Gateway Technical College vs. NWTC

Deciding between Gateway Technical College and Northeast Wisconsin Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Gateway Technical College Kenosha, WI
  • NWTC Green Bay, WI
  • Setting
  • Gateway Technical College Midsize Suburban
  • NWTC Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Gateway Technical College 10,100
  • NWTC 11,826
  • Type
  • Gateway Technical College Public 2 Year
  • NWTC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Gateway Technical College
  • NWTC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Gateway Technical College -
  • NWTC -
  • Status
  • Gateway Technical College Non-profit
  • NWTC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Gateway Technical College
  • NWTC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Gateway Technical College $4,956
  • NWTC $4,960
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Gateway Technical College $7,199
  • NWTC $7,233
  • Room & Board
  • Gateway Technical College $9,147
  • NWTC $9,616
  • Average Net Price
  • Gateway Technical College $12,185
  • NWTC $9,822
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Gateway Technical College $3,804
  • NWTC $5,764
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Gateway Technical College 47%
  • NWTC 53%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Gateway Technical College -
  • NWTC -
  • Admitted
  • Gateway Technical College -
  • NWTC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Gateway Technical College Open
  • NWTC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Gateway Technical College Open
  • NWTC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Gateway Technical College
  • NWTC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Gateway Technical College
  • NWTC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Gateway Technical College -
  • NWTC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Gateway Technical College -
  • NWTC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Gateway Technical College Unavailable
  • NWTC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Gateway Technical College
  • NWTC
  • ACT Range
  • Gateway Technical College
  • NWTC
  • SAT Range
  • Gateway Technical College
  • NWTC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Gateway Technical College Open admission
  • NWTC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Gateway Technical College
  • NWTC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Gateway Technical College 15:1
  • NWTC 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Gateway Technical College
    • Health Professions (70%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • NWTC
    • Health Professions (58%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Precision Production Trades (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Engineering Technology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Gateway Technical College -
  • NWTC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Gateway Technical College $33,000
  • NWTC $35,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Gateway Technical College 32%
  • NWTC 49%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Gateway Technical College $9,867
  • NWTC $11,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Gateway Technical College $102
  • NWTC $118
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Gateway Technical College 47%
  • NWTC 43%
  • % Women
  • Gateway Technical College 53%
  • NWTC 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Gateway Technical College Medium
  • NWTC Low
  • HBCU
  • Gateway Technical College No
  • NWTC No
  • % White
  • Gateway Technical College 64%
  • NWTC 83%
  • % Asian
  • Gateway Technical College 1%
  • NWTC 4%
  • % Black
  • Gateway Technical College 13%
  • NWTC 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Gateway Technical College 17%
  • NWTC 6%
  • % Native American
  • Gateway Technical College 0%
  • NWTC 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Gateway Technical College 0%
  • NWTC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Gateway Technical College 4%
  • NWTC 2%
  • % International
  • Gateway Technical College 0%
  • NWTC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Gateway Technical College 1%
  • NWTC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Gateway Technical College 97%
  • NWTC 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Gateway Technical College 3%
  • NWTC 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Gateway Technical College No
  • NWTC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Gateway Technical College No
  • NWTC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Gateway Technical College No
  • NWTC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Gateway Technical College No
  • NWTC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Gateway Technical College No
  • NWTC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Gateway Technical College in Kenosha, WI with Northeast Wisconsin Technical College in Green Bay, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College is larger than Gateway Technical College based on total student enrollment (11,826 students vs. 10,100 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Gateway Technical College is located in Kenosha, WI (Midsize Suburban setting); Northeast Wisconsin Technical College is in Green Bay, WI (Midsize City setting).
  • Gateway Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northeast Wisconsin Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Gateway Technical College 15:1; Northeast Wisconsin Technical College 17:1.

Gateway Technical College vs. NWTC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Gateway Technical College or NWTC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College than Gateway Technical College ($9,822 vs. $12,185).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gateway Technical College are 4.9% lower than at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College ($9,147 vs. $9,616).
  • Northeast Wisconsin Technical College is 0.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gateway Technical College (about $4 more per year; $4,960.00 vs. $4,956.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.5% higher at NWTC than at Gateway Technical College (about $34 more per year; $7,233.00 vs. $7,199.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northeast Wisconsin Technical College than at Gateway Technical College (53% vs. 47%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northeast Wisconsin Technical College students is 51.5% larger than aid received by Gateway Technical College students ($5,764 vs. $3,804).

Gateway Technical College vs. NWTC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Gateway Technical College or NWTC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NWTC and Gateway Technical College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gateway Technical College - Open admission; NWTC - Open admission.

Gateway Technical College vs. NWTC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Gateway Technical College and NWTC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Northeast Wisconsin Technical College earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Gateway Technical College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,900 vs. $33,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Gateway Technical College graduates have a $1,633 lower median loan debt than NWTC graduates ($9,867 vs. $11,500).
  • Among borrowers, Gateway Technical College graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NWTC graduates ($102 vs. $118).
  • More NWTC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gateway Technical College students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.