Geneva College vs. Penn College
Deciding between Geneva College and Pennsylvania College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Geneva College
Pennsylvania College of Technology
-
Overview
- Geneva College
- Penn College
- Location
-
Geneva College Beaver Falls, PA
-
Penn College Williamsport, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Geneva College Large Suburban
-
Penn College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Geneva College 1,366
-
Penn College 4,575
-
-
- Type
-
Geneva College Private 4 Year
-
Penn College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Geneva College
-
Penn College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Geneva College Reformed Presbyterian Church
-
Penn College -
-
-
- Status
-
Geneva College Non-profit
-
Penn College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Geneva College geneva.edu
-
Penn College pct.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Geneva College
-
Penn College
-
-
-
Cost
- Geneva College
- Penn College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Geneva College $33,450
-
Penn College $18,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Geneva College $33,450
-
Penn College $25,980
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Geneva College $11,330
-
Penn College $12,818
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Geneva College $23,528
-
Penn College $23,675
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Geneva College $21,913
-
Penn College $8,964
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Geneva College 97%
-
Penn College 68%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Geneva College
- Penn College
- Applied
-
Geneva College -
-
Penn College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Geneva College -
-
Penn College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Geneva College
-
Penn College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Geneva College
-
Penn College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Geneva College
-
Penn College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Geneva College
-
Penn College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Geneva College 3.64
-
Penn College 3.05
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Geneva College A-
-
Penn College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Geneva College Unavailable
-
Penn College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Geneva College
-
Penn College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Geneva College
-
Penn College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Geneva College
-
Penn College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Geneva College Not reported
-
Penn College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Geneva College
-
Penn College
-
-
-
Academics
- Geneva College
- Penn College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Geneva College 15:1
-
Penn College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Geneva College
- Business (27%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
- Human Services (12%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
Penn College
- Engineering Technology (23%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
- Business (8%)
- Construction Trades (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Geneva College
- Penn College
- Graduation Rate
-
Geneva College 68%
-
Penn College 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Geneva College $43,600
-
Penn College $44,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Geneva College 70%
-
Penn College 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Geneva College $25,250
-
Penn College $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Geneva College $261
-
Penn College $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Geneva College
- Penn College
- % Men
-
Geneva College 51%
-
Penn College 64%
-
-
- % Women
-
Geneva College 49%
-
Penn College 36%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Geneva College Very Low
-
Penn College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Geneva College No
-
Penn College No
-
-
- % White
-
Geneva College 84%
-
Penn College 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Geneva College 0%
-
Penn College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Geneva College 9%
-
Penn College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Geneva College 1%
-
Penn College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Geneva College 0%
-
Penn College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Geneva College 0%
-
Penn College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Geneva College 3%
-
Penn College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Geneva College 1%
-
Penn College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Geneva College 2%
-
Penn College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Geneva College
- Penn College
- % In-State
-
Geneva College 70%
-
Penn College 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Geneva College 28%
-
Penn College 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Geneva College
- Penn College
- Campus Housing
-
Geneva College Yes
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Geneva College No
-
Penn College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Geneva College Yes
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Geneva College No
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Geneva College No
-
Penn College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Geneva College in Beaver Falls, PA with Pennsylvania College of Technology in Williamsport, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pennsylvania College of Technology is larger than Geneva College based on total student enrollment (4,575 students vs. 1,366 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Geneva College is located in Beaver Falls, PA (Large Suburban setting); Pennsylvania College of Technology is in Williamsport, PA (Small City setting).
- Geneva College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pennsylvania College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Geneva College 15:1; Pennsylvania College of Technology 14:1.
Geneva College vs. Penn College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Geneva College or Penn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Geneva College than Penn College ($23,528 vs. $23,675).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Geneva College are 11.6% lower than at Pennsylvania College of Technology ($11,330 vs. $12,818).
- Geneva College is 83.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn College (about $15,210 more per year; $33,450.00 vs. $18,240.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.8% higher at Geneva College than at Pennsylvania College of Technology (about $7,470 more per year; $33,450.00 vs. $25,980.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Geneva College than at Pennsylvania College of Technology (97% vs. 68%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Geneva College students is 144.5% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania College of Technology students ($21,913 vs. $8,964).
Geneva College vs. Penn College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Geneva College or Penn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn College and Geneva College.
- Pennsylvania College of Technology reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Geneva College - Not reported; Penn College - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman Geneva College students have a 0.59 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Penn College (3.05).
Geneva College vs. Penn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Geneva College and Penn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Geneva College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Pennsylvania College of Technology's (42%).
- Graduates from Pennsylvania College of Technology earn a median of about $800 more per year than Geneva College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,400 vs. $43,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pennsylvania College of Technology graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Geneva College graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,250).
- Among borrowers, Penn College graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Geneva College graduates ($222 vs. $261).
- More Geneva College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn College students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.