Gannon University vs. Randolph-Macon

Deciding between Gannon University and Randolph Macon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Gannon University
Randolph Macon College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Gannon University Erie, PA
  • Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
  • Setting
  • Gannon University Midsize City
  • Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Gannon University 4,189
  • Randolph-Macon 1,687
  • Type
  • Gannon University Private 4 Year
  • Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Gannon University #366
  • Randolph-Macon #508
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Gannon University Roman Catholic
  • Randolph-Macon United Methodist
  • Status
  • Gannon University Non-profit
  • Randolph-Macon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Gannon University
  • Randolph-Macon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Gannon University $40,656
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Gannon University $40,656
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Room & Board
  • Gannon University $15,960
  • Randolph-Macon $14,540
  • Average Net Price
  • Gannon University $23,123
  • Randolph-Macon $28,912
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Gannon University $29,799
  • Randolph-Macon $34,972
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Gannon University 85%
  • Randolph-Macon 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Gannon University 6,547
  • Randolph-Macon 3,242
  • Admitted
  • Gannon University 4,855
  • Randolph-Macon 2,808
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Gannon University 74.2%
  • Randolph-Macon 86.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Gannon University 11.4%
  • Randolph-Macon 18.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Gannon University 1120
  • Randolph-Macon 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Gannon University 24
  • Randolph-Macon 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Gannon University 3.59
  • Randolph-Macon 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Gannon University A-
  • Randolph-Macon A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Gannon University Average
  • Randolph-Macon Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Gannon University Low
  • Randolph-Macon
  • ACT Range
  • Gannon University 20/28
  • Randolph-Macon 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Gannon University 990/1250
  • Randolph-Macon 980/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Gannon University Test-free
  • Randolph-Macon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Gannon University
  • Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Gannon University 11:1
  • Randolph-Macon 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Gannon University
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Randolph-Macon
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • History (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Gannon University 66%
  • Randolph-Macon 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Gannon University $52,900
  • Randolph-Macon $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Gannon University 67%
  • Randolph-Macon 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Gannon University $27,000
  • Randolph-Macon $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Gannon University $279
  • Randolph-Macon $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Gannon University 43%
  • Randolph-Macon 46%
  • % Women
  • Gannon University 57%
  • Randolph-Macon 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Gannon University Low
  • Randolph-Macon Low
  • HBCU
  • Gannon University No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • % White
  • Gannon University 76%
  • Randolph-Macon 78%
  • % Asian
  • Gannon University 2%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Black
  • Gannon University 5%
  • Randolph-Macon 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Gannon University 3%
  • Randolph-Macon 5%
  • % Native American
  • Gannon University 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Gannon University 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Gannon University 2%
  • Randolph-Macon 4%
  • % International
  • Gannon University 9%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Gannon University 3%
  • Randolph-Macon 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Gannon University 53%
  • Randolph-Macon 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Gannon University 25%
  • Randolph-Macon 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Gannon University Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Gannon University No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Meal Plan
  • Gannon University Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Gannon University Yes
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Gannon University No
  • Randolph-Macon No

Comparable Facts

Compare Gannon University in Erie, PA with Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Gannon University is larger than Randolph-Macon based on total student enrollment (4,189 students vs. 1,687 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Gannon University is located in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting); Randolph Macon College is in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Gannon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Gannon University 11:1; Randolph Macon College 11:1.

Gannon University vs. Randolph-Macon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Gannon University or Randolph-Macon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gannon University than Randolph-Macon ($23,123 vs. $28,912).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randolph Macon College are 8.9% lower than at Gannon University ($14,540 vs. $15,960).
  • Randolph Macon College is 21.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gannon University (about $8,810 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $40,656.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.7% higher at Randolph-Macon than at Gannon University (about $8,810 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $40,656.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph Macon College than at Gannon University (100% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph Macon College students is 17.4% larger than aid received by Gannon University students ($34,972 vs. $29,799).

Gannon University vs. Randolph-Macon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Gannon University or Randolph-Macon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph-Macon and Gannon University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Gannon University (1120) is 20 points higher than at Randolph-Macon (1100).
  • Incoming Gannon University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at Randolph-Macon (24).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gannon University 990/1250; Randolph Macon College 980/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gannon University 20/28; Randolph Macon College 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gannon University - Test-free; Randolph-Macon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Randolph-Macon students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Gannon University (3.59).
  • Randolph-Macon has a higher acceptance rate (86.6%) than Gannon University (74.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.4% at Gannon University vs. 18.9% at Randolph-Macon.

Gannon University vs. Randolph-Macon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Gannon University and Randolph-Macon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Gannon University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Randolph Macon College's (60%).
  • Graduates from Gannon University earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Randolph-Macon graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,900 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Randolph Macon College and Gannon University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Randolph Macon College and Gannon University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Randolph-Macon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gannon University students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.