting
  • GCC Midsize City
  • Delta Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • GCC 12,075
  • Delta 20,969
  • Type
  • GCC Public 2 Year
  • Delta Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • GCC
  • Delta
  • Religious Affiliation
  • GCC -
  • Delta -
  • Status
  • GCC Non-profit
  • Delta Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • GCC
  • Delta
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • GCC $1,191
  • Delta $1,180
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • GCC $10,935
  • Delta $9,772
  • Room & Board
  • GCC $22,086
  • Delta $21,600
  • Average Net Price
  • GCC $10,060
  • Delta $3,293
  • Average Grant Aid
  • GCC $6,418
  • Delta $6,311
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • GCC 85%
  • Delta 58%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • GCC -
  • Delta -
  • Admitted
  • GCC -
  • Delta -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • GCC Open
  • Delta Open
  • Enrolled
  • GCC Open
  • Delta Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • GCC
  • Delta
  • Typical ACT score
  • GCC
  • Delta
  • Average High School GPA
  • GCC -
  • Delta -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • GCC -
  • Delta -
  • Admissions Standards
  • GCC Unavailable
  • Delta Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • GCC
  • Delta
  • ACT Range
  • GCC
  • Delta
  • SAT Range
  • GCC
  • Delta
  • Submit Test Scores
  • GCC Open admission
  • Delta Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • GCC
  • Delta
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • GCC 28:1
  • Delta 45:1
  • Popular Majors
  • GCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (5%)
  • Delta
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (46%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • GCC -
  • Delta -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • GCC $38,200
  • Delta $34,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • GCC 56%
  • Delta 24%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • GCC N/A
  • Delta $7,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • GCC N/A
  • Delta $72
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • GCC 47%
  • Delta 40%
  • % Women
  • GCC 53%
  • Delta 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • GCC High
  • Delta Very High
  • HBCU
  • GCC No
  • Delta No
  • % White
  • GCC 45%
  • Delta 23%
  • % Asian
  • GCC 10%
  • Delta 17%
  • % Black
  • GCC 3%
  • Delta 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • GCC 32%
  • Delta 45%
  • % Native American
  • GCC 0%
  • Delta 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • GCC 0%
  • Delta 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • GCC 3%
  • Delta 5%
  • % International
  • GCC 5%
  • Delta 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • GCC 2%
  • Delta 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • GCC 93%
  • Delta 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • GCC 0%
  • Delta 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • GCC No
  • Delta No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • GCC No
  • Delta No
  • Meal Plan
  • GCC No
  • Delta No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • GCC No
  • Delta Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • GCC Yes
  • Delta Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Glendale Community College in Glendale, CA with San Joaquin Delta College in Stockton, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

San Joaquin Delta College is larger than GCC based on total student enrollment (20,969 students vs. 12,075 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Glendale Community College is located in Glendale, CA (Midsize City setting); San Joaquin Delta College is in Stockton, CA (Large City setting).
  • Glendale Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. San Joaquin Delta College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Glendale Community College 28:1; San Joaquin Delta College 45:1.

GCC vs. Delta Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, GCC or Delta? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at San Joaquin Delta College than GCC ($3,293 vs. $10,060).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at San Joaquin Delta College are 2.2% lower than at Glendale Community College ($21,600 vs. $22,086).
  • Glendale Community College is 0.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Delta (about $11 more per year; $1,191.00 vs. $1,180.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.9% higher at GCC than at San Joaquin Delta College (about $1,163 more per year; $10,935.00 vs. $9,772.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Glendale Community College than at San Joaquin Delta College (85% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Glendale Community College students is 1.7% larger than aid received by San Joaquin Delta College students ($6,418 vs. $6,311).

GCC vs. Delta Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, GCC or Delta? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Delta and GCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GCC - Open admission; Delta - Open admission.

GCC vs. Delta Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for GCC and Delta? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Glendale Community College earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than Delta graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,200 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More GCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Delta students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 24%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.