GCC vs. SUNY Westchester Community College

Deciding between Genesee Community College and SUNY Westchester Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Genesee Community College
SUNY Westchester Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • GCC Batavia, NY
  • SUNY Westchester Community College Valhalla, NY
  • Setting
  • GCC Rural Fringe
  • SUNY Westchester Community College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • GCC 4,240
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 9,359
  • Type
  • GCC Public 2 Year
  • SUNY Westchester Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • GCC
  • SUNY Westchester Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • GCC -
  • SUNY Westchester Community College -
  • Status
  • GCC Non-profit
  • SUNY Westchester Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • GCC
  • SUNY Westchester Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • GCC $5,900
  • SUNY Westchester Community College $5,948
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • GCC $6,500
  • SUNY Westchester Community College $12,486
  • Room & Board
  • GCC $9,580
  • SUNY Westchester Community College $9,700
  • Average Net Price
  • GCC $7,908
  • SUNY Westchester Community College $9,156
  • Average Grant Aid
  • GCC $7,957
  • SUNY Westchester Community College $5,870
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • GCC 78%
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 63%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • GCC -
  • SUNY Westchester Community College -
  • Admitted
  • GCC -
  • SUNY Westchester Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • GCC Open
  • SUNY Westchester Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • GCC Open
  • SUNY Westchester Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • GCC
  • SUNY Westchester Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • GCC
  • SUNY Westchester Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • GCC -
  • SUNY Westchester Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • GCC -
  • SUNY Westchester Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • GCC Unavailable
  • SUNY Westchester Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • GCC
  • SUNY Westchester Community College
  • ACT Range
  • GCC
  • SUNY Westchester Community College
  • SAT Range
  • GCC
  • SUNY Westchester Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • GCC Open admission
  • SUNY Westchester Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • GCC
  • SUNY Westchester Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • GCC 14:1
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • GCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Human Services (6%)
  • SUNY Westchester Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (34%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Work and Family Studies (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • GCC -
  • SUNY Westchester Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • GCC $31,700
  • SUNY Westchester Community College $42,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • GCC 44%
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 42%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • GCC $10,500
  • SUNY Westchester Community College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • GCC $108
  • SUNY Westchester Community College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • GCC 39%
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 47%
  • % Women
  • GCC 61%
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • GCC Low
  • SUNY Westchester Community College Very High
  • HBCU
  • GCC No
  • SUNY Westchester Community College No
  • % White
  • GCC 73%
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 30%
  • % Asian
  • GCC 1%
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 4%
  • % Black
  • GCC 10%
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • GCC 5%
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 34%
  • % Native American
  • GCC 1%
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • GCC 0%
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • GCC 2%
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 2%
  • % International
  • GCC 4%
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • GCC 4%
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • GCC 93%
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • GCC 3%
  • SUNY Westchester Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • GCC Yes
  • SUNY Westchester Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • GCC No
  • SUNY Westchester Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • GCC Yes
  • SUNY Westchester Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • GCC No
  • SUNY Westchester Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • GCC Yes
  • SUNY Westchester Community College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Genesee Community College in Batavia, NY with SUNY Westchester Community College in Valhalla, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY Westchester Community College is larger than GCC based on total student enrollment (9,359 students vs. 4,240 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Genesee Community College is located in Batavia, NY (Rural Fringe setting); SUNY Westchester Community College is in Valhalla, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Genesee Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. SUNY Westchester Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Genesee Community College 14:1; SUNY Westchester Community College 19:1.

GCC vs. SUNY Westchester Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, GCC or SUNY Westchester Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Genesee Community College than SUNY Westchester Community College ($7,908 vs. $9,156).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Genesee Community College are 1.2% lower than at SUNY Westchester Community College ($9,580 vs. $9,700).
  • SUNY Westchester Community College is 0.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than GCC (about $48 more per year; $5,948.00 vs. $5,900.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 92.1% higher at SUNY Westchester Community College than at Genesee Community College (about $5,986 more per year; $12,486.00 vs. $6,500.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Genesee Community College than at SUNY Westchester Community College (78% vs. 63%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Genesee Community College students is 35.6% larger than aid received by SUNY Westchester Community College students ($7,957 vs. $5,870).

GCC vs. SUNY Westchester Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, GCC or SUNY Westchester Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Westchester Community College and GCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GCC - Open admission; SUNY Westchester Community College - Open admission.

GCC vs. SUNY Westchester Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for GCC and SUNY Westchester Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from SUNY Westchester Community College earn a median of about $10,500 more per year than GCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More GCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Westchester Community College students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 42%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.