Geneva College vs. Walla Walla University

Deciding between Geneva College and Walla Walla University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Geneva College
Walla Walla University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Geneva College Beaver Falls, PA
  • Walla Walla University College Place, WA
  • Setting
  • Geneva College Large Suburban
  • Walla Walla University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Geneva College 1,366
  • Walla Walla University 1,426
  • Type
  • Geneva College Private 4 Year
  • Walla Walla University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Geneva College
  • Walla Walla University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Geneva College Reformed Presbyterian Church
  • Walla Walla University Seventh Day Adventists
  • Status
  • Geneva College Non-profit
  • Walla Walla University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Geneva College
  • Walla Walla University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Geneva College $33,450
  • Walla Walla University $34,227
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Geneva College $33,450
  • Walla Walla University $34,227
  • Room & Board
  • Geneva College $11,330
  • Walla Walla University $10,833
  • Average Net Price
  • Geneva College $23,528
  • Walla Walla University $25,505
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Geneva College $21,913
  • Walla Walla University $20,458
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Geneva College 97%
  • Walla Walla University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Geneva College -
  • Walla Walla University -
  • Admitted
  • Geneva College -
  • Walla Walla University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Geneva College
  • Walla Walla University
  • Enrolled
  • Geneva College
  • Walla Walla University
  • Typical SAT score
  • Geneva College
  • Walla Walla University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Geneva College
  • Walla Walla University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Geneva College 3.64
  • Walla Walla University 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Geneva College A-
  • Walla Walla University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Geneva College Unavailable
  • Walla Walla University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Geneva College
  • Walla Walla University
  • ACT Range
  • Geneva College
  • Walla Walla University
  • SAT Range
  • Geneva College
  • Walla Walla University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Geneva College Not reported
  • Walla Walla University Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Geneva College
  • Walla Walla University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Geneva College 15:1
  • Walla Walla University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Geneva College
    • Business (27%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
    • Human Services (12%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Engineering (8%)
  • Walla Walla University
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Engineering (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Geneva College 68%
  • Walla Walla University 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Geneva College $43,600
  • Walla Walla University $48,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Geneva College 70%
  • Walla Walla University 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Geneva College $25,250
  • Walla Walla University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Geneva College $261
  • Walla Walla University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Geneva College 51%
  • Walla Walla University 49%
  • % Women
  • Geneva College 49%
  • Walla Walla University 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Geneva College Very Low
  • Walla Walla University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Geneva College No
  • Walla Walla University No
  • % White
  • Geneva College 84%
  • Walla Walla University 69%
  • % Asian
  • Geneva College 0%
  • Walla Walla University 7%
  • % Black
  • Geneva College 9%
  • Walla Walla University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Geneva College 1%
  • Walla Walla University 14%
  • % Native American
  • Geneva College 0%
  • Walla Walla University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Geneva College 0%
  • Walla Walla University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Geneva College 3%
  • Walla Walla University 0%
  • % International
  • Geneva College 1%
  • Walla Walla University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Geneva College 2%
  • Walla Walla University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Geneva College 70%
  • Walla Walla University 35%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Geneva College 28%
  • Walla Walla University 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Geneva College Yes
  • Walla Walla University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Geneva College No
  • Walla Walla University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Geneva College Yes
  • Walla Walla University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Geneva College No
  • Walla Walla University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Geneva College No
  • Walla Walla University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Geneva College in Beaver Falls, PA with Walla Walla University in College Place, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Walla Walla University is larger than Geneva College based on total student enrollment (1,426 students vs. 1,366 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Geneva College is located in Beaver Falls, PA (Large Suburban setting); Walla Walla University is in College Place, WA (Remote Town setting).
  • Geneva College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walla Walla University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Geneva College 15:1; Walla Walla University 14:1.

Geneva College vs. Walla Walla University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Geneva College or Walla Walla University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Geneva College than Walla Walla University ($23,528 vs. $25,505).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walla Walla University are 4.4% lower than at Geneva College ($10,833 vs. $11,330).
  • Walla Walla University is 2.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Geneva College (about $777 more per year; $34,227.00 vs. $33,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.3% higher at Walla Walla University than at Geneva College (about $777 more per year; $34,227.00 vs. $33,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walla Walla University than at Geneva College (99% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Geneva College students is 7.1% larger than aid received by Walla Walla University students ($21,913 vs. $20,458).

Geneva College vs. Walla Walla University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Geneva College or Walla Walla University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walla Walla University and Geneva College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Geneva College - Not reported; Walla Walla University - Not reported.
  • Accepted freshman Geneva College students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Walla Walla University (3.57).

Geneva College vs. Walla Walla University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Geneva College and Walla Walla University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Geneva College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Walla Walla University's (49%).
  • Graduates from Walla Walla University earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than Geneva College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,500 vs. $43,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Geneva College graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Walla Walla University graduates ($25,250 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Geneva College graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walla Walla University graduates ($261 vs. $279).
  • More Geneva College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Walla Walla University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.