GOCC vs. Grand Rapids Community College

Deciding between Glen Oaks Community College and Grand Rapids Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Grand Rapids Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • GOCC Centreville, MI
  • Grand Rapids Community College Grand Rapids, MI
  • Setting
  • GOCC Distant Rural
  • Grand Rapids Community College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • GOCC 1,183
  • Grand Rapids Community College 12,468
  • Type
  • GOCC Public 2 Year
  • Grand Rapids Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • GOCC
  • Grand Rapids Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • GOCC -
  • Grand Rapids Community College -
  • Status
  • GOCC Non-profit
  • Grand Rapids Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • GOCC
  • Grand Rapids Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • GOCC $4,176
  • Grand Rapids Community College $4,179
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • GOCC $6,624
  • Grand Rapids Community College $12,219
  • Room & Board
  • GOCC $10,758
  • Grand Rapids Community College $9,227
  • Average Net Price
  • GOCC $9,215
  • Grand Rapids Community College $9,720
  • Average Grant Aid
  • GOCC $7,313
  • Grand Rapids Community College $6,288
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • GOCC 94%
  • Grand Rapids Community College 67%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • GOCC -
  • Grand Rapids Community College -
  • Admitted
  • GOCC -
  • Grand Rapids Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • GOCC Open
  • Grand Rapids Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • GOCC Open
  • Grand Rapids Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • GOCC
  • Grand Rapids Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • GOCC
  • Grand Rapids Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • GOCC -
  • Grand Rapids Community College 3.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • GOCC -
  • Grand Rapids Community College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • GOCC Unavailable
  • Grand Rapids Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • GOCC
  • Grand Rapids Community College
  • ACT Range
  • GOCC
  • Grand Rapids Community College
  • SAT Range
  • GOCC
  • Grand Rapids Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • GOCC Open admission
  • Grand Rapids Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • GOCC
  • Grand Rapids Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • GOCC 24:1
  • Grand Rapids Community College 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • GOCC
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (2%)
  • Grand Rapids Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Education (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • GOCC -
  • Grand Rapids Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • GOCC $31,400
  • Grand Rapids Community College $33,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • GOCC 36%
  • Grand Rapids Community College 34%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • GOCC $10,662
  • Grand Rapids Community College $9,208
  • Median Loan Payment
  • GOCC $110
  • Grand Rapids Community College $95
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • GOCC 38%
  • Grand Rapids Community College 44%
  • % Women
  • GOCC 62%
  • Grand Rapids Community College 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • GOCC Low
  • Grand Rapids Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • GOCC No
  • Grand Rapids Community College No
  • % White
  • GOCC 79%
  • Grand Rapids Community College 69%
  • % Asian
  • GOCC 1%
  • Grand Rapids Community College 4%
  • % Black
  • GOCC 7%
  • Grand Rapids Community College 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • GOCC 10%
  • Grand Rapids Community College 11%
  • % Native American
  • GOCC 0%
  • Grand Rapids Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • GOCC 0%
  • Grand Rapids Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • GOCC 0%
  • Grand Rapids Community College 2%
  • % International
  • GOCC 0%
  • Grand Rapids Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • GOCC 2%
  • Grand Rapids Community College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • GOCC 95%
  • Grand Rapids Community College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • GOCC 5%
  • Grand Rapids Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • GOCC No
  • Grand Rapids Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • GOCC No
  • Grand Rapids Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • GOCC No
  • Grand Rapids Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • GOCC No
  • Grand Rapids Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • GOCC No
  • Grand Rapids Community College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Glen Oaks Community College in Centreville, MI with Grand Rapids Community College in Grand Rapids, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Grand Rapids Community College is larger than GOCC based on total student enrollment (12,468 students vs. 1,183 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Glen Oaks Community College is located in Centreville, MI (Distant Rural setting); Grand Rapids Community College is in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting).
  • Glen Oaks Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Grand Rapids Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Glen Oaks Community College 24:1; Grand Rapids Community College 19:1.

GOCC vs. Grand Rapids Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, GOCC or Grand Rapids Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Glen Oaks Community College than Grand Rapids Community College ($9,215 vs. $9,720).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Grand Rapids Community College are 14.2% lower than at Glen Oaks Community College ($9,227 vs. $10,758).
  • Grand Rapids Community College is 43.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than GOCC (about $2,529 more per year; $8,289.00 vs. $5,760.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 84.5% higher at Grand Rapids Community College than at Glen Oaks Community College (about $5,595 more per year; $12,219.00 vs. $6,624.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Glen Oaks Community College than at Grand Rapids Community College (94% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Glen Oaks Community College students is 16.3% larger than aid received by Grand Rapids Community College students ($7,313 vs. $6,288).

GOCC vs. Grand Rapids Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, GOCC or Grand Rapids Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Grand Rapids Community College and GOCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GOCC - Open admission; Grand Rapids Community College - Open admission.

GOCC vs. Grand Rapids Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for GOCC and Grand Rapids Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Grand Rapids Community College earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than GOCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,700 vs. $31,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Grand Rapids Community College graduates have a $1,454 lower median loan debt than GOCC graduates ($9,208 vs. $10,662).
  • Among borrowers, Grand Rapids Community College graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than GOCC graduates ($95 vs. $110).
  • More GOCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Grand Rapids Community College students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 34%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.