GOCC vs. Montcalm Community College

Deciding between Glen Oaks Community College and Montcalm Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • GOCC Centreville, MI
  • Montcalm Community College Sidney, MI
  • Setting
  • GOCC Distant Rural
  • Montcalm Community College Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • GOCC 1,183
  • Montcalm Community College 1,751
  • Type
  • GOCC Public 2 Year
  • Montcalm Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • GOCC
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • GOCC -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Status
  • GOCC Non-profit
  • Montcalm Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • GOCC
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • GOCC $4,176
  • Montcalm Community College $4,662
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • GOCC $6,624
  • Montcalm Community College $10,362
  • Room & Board
  • GOCC $10,758
  • Montcalm Community College $11,910
  • Average Net Price
  • GOCC $9,215
  • Montcalm Community College $8,640
  • Average Grant Aid
  • GOCC $7,313
  • Montcalm Community College $5,043
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • GOCC 94%
  • Montcalm Community College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • GOCC -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Admitted
  • GOCC -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • GOCC Open
  • Montcalm Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • GOCC Open
  • Montcalm Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • GOCC
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • GOCC
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • GOCC -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • GOCC -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • GOCC Unavailable
  • Montcalm Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • GOCC
  • Montcalm Community College
  • ACT Range
  • GOCC
  • Montcalm Community College
  • SAT Range
  • GOCC
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • GOCC Open admission
  • Montcalm Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • GOCC
  • Montcalm Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • GOCC 24:1
  • Montcalm Community College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • GOCC
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (2%)
  • Montcalm Community College
    • Health Professions (44%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • GOCC -
  • Montcalm Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • GOCC $31,400
  • Montcalm Community College $30,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • GOCC 36%
  • Montcalm Community College 41%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • GOCC $10,662
  • Montcalm Community College $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • GOCC $110
  • Montcalm Community College $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • GOCC 38%
  • Montcalm Community College 35%
  • % Women
  • GOCC 62%
  • Montcalm Community College 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • GOCC Low
  • Montcalm Community College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • GOCC No
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • % White
  • GOCC 79%
  • Montcalm Community College 92%
  • % Asian
  • GOCC 1%
  • Montcalm Community College 0%
  • % Black
  • GOCC 7%
  • Montcalm Community College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • GOCC 10%
  • Montcalm Community College 1%
  • % Native American
  • GOCC 0%
  • Montcalm Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • GOCC 0%
  • Montcalm Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • GOCC 0%
  • Montcalm Community College 2%
  • % International
  • GOCC 0%
  • Montcalm Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • GOCC 2%
  • Montcalm Community College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • GOCC 95%
  • Montcalm Community College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • GOCC 5%
  • Montcalm Community College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • GOCC No
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • GOCC No
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • GOCC No
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • GOCC No
  • Montcalm Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • GOCC No
  • Montcalm Community College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Glen Oaks Community College in Centreville, MI with Montcalm Community College in Sidney, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Montcalm Community College is larger than GOCC based on total student enrollment (1,751 students vs. 1,183 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Glen Oaks Community College is located in Centreville, MI (Distant Rural setting); Montcalm Community College is in Sidney, MI (Distant Rural setting).
  • Glen Oaks Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Montcalm Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Glen Oaks Community College 24:1; Montcalm Community College 13:1.

GOCC vs. Montcalm Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, GOCC or Montcalm Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montcalm Community College than GOCC ($8,640 vs. $9,215).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Glen Oaks Community College are 9.7% lower than at Montcalm Community College ($10,758 vs. $11,910).
  • Montcalm Community College is 14.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than GOCC (about $816 more per year; $6,576.00 vs. $5,760.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 56.4% higher at Montcalm Community College than at Glen Oaks Community College (about $3,738 more per year; $10,362.00 vs. $6,624.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Montcalm Community College than at Glen Oaks Community College (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Glen Oaks Community College students is 45% larger than aid received by Montcalm Community College students ($7,313 vs. $5,043).

GOCC vs. Montcalm Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, GOCC or Montcalm Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montcalm Community College and GOCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GOCC - Open admission; Montcalm Community College - Open admission.

GOCC vs. Montcalm Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for GOCC and Montcalm Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Glen Oaks Community College earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Montcalm Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,400 vs. $30,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Glen Oaks Community College graduates have a $1,338 lower median loan debt than Montcalm Community College graduates ($10,662 vs. $12,000).
  • Among borrowers, GOCC graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Montcalm Community College graduates ($110 vs. $124).
  • More Montcalm Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former GOCC students, three years after graduation. (41% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.