GCC vs. Mission College
Deciding between Glendale Community College and Mission College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Glendale Community College
Mission College
-
Overview
- GCC
- Mission College
- Location
-
GCC Glendale, CA
-
Mission College Santa Clara, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
GCC Midsize City
-
Mission College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
GCC 12,075
-
Mission College 6,909
-
-
- Type
-
GCC Public 2 Year
-
Mission College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
GCC
-
Mission College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
GCC -
-
Mission College -
-
-
- Status
-
GCC Non-profit
-
Mission College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
GCC glendale.edu
-
Mission College missioncollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
GCC
-
Mission College
-
-
-
Cost
- GCC
- Mission College
- Tuition (In State)
-
GCC $1,191
-
Mission College $1,438
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
GCC $10,935
-
Mission College $12,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
GCC $22,086
-
Mission College $35,361
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
GCC $10,060
-
Mission College $7,646
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
GCC $6,418
-
Mission College $4,820
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
GCC 85%
-
Mission College 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- GCC
- Mission College
- Applied
-
GCC -
-
Mission College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
GCC -
-
Mission College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
GCC Open
-
Mission College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
GCC Open
-
Mission College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
GCC
-
Mission College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
GCC
-
Mission College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
GCC -
-
Mission College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
GCC -
-
Mission College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
GCC Unavailable
-
Mission College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
GCC
-
Mission College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
GCC
-
Mission College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
GCC
-
Mission College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
GCC Open admission
-
Mission College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
GCC
-
Mission College
-
-
-
Academics
- GCC
- Mission College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
GCC 28:1
-
Mission College 26:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
GCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (5%)
-
Mission College
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Biology (12%)
- General Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- GCC
- Mission College
- Graduation Rate
-
GCC -
-
Mission College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
GCC $38,200
-
Mission College $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
GCC 56%
-
Mission College 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
GCC N/A
-
Mission College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
GCC N/A
-
Mission College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- GCC
- Mission College
- % Men
-
GCC 47%
-
Mission College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
GCC 53%
-
Mission College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
GCC High
-
Mission College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
GCC No
-
Mission College No
-
-
- % White
-
GCC 45%
-
Mission College 17%
-
-
- % Asian
-
GCC 10%
-
Mission College 44%
-
-
- % Black
-
GCC 3%
-
Mission College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
GCC 32%
-
Mission College 27%
-
-
- % Native American
-
GCC 0%
-
Mission College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
GCC 0%
-
Mission College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
GCC 3%
-
Mission College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
GCC 5%
-
Mission College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
GCC 2%
-
Mission College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- GCC
- Mission College
- % In-State
-
GCC 93%
-
Mission College 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
GCC 0%
-
Mission College 1%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Glendale Community College in Glendale, CA with Mission College in Santa Clara, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Glendale Community College is larger than Mission College based on total student enrollment (12,075 students vs. 6,909 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Glendale Community College is located in Glendale, CA (Midsize City setting); Mission College is in Santa Clara, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Glendale Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mission College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Glendale Community College 28:1; Mission College 26:1.
GCC vs. Mission College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, GCC or Mission College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mission College than GCC ($7,646 vs. $10,060).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Glendale Community College are 37.5% lower than at Mission College ($22,086 vs. $35,361).
- Mission College is 20.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than GCC (about $247 more per year; $1,438.00 vs. $1,191.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.3% higher at Mission College than at Glendale Community College (about $1,565 more per year; $12,500.00 vs. $10,935.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Glendale Community College than at Mission College (85% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Glendale Community College students is 33.2% larger than aid received by Mission College students ($6,418 vs. $4,820).
GCC vs. Mission College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, GCC or Mission College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mission College and GCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GCC - Open admission; Mission College - Open admission.
GCC vs. Mission College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for GCC and Mission College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Mission College earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than GCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $38,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More GCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mission College students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.