Geneva College vs. Neumann
Deciding between Geneva College and Neumann University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Geneva College
Neumann University
-
Overview
- Geneva College
- Neumann
- Location
-
Geneva College Beaver Falls, PA
-
Neumann Aston, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Geneva College Large Suburban
-
Neumann Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Geneva College 1,366
-
Neumann 2,244
-
-
- Type
-
Geneva College Private 4 Year
-
Neumann Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Geneva College
-
Neumann #777
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Geneva College Reformed Presbyterian Church
-
Neumann Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Geneva College Non-profit
-
Neumann Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Geneva College geneva.edu
-
Neumann neumann.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Geneva College
-
Neumann
-
-
-
Cost
- Geneva College
- Neumann
- Tuition (In State)
-
Geneva College $33,450
-
Neumann $39,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Geneva College $33,450
-
Neumann $39,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Geneva College $11,330
-
Neumann $15,840
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Geneva College $23,528
-
Neumann $28,469
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Geneva College $21,913
-
Neumann $28,711
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Geneva College 97%
-
Neumann 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Geneva College
- Neumann
- Applied
-
Geneva College -
-
Neumann 4,215
-
-
- Admitted
-
Geneva College -
-
Neumann 3,426
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Geneva College
-
Neumann 81.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Geneva College
-
Neumann 10.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Geneva College
-
Neumann 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Geneva College
-
Neumann 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Geneva College 3.64
-
Neumann 3.23
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Geneva College A-
-
Neumann B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Geneva College Unavailable
-
Neumann Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Geneva College
-
Neumann
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Geneva College
-
Neumann 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Geneva College
-
Neumann 905/1085
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Geneva College Not reported
-
Neumann Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Geneva College
-
Neumann Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Geneva College
- Neumann
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Geneva College 15:1
-
Neumann 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Geneva College
- Business (27%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
- Human Services (12%)
- Education (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
Neumann
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Business (15%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Geneva College
- Neumann
- Graduation Rate
-
Geneva College 68%
-
Neumann 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Geneva College $43,600
-
Neumann $44,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Geneva College 70%
-
Neumann 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Geneva College $25,250
-
Neumann $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Geneva College $261
-
Neumann $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Geneva College
- Neumann
- % Men
-
Geneva College 51%
-
Neumann 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Geneva College 49%
-
Neumann 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Geneva College Very Low
-
Neumann Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Geneva College No
-
Neumann No
-
-
- % White
-
Geneva College 84%
-
Neumann 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Geneva College 0%
-
Neumann 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Geneva College 9%
-
Neumann 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Geneva College 1%
-
Neumann 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Geneva College 0%
-
Neumann 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Geneva College 0%
-
Neumann 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Geneva College 3%
-
Neumann 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Geneva College 1%
-
Neumann 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Geneva College 2%
-
Neumann 17%
-
-
-
Students
- Geneva College
- Neumann
- % In-State
-
Geneva College 70%
-
Neumann 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Geneva College 28%
-
Neumann 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- Geneva College
- Neumann
- Campus Housing
-
Geneva College Yes
-
Neumann Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Geneva College No
-
Neumann No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Geneva College Yes
-
Neumann Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Geneva College No
-
Neumann Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Geneva College No
-
Neumann Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Geneva College in Beaver Falls, PA with Neumann University in Aston, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Neumann University is larger than Geneva College based on total student enrollment (2,244 students vs. 1,366 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Geneva College is located in Beaver Falls, PA (Large Suburban setting); Neumann University is in Aston, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Geneva College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Neumann University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Geneva College 15:1; Neumann University 13:1.
Geneva College vs. Neumann Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Geneva College or Neumann? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Geneva College than Neumann ($23,528 vs. $28,469).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Geneva College are 28.5% lower than at Neumann University ($11,330 vs. $15,840).
- Neumann University is 16.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Geneva College (about $5,650 more per year; $39,100.00 vs. $33,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.9% higher at Neumann than at Geneva College (about $5,650 more per year; $39,100.00 vs. $33,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Neumann University than at Geneva College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Neumann University students is 31% larger than aid received by Geneva College students ($28,711 vs. $21,913).
Geneva College vs. Neumann Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Geneva College or Neumann? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Neumann and Geneva College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNeumann University 905/1085.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNeumann University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Geneva College - Not reported; Neumann - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Neumann Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Geneva College students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Neumann (3.23).
Geneva College vs. Neumann Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Geneva College and Neumann? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Geneva College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Neumann University's (55%).
- Graduates from Neumann University earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Geneva College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,600 vs. $43,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Geneva College graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Neumann graduates ($25,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Geneva College graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Neumann graduates ($261 vs. $279).
- More Geneva College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Neumann students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.