Gannon University vs. VCU
Deciding between Gannon University and Virginia Commonwealth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Gannon University
Virginia Commonwealth University
-
Overview
- Gannon University
- VCU
- Location
-
Gannon University Erie, PA
-
VCU Richmond, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Gannon University Midsize City
-
VCU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Gannon University 4,189
-
VCU 28,464
-
-
- Type
-
Gannon University Private 4 Year
-
VCU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Gannon University #366
-
VCU #465
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Gannon University Roman Catholic
-
VCU -
-
-
- Status
-
Gannon University Non-profit
-
VCU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Gannon University gannon.edu
-
VCU vcu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Gannon University
-
VCU
-
-
-
Cost
- Gannon University
- VCU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Gannon University $40,656
-
VCU $16,945
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Gannon University $40,656
-
VCU $40,109
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Gannon University $15,960
-
VCU $18,254
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Gannon University $23,123
-
VCU $26,836
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Gannon University $29,799
-
VCU $14,186
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Gannon University 85%
-
VCU 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Gannon University
- VCU
- Applied
-
Gannon University 6,547
-
VCU 20,954
-
-
- Admitted
-
Gannon University 4,855
-
VCU 19,408
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Gannon University 74.2%
-
VCU 92.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Gannon University 11.4%
-
VCU 21.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Gannon University 1120
-
VCU 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Gannon University 24
-
VCU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Gannon University 3.59
-
VCU 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Gannon University A-
-
VCU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Gannon University Average
-
VCU Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Gannon University Low
-
VCU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Gannon University 20/28
-
VCU 22/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Gannon University 990/1250
-
VCU 1010/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Gannon University Test-free
-
VCU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Gannon University
-
VCU Jan 18, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Gannon University
- VCU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Gannon University 11:1
-
VCU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Gannon University
- Health Professions (29%)
- Business (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Biology (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
VCU
- Business (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Gannon University
- VCU
- Graduation Rate
-
Gannon University 66%
-
VCU 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Gannon University $52,900
-
VCU $47,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Gannon University 67%
-
VCU 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Gannon University $27,000
-
VCU $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Gannon University $279
-
VCU $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- Gannon University
- VCU
- % Men
-
Gannon University 43%
-
VCU 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Gannon University 57%
-
VCU 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Gannon University Low
-
VCU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Gannon University No
-
VCU No
-
-
- % White
-
Gannon University 76%
-
VCU 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Gannon University 2%
-
VCU 13%
-
-
- % Black
-
Gannon University 5%
-
VCU 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Gannon University 3%
-
VCU 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Gannon University 0%
-
VCU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Gannon University 0%
-
VCU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Gannon University 2%
-
VCU 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Gannon University 9%
-
VCU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Gannon University 3%
-
VCU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Gannon University
- VCU
- % In-State
-
Gannon University 53%
-
VCU 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Gannon University 25%
-
VCU 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- Gannon University
- VCU
- Campus Housing
-
Gannon University Yes
-
VCU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Gannon University No
-
VCU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Gannon University Yes
-
VCU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Gannon University Yes
-
VCU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Gannon University No
-
VCU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gannon University in Erie, PA with Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Virginia Commonwealth University is larger than Gannon University based on total student enrollment (28,464 students vs. 4,189 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gannon University is located in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting); Virginia Commonwealth University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Gannon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Commonwealth University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gannon University 11:1; Virginia Commonwealth University 17:1.
Gannon University vs. VCU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Gannon University or VCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gannon University than VCU ($23,123 vs. $26,836).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gannon University are 12.6% lower than at Virginia Commonwealth University ($15,960 vs. $18,254).
- Gannon University is 139.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than VCU (about $23,711 more per year; $40,656.00 vs. $16,945.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.4% higher at Gannon University than at Virginia Commonwealth University (about $547 more per year; $40,656.00 vs. $40,109.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia Commonwealth University than at Gannon University (88% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gannon University students is 110.1% larger than aid received by Virginia Commonwealth University students ($29,799 vs. $14,186).
Gannon University vs. VCU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Gannon University or VCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VCU and Gannon University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Commonwealth University (1140) is 20 points higher than at Gannon University (1120).
- Incoming VCU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Gannon University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gannon University 990/1250; Virginia Commonwealth University 1010/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gannon University 20/28; Virginia Commonwealth University 22/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gannon University - Test-free; VCU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: VCU Jan 18, 2027.
- Accepted freshman VCU students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Gannon University (3.59).
- VCU has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than Gannon University (74.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.4% at Gannon University vs. 21.6% at VCU.
Gannon University vs. VCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Gannon University and VCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gannon University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Virginia Commonwealth University's (53%).
- Graduates from Gannon University earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than VCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,900 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Commonwealth University graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Gannon University graduates ($23,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, VCU graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gannon University graduates ($240 vs. $279).
- More Gannon University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCU students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.