Garrett College vs. HCC

Garrett College and Howard Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Garrett College
Howard Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Garrett College. Average net price is $8,507 vs $11,468 at HCC.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Garrett College $33,800 vs HCC $42,400 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Garrett College-
HCC-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Garrett College-
HCC-
Average net price
Garrett College $2,961 less
Garrett College$8,507
HCC$11,468
In-state tuition
HCC $2,408 less
Garrett College$9,632
HCC$7,224
Out-of-state tuition
HCC $2,416 less
Garrett College$12,040
HCC$9,624
Graduation rate
Garrett College-
HCC-
Median earnings (10 years)
HCC +$8,600
Garrett College$33,800
HCC$42,400

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Garrett College and HCC with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Garrett College -
  • HCC -
  • Admitted
  • Garrett College -
  • HCC -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Garrett College Open
  • HCC Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Garrett College Open
  • HCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Garrett College
  • HCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Garrett College
  • HCC
  • Average high school GPA
  • Garrett College 2.52
  • HCC -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Garrett College B-
  • HCC -
  • Admissions standards
  • Garrett College Unavailable
  • HCC Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Garrett College
  • HCC
  • SAT range
  • Garrett College
  • HCC
  • ACT range
  • Garrett College
  • HCC
  • Submit test scores
  • Garrett College Open admission
  • HCC Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Garrett College
  • HCC
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Garrett College $4,144
  • HCC $4,080
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Garrett College $12,040
  • HCC $9,624
  • Room & board
  • Garrett College $8,384
  • HCC $24,498
  • Average net price
  • Garrett College $8,507
  • HCC $11,468
  • Average grant aid
  • Garrett College $5,565
  • HCC $5,016
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Garrett College 73%
  • HCC 58%
  • Graduation rate
  • Garrett College -
  • HCC -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Garrett College $33,800
  • HCC $42,400
  • Making student loan payments
  • Garrett College 34%
  • HCC 36%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Garrett College $11,750
  • HCC $9,500
  • Median loan payment
  • Garrett College $121
  • HCC $98
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Garrett College 15:1
  • HCC 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • Garrett College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (41%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
  • HCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (54%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Engineering Technology (4%)
  • Location
  • Garrett College McHenry, MD
  • HCC Columbia, MD
  • Setting
  • Garrett College Distant Rural
  • HCC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Garrett College 679
  • HCC 8,643
  • Type
  • Garrett College Public 2 Year
  • HCC Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Garrett College
  • HCC

Comparable Facts

Compare Garrett College in McHenry, MD with Howard Community College in Columbia, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Howard Community College is larger than Garrett College based on total student enrollment (8,643 students vs. 679 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Garrett College is located in McHenry, MD (Distant Rural setting); Howard Community College is in Columbia, MD (Large Suburban setting).
  • Garrett College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Howard Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Garrett College 15:1; Howard Community College 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Garrett College are 65.8% lower than at Howard Community College ($8,384 vs. $24,498).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.1% higher at Garrett College than at Howard Community College (about $2,416 more per year; $12,040 vs. $9,624).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Garrett College than at Howard Community College (73% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Garrett College students is 10.9% larger than aid received by Howard Community College students ($5,565 vs. $5,016).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Garrett College and HCC.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Howard Community College graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than Garrett College graduates ($9,500 vs. $11,750).
  • Among borrowers, HCC graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Garrett College graduates ($98 vs. $121).
  • More HCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Garrett College students, three years after graduation (36% vs. 34%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Garrett College
Howard Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges