Gettysburg College vs. UVA
Deciding between Gettysburg College and University of Virginia Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Gettysburg College
University of Virginia Main Campus
-
Overview
- Gettysburg College
- UVA
- Location
-
Gettysburg College Gettysburg, PA
-
UVA Charlottesville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Gettysburg College Distant Town
-
UVA Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Gettysburg College 2,812
-
UVA 26,409
-
-
- Type
-
Gettysburg College Private 4 Year
-
UVA Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Gettysburg College #80
-
UVA #58
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Gettysburg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
UVA -
-
-
- Status
-
Gettysburg College Non-profit
-
UVA Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Gettysburg College gettysburg.edu
-
UVA virginia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Gettysburg College
-
UVA
-
-
-
Cost
- Gettysburg College
- UVA
- Tuition (In State)
-
Gettysburg College $66,640
-
UVA $21,803
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Gettysburg College $66,640
-
UVA $59,512
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Gettysburg College $16,110
-
UVA $14,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Gettysburg College $32,769
-
UVA $18,427
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Gettysburg College $49,191
-
UVA $28,715
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Gettysburg College 98%
-
UVA 39%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Gettysburg College
- UVA
- Applied
-
Gettysburg College 8,366
-
UVA 58,951
-
-
- Admitted
-
Gettysburg College 3,254
-
UVA 9,909
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Gettysburg College 38.9%
-
UVA 16.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Gettysburg College 15.6%
-
UVA 40%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Gettysburg College 1370
-
UVA 1480
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Gettysburg College 30
-
UVA 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Gettysburg College -
-
UVA 3.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Gettysburg College -
-
UVA A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Gettysburg College Very High
-
UVA Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Gettysburg College High
-
UVA Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Gettysburg College 29/32
-
UVA 32/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Gettysburg College 1270/1460
-
UVA 1410/1540
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Gettysburg College Test optional
-
UVA Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Gettysburg College Jan 15, 2027
-
UVA
-
-
-
Academics
- Gettysburg College
- UVA
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Gettysburg College 10:1
-
UVA 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Gettysburg College
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Biology (13%)
- Business (11%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
UVA
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Gettysburg College
- UVA
- Graduation Rate
-
Gettysburg College 85%
-
UVA 94%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Gettysburg College $60,900
-
UVA $77,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Gettysburg College 90%
-
UVA 86%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Gettysburg College $22,000
-
UVA $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Gettysburg College $227
-
UVA $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Gettysburg College
- UVA
- % Men
-
Gettysburg College 50%
-
UVA 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Gettysburg College 50%
-
UVA 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Gettysburg College Low
-
UVA Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Gettysburg College No
-
UVA No
-
-
- % White
-
Gettysburg College 79%
-
UVA 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Gettysburg College 2%
-
UVA 13%
-
-
- % Black
-
Gettysburg College 3%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Gettysburg College 5%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Gettysburg College 0%
-
UVA 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Gettysburg College 0%
-
UVA 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Gettysburg College 2%
-
UVA 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Gettysburg College 5%
-
UVA 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Gettysburg College 3%
-
UVA 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Gettysburg College
- UVA
- % In-State
-
Gettysburg College 23%
-
UVA 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Gettysburg College 60%
-
UVA 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Gettysburg College
- UVA
- Campus Housing
-
Gettysburg College Yes
-
UVA Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Gettysburg College Yes
-
UVA No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Gettysburg College Yes
-
UVA Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Gettysburg College No
-
UVA No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Gettysburg College No
-
UVA Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gettysburg College in Gettysburg, PA with University of Virginia Main Campus in Charlottesville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Virginia Main Campus is larger than Gettysburg College based on total student enrollment (26,409 students vs. 2,812 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gettysburg College is located in Gettysburg, PA (Distant Town setting); University of Virginia Main Campus is in Charlottesville, VA (Small City setting).
- Gettysburg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Virginia Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gettysburg College 10:1; University of Virginia Main Campus 15:1.
Gettysburg College vs. UVA Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Gettysburg College or UVA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Virginia Main Campus than Gettysburg College ($18,427 vs. $32,769).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Virginia Main Campus are 8.1% lower than at Gettysburg College ($14,800 vs. $16,110).
- Gettysburg College is 205.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than UVA (about $44,837 more per year; $66,640.00 vs. $21,803.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12% higher at Gettysburg College than at University of Virginia Main Campus (about $7,128 more per year; $66,640.00 vs. $59,512.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gettysburg College than at University of Virginia Main Campus (98% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gettysburg College students is 71.3% larger than aid received by University of Virginia Main Campus students ($49,191 vs. $28,715).
Gettysburg College vs. UVA Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Gettysburg College or UVA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UVA and Gettysburg College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Virginia Main Campus (1480) is 110 points higher than at Gettysburg College (1370).
- Incoming UVA students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 30 at Gettysburg College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gettysburg College 1270/1460; University of Virginia Main Campus 1410/1540.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gettysburg College 29/32; University of Virginia Main Campus 32/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gettysburg College - Test optional; UVA - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Gettysburg College Jan 15, 2027.
- Gettysburg College has a higher acceptance rate (38.9%) than UVA (16.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Gettysburg College vs. 40% at UVA.
Gettysburg College vs. UVA Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Gettysburg College and UVA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Virginia Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (94%) is higher than Gettysburg College's (85%).
- Graduates from University of Virginia Main Campus earn a median of about $16,300 more per year than Gettysburg College graduates about ten years after starting college ($77,200 vs. $60,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Virginia Main Campus graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Gettysburg College graduates ($19,500 vs. $22,000).
- Among borrowers, UVA graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gettysburg College graduates ($201 vs. $227).
- More Gettysburg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UVA students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 86%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.