Garden City Community College vs. Fort Hays Tech North Central
Deciding between Garden City Community College and Fort Hays Tech North Central? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Garden City Community College
Fort Hays Tech North Central
-
Overview
- Garden City Community College
- Fort Hays Tech North Central
- Location
-
Garden City Community College Garden City, KS
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central Beloit, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Garden City Community College Remote Town
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Garden City Community College 2,079
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 987
-
-
- Type
-
Garden City Community College Public 2 Year
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Garden City Community College
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Garden City Community College -
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central -
-
-
- Status
-
Garden City Community College Non-profit
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Garden City Community College gcccks.edu
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central fhtechnc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Garden City Community College
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central
-
-
-
Cost
- Garden City Community College
- Fort Hays Tech North Central
- Tuition (In State)
-
Garden City Community College $3,690
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central $7,350
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Garden City Community College $4,320
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central $7,350
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Garden City Community College $6,800
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central $9,092
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Garden City Community College $10,047
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central $13,971
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Garden City Community College $5,636
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central $7,399
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Garden City Community College 84%
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Garden City Community College
- Fort Hays Tech North Central
- Applied
-
Garden City Community College -
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Garden City Community College -
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Garden City Community College Open
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Garden City Community College Open
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Garden City Community College
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Garden City Community College
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Garden City Community College 3.07
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Garden City Community College B
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Garden City Community College Unavailable
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Garden City Community College
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Garden City Community College
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Garden City Community College
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Garden City Community College Open admission
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Garden City Community College
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central
-
-
-
Academics
- Garden City Community College
- Fort Hays Tech North Central
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Garden City Community College 15:1
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Garden City Community College
- Health Professions (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (12%)
- Agriculture (11%)
- Education (6%)
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central
- Health Professions (55%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
- Construction Trades (11%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (6%)
- Precision Production Trades (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Garden City Community College
- Fort Hays Tech North Central
- Graduation Rate
-
Garden City Community College -
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Garden City Community College $34,900
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central $38,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Garden City Community College 52%
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Garden City Community College $6,579
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central $9,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Garden City Community College $68
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central $98
-
-
-
Diversity
- Garden City Community College
- Fort Hays Tech North Central
- % Men
-
Garden City Community College 45%
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 60%
-
-
- % Women
-
Garden City Community College 55%
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 40%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Garden City Community College Very High
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Garden City Community College No
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central No
-
-
- % White
-
Garden City Community College 39%
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 91%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Garden City Community College 2%
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Garden City Community College 10%
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Garden City Community College 29%
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Garden City Community College 1%
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Garden City Community College 0%
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Garden City Community College 14%
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Garden City Community College 1%
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Garden City Community College 2%
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Garden City Community College
- Fort Hays Tech North Central
- % In-State
-
Garden City Community College 71%
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Garden City Community College 18%
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Garden City Community College
- Fort Hays Tech North Central
- Campus Housing
-
Garden City Community College Yes
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Garden City Community College No
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Garden City Community College Yes
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Garden City Community College No
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Garden City Community College Yes
-
Fort Hays Tech North Central No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Garden City Community College in Garden City, KS with Fort Hays Tech North Central in Beloit, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Garden City Community College is larger than Fort Hays Tech North Central based on total student enrollment (2,079 students vs. 987 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Garden City Community College is located in Garden City, KS (Remote Town setting); Fort Hays Tech North Central is in Beloit, KS (Rural Fringe setting).
- Garden City Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Fort Hays Tech North Central is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Garden City Community College 15:1; Fort Hays Tech North Central 10:1.
Garden City Community College vs. Fort Hays Tech North Central Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Garden City Community College or Fort Hays Tech North Central? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Garden City Community College than Fort Hays Tech North Central ($10,047 vs. $13,971).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Garden City Community College are 25.2% lower than at Fort Hays Tech North Central ($6,800 vs. $9,092).
- Fort Hays Tech North Central is 96% more expensive for in-state tuition than Garden City Community College (about $3,600 more per year; $7,350.00 vs. $3,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 70.1% higher at Fort Hays Tech North Central than at Garden City Community College (about $3,030 more per year; $7,350.00 vs. $4,320.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Garden City Community College than at Fort Hays Tech North Central (84% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Fort Hays Tech North Central students is 31.3% larger than aid received by Garden City Community College students ($7,399 vs. $5,636).
Garden City Community College vs. Fort Hays Tech North Central Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Garden City Community College or Fort Hays Tech North Central? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Fort Hays Tech North Central and Garden City Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Garden City Community College - Open admission; Fort Hays Tech North Central - Open admission.
Garden City Community College vs. Fort Hays Tech North Central Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Garden City Community College and Fort Hays Tech North Central? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Fort Hays Tech North Central earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than Garden City Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,400 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Garden City Community College graduates have a $2,921 lower median loan debt than Fort Hays Tech North Central graduates ($6,579 vs. $9,500).
- Among borrowers, Garden City Community College graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Fort Hays Tech North Central graduates ($68 vs. $98).
- More Fort Hays Tech North Central graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Garden City Community College students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.