GWU vs. Methodist
Deciding between Gardner Webb University and Methodist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Gardner Webb University
Methodist University
-
Overview
- GWU
- Methodist
- Location
-
GWU Boiling Springs, NC
-
Methodist Fayetteville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
GWU Rural Fringe
-
Methodist Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
GWU 3,104
-
Methodist 1,822
-
-
- Type
-
GWU Private 4 Year
-
Methodist Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
GWU #691
-
Methodist #701
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
GWU Southern Baptist
-
Methodist United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
GWU Non-profit
-
Methodist Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
GWU gardner-webb.edu
-
Methodist methodist.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
GWU
-
Methodist
-
-
-
Cost
- GWU
- Methodist
- Tuition (In State)
-
GWU $34,760
-
Methodist $41,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
GWU $34,760
-
Methodist $41,250
-
-
- Room & Board
-
GWU $11,410
-
Methodist $14,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
GWU $20,016
-
Methodist $26,334
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
GWU $27,088
-
Methodist $29,476
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
GWU 100%
-
Methodist 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- GWU
- Methodist
- Applied
-
GWU 5,212
-
Methodist 2,743
-
-
- Admitted
-
GWU 4,024
-
Methodist 2,061
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
GWU 77.2%
-
Methodist 75.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
GWU 11.2%
-
Methodist 15.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
GWU 1090
-
Methodist 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
GWU 22
-
Methodist 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
GWU 3.74
-
Methodist 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
GWU A-
-
Methodist A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
GWU Easy
-
Methodist Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
GWU
-
Methodist
-
-
- ACT Range
-
GWU 19/25
-
Methodist 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
GWU 975/1198
-
Methodist 1080/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
GWU Test optional
-
Methodist Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
GWU
-
Methodist
-
-
-
Academics
- GWU
- Methodist
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
GWU 12:1
-
Methodist 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
GWU
- Business (30%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Education (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
Methodist
- Business (41%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- GWU
- Methodist
- Graduation Rate
-
GWU 55%
-
Methodist 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
GWU $40,500
-
Methodist $43,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
GWU 52%
-
Methodist 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
GWU $24,969
-
Methodist $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
GWU $258
-
Methodist $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- GWU
- Methodist
- % Men
-
GWU 33%
-
Methodist 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
GWU 67%
-
Methodist 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
GWU Low
-
Methodist High
-
-
- HBCU
-
GWU No
-
Methodist No
-
-
- % White
-
GWU 67%
-
Methodist 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
GWU 1%
-
Methodist 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
GWU 17%
-
Methodist 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
GWU 3%
-
Methodist 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
GWU 1%
-
Methodist 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
GWU 0%
-
Methodist 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
GWU 0%
-
Methodist 4%
-
-
- % International
-
GWU 1%
-
Methodist 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
GWU 10%
-
Methodist 12%
-
-
-
Students
- GWU
- Methodist
- % In-State
-
GWU 59%
-
Methodist 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
GWU 37%
-
Methodist 31%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gardner Webb University in Boiling Springs, NC with Methodist University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gardner Webb University is larger than Methodist based on total student enrollment (3,104 students vs. 1,822 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gardner Webb University is located in Boiling Springs, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Methodist University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Gardner Webb University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Methodist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gardner Webb University 12:1; Methodist University 11:1.
GWU vs. Methodist Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, GWU or Methodist? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gardner Webb University than Methodist ($20,016 vs. $26,334).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gardner Webb University are 19.9% lower than at Methodist University ($11,410 vs. $14,250).
- Methodist University is 18.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than GWU (about $6,490 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $34,760.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.7% higher at Methodist than at Gardner Webb University (about $6,490 more per year; $41,250.00 vs. $34,760.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Gardner Webb University as at Methodist University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Methodist University students is 8.8% larger than aid received by Gardner Webb University students ($29,476 vs. $27,088).
GWU vs. Methodist Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, GWU or Methodist? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Methodist and GWU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Methodist University (1170) is 80 points higher than at GWU (1090).
- Incoming Methodist students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at GWU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gardner Webb University 975/1198; Methodist University 1080/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gardner Webb University 19/25; Methodist University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: GWU - Test optional; Methodist - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman GWU students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.74) than students at Methodist (3.58).
- GWU has a higher acceptance rate (77.2%) than Methodist (75.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.2% at GWU vs. 15.3% at Methodist.
GWU vs. Methodist Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for GWU and Methodist? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gardner Webb University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Methodist University's (39%).
- Graduates from Methodist University earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than GWU graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $40,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Gardner Webb University graduates have a $2,031 lower median loan debt than Methodist graduates ($24,969 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, GWU graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Methodist graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More GWU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Methodist students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.