GCC vs. Laney College
Deciding between Glendale Community College and Laney College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Glendale Community College
Laney College
-
Overview
- GCC
- Laney College
- Location
-
GCC Glendale, CA
-
Laney College Oakland, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
GCC Midsize City
-
Laney College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
GCC 12,075
-
Laney College 9,328
-
-
- Type
-
GCC Public 2 Year
-
Laney College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
GCC
-
Laney College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
GCC -
-
Laney College -
-
-
- Status
-
GCC Non-profit
-
Laney College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
GCC glendale.edu
-
Laney College laney.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
GCC
-
Laney College
-
-
-
Cost
- GCC
- Laney College
- Tuition (In State)
-
GCC $1,191
-
Laney College $1,258
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
GCC $10,935
-
Laney College $9,898
-
-
- Room & Board
-
GCC $22,086
-
Laney College $22,820
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
GCC $10,060
-
Laney College $17,741
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
GCC $6,418
-
Laney College $5,164
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
GCC 85%
-
Laney College 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- GCC
- Laney College
- Applied
-
GCC -
-
Laney College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
GCC -
-
Laney College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
GCC Open
-
Laney College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
GCC Open
-
Laney College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
GCC
-
Laney College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
GCC
-
Laney College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
GCC -
-
Laney College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
GCC -
-
Laney College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
GCC Unavailable
-
Laney College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
GCC
-
Laney College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
GCC
-
Laney College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
GCC
-
Laney College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
GCC Open admission
-
Laney College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
GCC
-
Laney College
-
-
-
Academics
- GCC
- Laney College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
GCC 28:1
-
Laney College 31:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
GCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (5%)
-
Laney College
- Business (22%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (10%)
- General Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- GCC
- Laney College
- Graduation Rate
-
GCC -
-
Laney College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
GCC $38,200
-
Laney College $34,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
GCC 56%
-
Laney College 38%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
GCC N/A
-
Laney College $10,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
GCC N/A
-
Laney College $108
-
-
-
Diversity
- GCC
- Laney College
- % Men
-
GCC 47%
-
Laney College 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
GCC 53%
-
Laney College 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
GCC High
-
Laney College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
GCC No
-
Laney College No
-
-
- % White
-
GCC 45%
-
Laney College 15%
-
-
- % Asian
-
GCC 10%
-
Laney College 26%
-
-
- % Black
-
GCC 3%
-
Laney College 24%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
GCC 32%
-
Laney College 19%
-
-
- % Native American
-
GCC 0%
-
Laney College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
GCC 0%
-
Laney College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
GCC 3%
-
Laney College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
GCC 5%
-
Laney College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
GCC 2%
-
Laney College 6%
-
-
-
Students
- GCC
- Laney College
- % In-State
-
GCC 93%
-
Laney College 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
GCC 0%
-
Laney College 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Glendale Community College in Glendale, CA with Laney College in Oakland, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Glendale Community College is larger than Laney College based on total student enrollment (12,075 students vs. 9,328 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Glendale Community College is located in Glendale, CA (Midsize City setting); Laney College is in Oakland, CA (Large City setting).
- Glendale Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Laney College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Glendale Community College 28:1; Laney College 31:1.
GCC vs. Laney College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, GCC or Laney College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Glendale Community College than Laney College ($10,060 vs. $17,741).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Glendale Community College are 3.2% lower than at Laney College ($22,086 vs. $22,820).
- Laney College is 5.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than GCC (about $67 more per year; $1,258.00 vs. $1,191.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.5% higher at GCC than at Laney College (about $1,037 more per year; $10,935.00 vs. $9,898.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Glendale Community College than at Laney College (85% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Glendale Community College students is 24.3% larger than aid received by Laney College students ($6,418 vs. $5,164).
GCC vs. Laney College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, GCC or Laney College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Laney College and GCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GCC - Open admission; Laney College - Open admission.
GCC vs. Laney College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for GCC and Laney College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Glendale Community College earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Laney College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,200 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More GCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Laney College students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.