Georgian Court University vs. Methodist
Deciding between Georgian Court University and Methodist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Georgian Court University
Methodist University
-
Overview
- Georgian Court University
- Methodist
- Location
-
Georgian Court University Lakewood, NJ
-
Methodist Fayetteville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Georgian Court University Large Suburban
-
Methodist Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Georgian Court University 2,013
-
Methodist 1,822
-
-
- Type
-
Georgian Court University Private 4 Year
-
Methodist Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Georgian Court University #585
-
Methodist #701
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Georgian Court University Roman Catholic
-
Methodist United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Georgian Court University Non-profit
-
Methodist Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Georgian Court University georgian.edu
-
Methodist methodist.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Georgian Court University
-
Methodist
-
-
-
Cost
- Georgian Court University
- Methodist
- Tuition (In State)
-
Georgian Court University $37,260
-
Methodist $41,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Georgian Court University $37,260
-
Methodist $41,250
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Georgian Court University $13,600
-
Methodist $14,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Georgian Court University $20,457
-
Methodist $26,334
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Georgian Court University $30,208
-
Methodist $29,476
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Georgian Court University 100%
-
Methodist 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Georgian Court University
- Methodist
- Applied
-
Georgian Court University 2,354
-
Methodist 2,743
-
-
- Admitted
-
Georgian Court University 1,856
-
Methodist 2,061
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Georgian Court University 78.8%
-
Methodist 75.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Georgian Court University 12%
-
Methodist 15.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Georgian Court University 1150
-
Methodist 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Georgian Court University
-
Methodist 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Georgian Court University 3.59
-
Methodist 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Georgian Court University A-
-
Methodist A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Georgian Court University Average
-
Methodist Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Georgian Court University
-
Methodist
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Georgian Court University
-
Methodist 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Georgian Court University 1043/1251
-
Methodist 1080/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Georgian Court University Test optional
-
Methodist Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Georgian Court University
-
Methodist
-
-
-
Academics
- Georgian Court University
- Methodist
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Georgian Court University 11:1
-
Methodist 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Georgian Court University
- Psychology (25%)
- Education (25%)
- Business (11%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- History (5%)
-
Methodist
- Business (41%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Georgian Court University
- Methodist
- Graduation Rate
-
Georgian Court University 52%
-
Methodist 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Georgian Court University $42,000
-
Methodist $43,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Georgian Court University 56%
-
Methodist 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Georgian Court University $25,000
-
Methodist $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Georgian Court University $258
-
Methodist $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Georgian Court University
- Methodist
- % Men
-
Georgian Court University 31%
-
Methodist 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Georgian Court University 69%
-
Methodist 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Georgian Court University Medium
-
Methodist High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Georgian Court University No
-
Methodist No
-
-
- % White
-
Georgian Court University 59%
-
Methodist 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Georgian Court University 2%
-
Methodist 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Georgian Court University 14%
-
Methodist 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Georgian Court University 10%
-
Methodist 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Georgian Court University 0%
-
Methodist 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Georgian Court University 0%
-
Methodist 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Georgian Court University 2%
-
Methodist 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Georgian Court University 1%
-
Methodist 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Georgian Court University 10%
-
Methodist 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Georgian Court University
- Methodist
- % In-State
-
Georgian Court University 78%
-
Methodist 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Georgian Court University 19%
-
Methodist 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Georgian Court University
- Methodist
- Campus Housing
-
Georgian Court University Yes
-
Methodist Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Georgian Court University No
-
Methodist No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Georgian Court University Yes
-
Methodist Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Georgian Court University Yes
-
Methodist Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Georgian Court University No
-
Methodist No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Georgian Court University in Lakewood, NJ with Methodist University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Georgian Court University is larger than Methodist based on total student enrollment (2,013 students vs. 1,822 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Georgian Court University is located in Lakewood, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Methodist University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Georgian Court University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Methodist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Georgian Court University 11:1; Methodist University 11:1.
Georgian Court University vs. Methodist Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Georgian Court University or Methodist? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Georgian Court University than Methodist ($20,457 vs. $26,334).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Georgian Court University are 4.6% lower than at Methodist University ($13,600 vs. $14,250).
- Methodist University is 10.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Georgian Court University (about $3,990 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $37,260.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.7% higher at Methodist than at Georgian Court University (about $3,990 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $37,260.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Georgian Court University as at Methodist University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Georgian Court University students is 2.5% larger than aid received by Methodist University students ($30,208 vs. $29,476).
Georgian Court University vs. Methodist Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Georgian Court University or Methodist? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Methodist and Georgian Court University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Methodist University (1170) is 20 points higher than at Georgian Court University (1150).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Georgian Court University 1043/1251; Methodist University 1080/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMethodist University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Georgian Court University - Test optional; Methodist - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Georgian Court University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Methodist (3.58).
- Georgian Court University has a higher acceptance rate (78.8%) than Methodist (75.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12% at Georgian Court University vs. 15.3% at Methodist.
Georgian Court University vs. Methodist Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Georgian Court University and Methodist? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Georgian Court University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Methodist University's (39%).
- Graduates from Methodist University earn a median of about $1,700 more per year than Georgian Court University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Georgian Court University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Methodist graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Georgian Court University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Georgian Court University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Methodist students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.