Georgia Tech vs. UNCSA

Deciding between Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus and University of North Carolina School of the Arts? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus
University of North Carolina School of the Arts

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Georgia Tech Atlanta, GA
  • UNCSA Winston Salem, NC
  • Setting
  • Georgia Tech Large City
  • UNCSA Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Georgia Tech 53,363
  • UNCSA 1,111
  • Type
  • Georgia Tech Public 4 Year
  • UNCSA Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Georgia Tech #139
  • UNCSA #293
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Georgia Tech -
  • UNCSA -
  • Status
  • Georgia Tech Non-profit
  • UNCSA Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Georgia Tech
  • UNCSA
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Georgia Tech $12,058
  • UNCSA $9,477
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Georgia Tech $34,484
  • UNCSA $27,211
  • Room & Board
  • Georgia Tech $13,608
  • UNCSA $13,517
  • Average Net Price
  • Georgia Tech $15,918
  • UNCSA $13,140
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Georgia Tech $13,842
  • UNCSA $12,876
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Georgia Tech 71%
  • UNCSA 62%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Georgia Tech 59,789
  • UNCSA 1,438
  • Admitted
  • Georgia Tech 8,413
  • UNCSA 431
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Georgia Tech 14.1%
  • UNCSA 30%
  • Enrolled
  • Georgia Tech 45.6%
  • UNCSA 55.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Georgia Tech 1460
  • UNCSA 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Georgia Tech 32
  • UNCSA 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Georgia Tech 3.85
  • UNCSA 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Georgia Tech A
  • UNCSA A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Georgia Tech Exceptional
  • UNCSA Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Georgia Tech Very High
  • UNCSA High
  • ACT Range
  • Georgia Tech 30/34
  • UNCSA 22/29
  • SAT Range
  • Georgia Tech 1370/1540
  • UNCSA 1140/1370
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Georgia Tech Required
  • UNCSA Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Georgia Tech Jan 4, 2027
  • UNCSA Mar 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Georgia Tech 17:1
  • UNCSA 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Georgia Tech
    • Engineering (57%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Architecture (4%)
  • UNCSA
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Georgia Tech 79%
  • UNCSA 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Georgia Tech $82,600
  • UNCSA $39,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Georgia Tech 85%
  • UNCSA 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Georgia Tech $24,000
  • UNCSA $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Georgia Tech $248
  • UNCSA $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Georgia Tech 68%
  • UNCSA 41%
  • % Women
  • Georgia Tech 32%
  • UNCSA 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Georgia Tech High
  • UNCSA Medium
  • HBCU
  • Georgia Tech No
  • UNCSA No
  • % White
  • Georgia Tech 51%
  • UNCSA 72%
  • % Asian
  • Georgia Tech 19%
  • UNCSA 2%
  • % Black
  • Georgia Tech 7%
  • UNCSA 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Georgia Tech 7%
  • UNCSA 8%
  • % Native American
  • Georgia Tech 0%
  • UNCSA 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Georgia Tech 0%
  • UNCSA 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Georgia Tech 4%
  • UNCSA 5%
  • % International
  • Georgia Tech 11%
  • UNCSA 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Georgia Tech 2%
  • UNCSA 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Georgia Tech 61%
  • UNCSA 47%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Georgia Tech 30%
  • UNCSA 50%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Georgia Tech Yes
  • UNCSA Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Georgia Tech No
  • UNCSA No
  • Meal Plan
  • Georgia Tech Yes
  • UNCSA Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Georgia Tech No
  • UNCSA No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Georgia Tech Yes
  • UNCSA No

Comparable Facts

Compare Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus in Atlanta, GA with University of North Carolina School of the Arts in Winston Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus is larger than UNCSA based on total student enrollment (53,363 students vs. 1,111 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus is located in Atlanta, GA (Large City setting); University of North Carolina School of the Arts is in Winston Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
  • Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Carolina School of the Arts is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus 17:1; University of North Carolina School of the Arts 6:1.

Georgia Tech vs. UNCSA Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Georgia Tech or UNCSA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Carolina School of the Arts than Georgia Tech ($13,140 vs. $15,918).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Carolina School of the Arts are 0.7% lower than at Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus ($13,517 vs. $13,608).
  • Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus is 27.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNCSA (about $2,581 more per year; $12,058.00 vs. $9,477.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.7% higher at Georgia Tech than at University of North Carolina School of the Arts (about $7,273 more per year; $34,484.00 vs. $27,211.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus than at University of North Carolina School of the Arts (71% vs. 62%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus students is 7.5% larger than aid received by University of North Carolina School of the Arts students ($13,842 vs. $12,876).

Georgia Tech vs. UNCSA Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Georgia Tech or UNCSA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNCSA and Georgia Tech.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus (1460) is 200 points higher than at UNCSA (1260).
  • Incoming Georgia Tech students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 25 at UNCSA).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus 1370/1540; University of North Carolina School of the Arts 1140/1370.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus 30/34; University of North Carolina School of the Arts 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Georgia Tech - Required; UNCSA - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Georgia Tech Jan 4, 2027; UNCSA Mar 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Georgia Tech students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.85) than students at UNCSA (3.75).
  • UNCSA has a higher acceptance rate (30%) than Georgia Tech (14.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.6% at Georgia Tech vs. 55.5% at UNCSA.

Georgia Tech vs. UNCSA Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Georgia Tech and UNCSA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than University of North Carolina School of the Arts's (58%).
  • Graduates from Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus earn a median of about $43,500 more per year than UNCSA graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,600 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than UNCSA graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Georgia Tech graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UNCSA graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Georgia Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNCSA students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.