Georgia Tech vs. Ogelthorpe

Deciding between Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus and Oglethorpe University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus
Oglethorpe University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Georgia Tech Atlanta, GA
  • Ogelthorpe Atlanta, GA
  • Setting
  • Georgia Tech Large City
  • Ogelthorpe Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Georgia Tech 53,363
  • Ogelthorpe 1,425
  • Type
  • Georgia Tech Public 4 Year
  • Ogelthorpe Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Georgia Tech #139
  • Ogelthorpe #679
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Georgia Tech -
  • Ogelthorpe -
  • Status
  • Georgia Tech Non-profit
  • Ogelthorpe Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Georgia Tech
  • Ogelthorpe
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Georgia Tech $12,058
  • Ogelthorpe $47,590
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Georgia Tech $34,484
  • Ogelthorpe $47,590
  • Room & Board
  • Georgia Tech $13,608
  • Ogelthorpe $15,780
  • Average Net Price
  • Georgia Tech $15,918
  • Ogelthorpe $20,490
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Georgia Tech $13,842
  • Ogelthorpe $39,054
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Georgia Tech 71%
  • Ogelthorpe 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Georgia Tech 59,789
  • Ogelthorpe 2,216
  • Admitted
  • Georgia Tech 8,413
  • Ogelthorpe 1,960
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Georgia Tech 14.1%
  • Ogelthorpe 88.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Georgia Tech 45.6%
  • Ogelthorpe 17.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Georgia Tech 1460
  • Ogelthorpe 1200
  • Typical ACT score
  • Georgia Tech 32
  • Ogelthorpe 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Georgia Tech 3.85
  • Ogelthorpe 3.73
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Georgia Tech A
  • Ogelthorpe A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Georgia Tech Exceptional
  • Ogelthorpe Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Georgia Tech Very High
  • Ogelthorpe
  • ACT Range
  • Georgia Tech 30/34
  • Ogelthorpe 22/31
  • SAT Range
  • Georgia Tech 1370/1540
  • Ogelthorpe 1090/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Georgia Tech Required
  • Ogelthorpe Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Georgia Tech Jan 4, 2027
  • Ogelthorpe Jul 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Georgia Tech 17:1
  • Ogelthorpe 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Georgia Tech
    • Engineering (57%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Architecture (4%)
  • Ogelthorpe
    • Business (25%)
    • English and Literature (21%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • History (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Georgia Tech 79%
  • Ogelthorpe 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Georgia Tech $82,600
  • Ogelthorpe $49,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Georgia Tech 85%
  • Ogelthorpe 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Georgia Tech $24,000
  • Ogelthorpe $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Georgia Tech $248
  • Ogelthorpe $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Georgia Tech 68%
  • Ogelthorpe 38%
  • % Women
  • Georgia Tech 32%
  • Ogelthorpe 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Georgia Tech High
  • Ogelthorpe Very High
  • HBCU
  • Georgia Tech No
  • Ogelthorpe No
  • % White
  • Georgia Tech 51%
  • Ogelthorpe 34%
  • % Asian
  • Georgia Tech 19%
  • Ogelthorpe 4%
  • % Black
  • Georgia Tech 7%
  • Ogelthorpe 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Georgia Tech 7%
  • Ogelthorpe 10%
  • % Native American
  • Georgia Tech 0%
  • Ogelthorpe 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Georgia Tech 0%
  • Ogelthorpe 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Georgia Tech 4%
  • Ogelthorpe 3%
  • % International
  • Georgia Tech 11%
  • Ogelthorpe 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Georgia Tech 2%
  • Ogelthorpe 26%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Georgia Tech 61%
  • Ogelthorpe 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Georgia Tech 30%
  • Ogelthorpe 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Georgia Tech Yes
  • Ogelthorpe Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Georgia Tech No
  • Ogelthorpe No
  • Meal Plan
  • Georgia Tech Yes
  • Ogelthorpe Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Georgia Tech No
  • Ogelthorpe Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Georgia Tech Yes
  • Ogelthorpe No

Comparable Facts

Compare Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus in Atlanta, GA with Oglethorpe University in Atlanta, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus is larger than Ogelthorpe based on total student enrollment (53,363 students vs. 1,425 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus is located in Atlanta, GA (Large City setting); Oglethorpe University is in Atlanta, GA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Oglethorpe University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus 17:1; Oglethorpe University 13:1.

Georgia Tech vs. Ogelthorpe Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Georgia Tech or Ogelthorpe? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus than Ogelthorpe ($15,918 vs. $20,490).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus are 13.8% lower than at Oglethorpe University ($13,608 vs. $15,780).
  • Oglethorpe University is 294.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Georgia Tech (about $35,532 more per year; $47,590.00 vs. $12,058.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 38% higher at Ogelthorpe than at Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus (about $13,106 more per year; $47,590.00 vs. $34,484.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oglethorpe University than at Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus (100% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Oglethorpe University students is 182.1% larger than aid received by Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus students ($39,054 vs. $13,842).

Georgia Tech vs. Ogelthorpe Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Georgia Tech or Ogelthorpe? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ogelthorpe and Georgia Tech.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus (1460) is 260 points higher than at Ogelthorpe (1200).
  • Incoming Georgia Tech students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 26 at Ogelthorpe).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus 1370/1540; Oglethorpe University 1090/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus 30/34; Oglethorpe University 22/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Georgia Tech - Required; Ogelthorpe - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Georgia Tech Jan 4, 2027; Ogelthorpe Jul 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Georgia Tech students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.85) than students at Ogelthorpe (3.73).
  • Ogelthorpe has a higher acceptance rate (88.4%) than Georgia Tech (14.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.6% at Georgia Tech vs. 17.9% at Ogelthorpe.

Georgia Tech vs. Ogelthorpe Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Georgia Tech and Ogelthorpe? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than Oglethorpe University's (48%).
  • Graduates from Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus earn a median of about $32,800 more per year than Ogelthorpe graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,600 vs. $49,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Georgia Institute of Technology Main Campus graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Ogelthorpe graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Georgia Tech graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ogelthorpe graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Georgia Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ogelthorpe students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.