GCC vs. SUNY Sullivan
Deciding between Genesee Community College and Sullivan County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Genesee Community College
Sullivan County Community College
-
Overview
- GCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- Location
-
GCC Batavia, NY
-
SUNY Sullivan Loch Sheldrake, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
GCC Rural Fringe
-
SUNY Sullivan Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
GCC 4,240
-
SUNY Sullivan 1,527
-
-
- Type
-
GCC Public 2 Year
-
SUNY Sullivan Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
GCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
GCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan -
-
-
- Status
-
GCC Non-profit
-
SUNY Sullivan Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
GCC genesee.edu
-
SUNY Sullivan sunysullivan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
GCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
-
Cost
- GCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- Tuition (In State)
-
GCC $5,900
-
SUNY Sullivan $6,468
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
GCC $6,500
-
SUNY Sullivan $12,132
-
-
- Room & Board
-
GCC $9,580
-
SUNY Sullivan $11,784
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
GCC $7,908
-
SUNY Sullivan $8,011
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
GCC $7,957
-
SUNY Sullivan $7,731
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
GCC 78%
-
SUNY Sullivan 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- GCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- Applied
-
GCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan -
-
-
- Admitted
-
GCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
GCC Open
-
SUNY Sullivan Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
GCC Open
-
SUNY Sullivan Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
GCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
GCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
GCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan 2.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
GCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
GCC Unavailable
-
SUNY Sullivan Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
GCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- ACT Range
-
GCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- SAT Range
-
GCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
GCC Open admission
-
SUNY Sullivan Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
GCC
-
SUNY Sullivan
-
-
-
Academics
- GCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
GCC 14:1
-
SUNY Sullivan 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
GCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Human Services (6%)
-
SUNY Sullivan
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Health Professions (25%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Business (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- GCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- Graduation Rate
-
GCC -
-
SUNY Sullivan -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
GCC $31,700
-
SUNY Sullivan $33,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
GCC 44%
-
SUNY Sullivan 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
GCC $10,500
-
SUNY Sullivan $11,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
GCC $108
-
SUNY Sullivan $113
-
-
-
Diversity
- GCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- % Men
-
GCC 39%
-
SUNY Sullivan 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
GCC 61%
-
SUNY Sullivan 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
GCC Low
-
SUNY Sullivan High
-
-
- HBCU
-
GCC No
-
SUNY Sullivan No
-
-
- % White
-
GCC 73%
-
SUNY Sullivan 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
GCC 1%
-
SUNY Sullivan 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
GCC 10%
-
SUNY Sullivan 25%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
GCC 5%
-
SUNY Sullivan 22%
-
-
- % Native American
-
GCC 1%
-
SUNY Sullivan 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
GCC 0%
-
SUNY Sullivan 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
GCC 2%
-
SUNY Sullivan 3%
-
-
- % International
-
GCC 4%
-
SUNY Sullivan 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
GCC 4%
-
SUNY Sullivan 6%
-
-
-
Students
- GCC
- SUNY Sullivan
- % In-State
-
GCC 93%
-
SUNY Sullivan 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
GCC 3%
-
SUNY Sullivan 2%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Genesee Community College in Batavia, NY with Sullivan County Community College in Loch Sheldrake, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Genesee Community College is larger than SUNY Sullivan based on total student enrollment (4,240 students vs. 1,527 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Genesee Community College is located in Batavia, NY (Rural Fringe setting); Sullivan County Community College is in Loch Sheldrake, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
- Genesee Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Sullivan County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Genesee Community College 14:1; Sullivan County Community College 18:1.
GCC vs. SUNY Sullivan Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, GCC or SUNY Sullivan? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Genesee Community College than SUNY Sullivan ($7,908 vs. $8,011).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Genesee Community College are 18.7% lower than at Sullivan County Community College ($9,580 vs. $11,784).
- Sullivan County Community College is 9.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than GCC (about $568 more per year; $6,468.00 vs. $5,900.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 86.6% higher at SUNY Sullivan than at Genesee Community College (about $5,632 more per year; $12,132.00 vs. $6,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sullivan County Community College than at Genesee Community College (88% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Genesee Community College students is 2.9% larger than aid received by Sullivan County Community College students ($7,957 vs. $7,731).
GCC vs. SUNY Sullivan Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, GCC or SUNY Sullivan? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Sullivan and GCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GCC - Open admission; SUNY Sullivan - Open admission.
GCC vs. SUNY Sullivan Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for GCC and SUNY Sullivan? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Sullivan County Community College earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than GCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,100 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Genesee Community College graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than SUNY Sullivan graduates ($10,500 vs. $11,000).
- Among borrowers, GCC graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY Sullivan graduates ($108 vs. $113).
- More GCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Sullivan students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.