Gannon University vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney

Deciding between Gannon University and Hampden Sydney College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Gannon University
Hampden Sydney College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Gannon University Erie, PA
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Hampden-Sydney, VA
  • Setting
  • Gannon University Midsize City
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Gannon University 4,189
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 946
  • Type
  • Gannon University Private 4 Year
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Gannon University #366
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Gannon University Roman Catholic
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney -
  • Status
  • Gannon University Non-profit
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Gannon University
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Gannon University $40,656
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Gannon University $40,656
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
  • Room & Board
  • Gannon University $15,960
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $16,732
  • Average Net Price
  • Gannon University $23,123
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $29,717
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Gannon University $29,799
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $40,720
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Gannon University 85%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Gannon University 6,547
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3,177
  • Admitted
  • Gannon University 4,855
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1,300
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Gannon University 74.2%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 40.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Gannon University 11.4%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 22.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Gannon University 1120
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Gannon University 24
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Gannon University 3.59
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Gannon University A-
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Gannon University Average
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Gannon University Low
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Low
  • ACT Range
  • Gannon University 20/28
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 23/28
  • SAT Range
  • Gannon University 990/1250
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1030/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Gannon University Test-free
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Gannon University
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Gannon University 11:1
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Gannon University
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Education (6%)
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney
    • Social Sciences (37%)
    • History (17%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Gannon University 66%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Gannon University $52,900
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Gannon University 67%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Gannon University $27,000
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Gannon University $279
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Gannon University 43%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 100%
  • % Women
  • Gannon University 57%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Gannon University Low
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Low
  • HBCU
  • Gannon University No
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
  • % White
  • Gannon University 76%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 81%
  • % Asian
  • Gannon University 2%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1%
  • % Black
  • Gannon University 5%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Gannon University 3%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 2%
  • % Native American
  • Gannon University 0%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Gannon University 0%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Gannon University 2%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 6%
  • % International
  • Gannon University 9%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Gannon University 3%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Gannon University 53%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Gannon University 25%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Gannon University Yes
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Gannon University No
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
  • Meal Plan
  • Gannon University Yes
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Gannon University Yes
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Gannon University No
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney No

Comparable Facts

Compare Gannon University in Erie, PA with Hampden Sydney College in Hampden-Sydney, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Gannon University is larger than HSC- Hampden-Sydney based on total student enrollment (4,189 students vs. 946 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Gannon University is located in Erie, PA (Midsize City setting); Hampden Sydney College is in Hampden-Sydney, VA (Distant Rural setting).
  • Gannon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hampden Sydney College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Gannon University 11:1; Hampden Sydney College 9:1.

Gannon University vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Gannon University or HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Gannon University than HSC- Hampden-Sydney ($23,123 vs. $29,717).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gannon University are 4.6% lower than at Hampden Sydney College ($15,960 vs. $16,732).
  • Hampden Sydney College is 34.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Gannon University (about $13,894 more per year; $54,550.00 vs. $40,656.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.2% higher at HSC- Hampden-Sydney than at Gannon University (about $13,894 more per year; $54,550.00 vs. $40,656.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hampden Sydney College than at Gannon University (100% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hampden Sydney College students is 36.6% larger than aid received by Gannon University students ($40,720 vs. $29,799).

Gannon University vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Gannon University or HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HSC- Hampden-Sydney and Gannon University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hampden Sydney College (1140) is 20 points higher than at Gannon University (1120).
  • Incoming HSC- Hampden-Sydney students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at Gannon University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gannon University 990/1250; Hampden Sydney College 1030/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gannon University 20/28; Hampden Sydney College 23/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gannon University - Test-free; HSC- Hampden-Sydney - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Gannon University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at HSC- Hampden-Sydney (3.53).
  • Gannon University has a higher acceptance rate (74.2%) than HSC- Hampden-Sydney (40.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.4% at Gannon University vs. 22.8% at HSC- Hampden-Sydney.

Gannon University vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Gannon University and HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hampden Sydney College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Gannon University's (66%).
  • Graduates from Hampden Sydney College earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Gannon University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,000 vs. $52,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hampden Sydney College and Gannon University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Hampden Sydney College and Gannon University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gannon University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.