Mason vs. Randolph-Macon
Deciding between George Mason University and Randolph Macon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
George Mason University
Randolph Macon College
-
Overview
- Mason
- Randolph-Macon
- Location
-
Mason Fairfax, VA
-
Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Mason Large Suburban
-
Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mason 39,766
-
Randolph-Macon 1,687
-
-
- Type
-
Mason Public 4 Year
-
Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mason #243
-
Randolph-Macon #508
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mason -
-
Randolph-Macon United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Mason Non-profit
-
Randolph-Macon Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mason
-
Randolph-Macon
-
-
-
Cost
- Mason
- Randolph-Macon
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mason $14,220
-
Randolph-Macon $49,466
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mason $38,688
-
Randolph-Macon $49,466
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mason $15,725
-
Randolph-Macon $14,540
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mason $18,823
-
Randolph-Macon $28,912
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mason $12,852
-
Randolph-Macon $34,972
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mason 71%
-
Randolph-Macon 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mason
- Randolph-Macon
- Applied
-
Mason 25,234
-
Randolph-Macon 3,242
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mason 22,074
-
Randolph-Macon 2,808
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mason 87.5%
-
Randolph-Macon 86.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mason 20.2%
-
Randolph-Macon 18.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mason 1260
-
Randolph-Macon 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mason 27
-
Randolph-Macon 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mason 3.68
-
Randolph-Macon 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mason A-
-
Randolph-Macon A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mason Difficult
-
Randolph-Macon Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mason
-
Randolph-Macon
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mason 25/30
-
Randolph-Macon 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mason 1160/1360
-
Randolph-Macon 980/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mason Test optional
-
Randolph-Macon Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mason Feb 1, 2027
-
Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Mason
- Randolph-Macon
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mason 16:1
-
Randolph-Macon 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mason
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Randolph-Macon
- Social Sciences (28%)
- History (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Biology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mason
- Randolph-Macon
- Graduation Rate
-
Mason 64%
-
Randolph-Macon 60%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mason $61,900
-
Randolph-Macon $50,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mason 73%
-
Randolph-Macon 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mason $19,750
-
Randolph-Macon $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mason $204
-
Randolph-Macon $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mason
- Randolph-Macon
- % Men
-
Mason 49%
-
Randolph-Macon 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mason 51%
-
Randolph-Macon 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mason Very High
-
Randolph-Macon Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mason No
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
-
- % White
-
Mason 43%
-
Randolph-Macon 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mason 19%
-
Randolph-Macon 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mason 11%
-
Randolph-Macon 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mason 13%
-
Randolph-Macon 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mason 0%
-
Randolph-Macon 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mason 0%
-
Randolph-Macon 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mason 5%
-
Randolph-Macon 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Mason 5%
-
Randolph-Macon 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mason 5%
-
Randolph-Macon 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Mason
- Randolph-Macon
- % In-State
-
Mason 77%
-
Randolph-Macon 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mason 14%
-
Randolph-Macon 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mason
- Randolph-Macon
- Campus Housing
-
Mason Yes
-
Randolph-Macon Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mason No
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mason Yes
-
Randolph-Macon Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mason No
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mason Yes
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare George Mason University in Fairfax, VA with Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
George Mason University is larger than Randolph-Macon based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 1,687 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- George Mason University is located in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting); Randolph Macon College is in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: George Mason University 16:1; Randolph Macon College 11:1.
Mason vs. Randolph-Macon Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mason or Randolph-Macon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than Randolph-Macon ($18,823 vs. $28,912).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randolph Macon College are 7.5% lower than at George Mason University ($14,540 vs. $15,725).
- Randolph Macon College is 247.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mason (about $35,246 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $14,220.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.9% higher at Randolph-Macon than at George Mason University (about $10,778 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $38,688.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph Macon College than at George Mason University (100% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph Macon College students is 172.1% larger than aid received by George Mason University students ($34,972 vs. $12,852).
Mason vs. Randolph-Macon Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mason or Randolph-Macon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph-Macon and Mason.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at George Mason University (1260) is 160 points higher than at Randolph-Macon (1100).
- Incoming Mason students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 24 at Randolph-Macon).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: George Mason University 1160/1360; Randolph Macon College 980/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: George Mason University 25/30; Randolph Macon College 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mason - Test optional; Randolph-Macon - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mason Feb 1, 2027; Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Randolph-Macon students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Mason (3.68).
- Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than Randolph-Macon (86.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.2% at Mason vs. 18.9% at Randolph-Macon.
Mason vs. Randolph-Macon Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mason and Randolph-Macon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- George Mason University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Randolph Macon College's (60%).
- Graduates from George Mason University earn a median of about $11,300 more per year than Randolph-Macon graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $7,250 lower median loan debt than Randolph-Macon graduates ($19,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randolph-Macon graduates ($204 vs. $279).
- More Randolph-Macon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mason students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.