Germanna Community College vs. Centura College-Chesapeake

Deciding between Germanna Community College and Centura College Chesapeake? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Germanna Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Germanna Community College Locust Grove, VA
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Chesapeake, VA
  • Setting
  • Germanna Community College Rural Fringe
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Germanna Community College 8,544
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 191
  • Type
  • Germanna Community College Public 2 Year
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Germanna Community College
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Germanna Community College -
  • Centura College-Chesapeake -
  • Status
  • Germanna Community College Non-profit
  • Centura College-Chesapeake For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Germanna Community College
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Germanna Community College $5,257
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $16,637
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Germanna Community College $11,648
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $16,637
  • Room & Board
  • Germanna Community College $9,970
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $11,581
  • Average Net Price
  • Germanna Community College $5,469
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $26,551
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Germanna Community College $6,805
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $6,419
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Germanna Community College 50%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 89%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Germanna Community College Calculate
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Calculate
  • Applied
  • Germanna Community College -
  • Centura College-Chesapeake -
  • Admitted
  • Germanna Community College -
  • Centura College-Chesapeake -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Germanna Community College Open
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Open
  • Enrolled
  • Germanna Community College Open
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Germanna Community College
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • Typical ACT score
  • Germanna Community College
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • Average High School GPA
  • Germanna Community College -
  • Centura College-Chesapeake -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Germanna Community College -
  • Centura College-Chesapeake -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Germanna Community College Unavailable
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Germanna Community College
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • ACT Range
  • Germanna Community College
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • SAT Range
  • Germanna Community College
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Germanna Community College Open admission
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Germanna Community College
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Germanna Community College 24:1
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Germanna Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (65%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (6%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (2%)
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
    • Health Professions (68%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
    • Legal Professions (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Germanna Community College -
  • Centura College-Chesapeake -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Germanna Community College $34,600
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $25,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Germanna Community College 40%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 12%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Germanna Community College $9,710
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Germanna Community College $100
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Germanna Community College 39%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 4%
  • % Women
  • Germanna Community College 61%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 96%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Germanna Community College Medium
  • Centura College-Chesapeake High
  • HBCU
  • Germanna Community College No
  • Centura College-Chesapeake No
  • % White
  • Germanna Community College 64%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 19%
  • % Asian
  • Germanna Community College 3%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 0%
  • % Black
  • Germanna Community College 15%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 52%
  • % Hispanic
  • Germanna Community College 11%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 6%
  • % Native American
  • Germanna Community College 1%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Germanna Community College 0%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Germanna Community College 5%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 16%
  • % International
  • Germanna Community College 0%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Germanna Community College 1%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Germanna Community College 99%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Germanna Community College 1%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Germanna Community College No
  • Centura College-Chesapeake No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Germanna Community College No
  • Centura College-Chesapeake No
  • Meal Plan
  • Germanna Community College No
  • Centura College-Chesapeake No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Germanna Community College Yes
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Germanna Community College No
  • Centura College-Chesapeake No
  • Learn More
  • Germanna Community College Details
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Germanna Community College in Locust Grove, VA with Centura College Chesapeake in Chesapeake, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Germanna Community College is larger than Centura College-Chesapeake based on total student enrollment (8,544 students vs. 191 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Germanna Community College is located in Locust Grove, VA (Rural Fringe setting); Centura College Chesapeake is in Chesapeake, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Germanna Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Centura College Chesapeake is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Germanna Community College 24:1; Centura College Chesapeake 19:1.

Germanna Community College vs. Centura College-Chesapeake Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Germanna Community College or Centura College-Chesapeake? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Germanna Community College than Centura College-Chesapeake ($5,469 vs. $26,551).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Germanna Community College are 13.9% lower than at Centura College Chesapeake ($9,970 vs. $11,581).
  • Centura College Chesapeake is 216.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Germanna Community College (about $11,380 more per year; $16,637.00 vs. $5,257.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 42.8% higher at Centura College-Chesapeake than at Germanna Community College (about $4,989 more per year; $16,637.00 vs. $11,648.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Centura College Chesapeake than at Germanna Community College (89% vs. 50%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Germanna Community College students is 6% larger than aid received by Centura College Chesapeake students ($6,805 vs. $6,419).

Germanna Community College vs. Centura College-Chesapeake Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Germanna Community College or Centura College-Chesapeake? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Centura College-Chesapeake and Germanna Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Germanna Community College - Open admission; Centura College-Chesapeake - Open admission.

Germanna Community College vs. Centura College-Chesapeake Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Germanna Community College and Centura College-Chesapeake? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Germanna Community College earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than Centura College-Chesapeake graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,600 vs. $25,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Germanna Community College graduates have a $10,290 lower median loan debt than Centura College-Chesapeake graduates ($9,710 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, Germanna Community College graduates have an estimated $106 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Centura College-Chesapeake graduates ($100 vs. $206).
  • More Germanna Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Centura College-Chesapeake students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 12%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.