Gallaudet University vs. Pathways College

Deciding between Gallaudet University and Pathways College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Gallaudet University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Gallaudet University Washington, DC
  • Pathways College Phoenix, California
  • Setting
  • Gallaudet University Large City
  • Pathways College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Gallaudet University 1,335
  • Pathways College 196
  • Type
  • Gallaudet University Private 4 Year
  • Pathways College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Gallaudet University #570
  • Pathways College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Gallaudet University -
  • Pathways College -
  • Status
  • Gallaudet University Non-profit
  • Pathways College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Gallaudet University
  • Pathways College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Gallaudet University $19,654
  • Pathways College $6,180
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Gallaudet University $19,654
  • Pathways College $6,180
  • Room & Board
  • Gallaudet University $15,892
  • Pathways College $23,712
  • Average Net Price
  • Gallaudet University $15,944
  • Pathways College -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Gallaudet University $24,529
  • Pathways College $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Gallaudet University 100%
  • Pathways College 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Gallaudet University 403
  • Pathways College -
  • Admitted
  • Gallaudet University 234
  • Pathways College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Gallaudet University 58.1%
  • Pathways College
  • Enrolled
  • Gallaudet University 60.7%
  • Pathways College
  • Typical SAT score
  • Gallaudet University 900
  • Pathways College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Gallaudet University 15
  • Pathways College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Gallaudet University 3.3
  • Pathways College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Gallaudet University B+
  • Pathways College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Gallaudet University Extremely Easy
  • Pathways College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Gallaudet University Low
  • Pathways College
  • ACT Range
  • Gallaudet University 14/17
  • Pathways College
  • SAT Range
  • Gallaudet University 780/1022
  • Pathways College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Gallaudet University Required
  • Pathways College Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Gallaudet University
  • Pathways College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Gallaudet University 6:1
  • Pathways College 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Gallaudet University
    • Communication (13%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Pathways College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Gallaudet University 41%
  • Pathways College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Gallaudet University $31,700
  • Pathways College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Gallaudet University 55%
  • Pathways College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Gallaudet University $16,541
  • Pathways College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Gallaudet University $171
  • Pathways College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Gallaudet University 39%
  • Pathways College 33%
  • % Women
  • Gallaudet University 61%
  • Pathways College 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Gallaudet University High
  • Pathways College -
  • HBCU
  • Gallaudet University No
  • Pathways College No
  • % White
  • Gallaudet University 49%
  • Pathways College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Gallaudet University 3%
  • Pathways College 0%
  • % Black
  • Gallaudet University 13%
  • Pathways College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Gallaudet University 12%
  • Pathways College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Gallaudet University 1%
  • Pathways College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Gallaudet University 0%
  • Pathways College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Gallaudet University 11%
  • Pathways College 0%
  • % International
  • Gallaudet University 8%
  • Pathways College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Gallaudet University 3%
  • Pathways College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Gallaudet University 2%
  • Pathways College -
  • % Out-of-State
  • Gallaudet University 96%
  • Pathways College -
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Gallaudet University Yes
  • Pathways College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Gallaudet University No
  • Pathways College
  • Meal Plan
  • Gallaudet University Yes
  • Pathways College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Gallaudet University No
  • Pathways College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Gallaudet University Yes
  • Pathways College

Comparable Facts

Compare Gallaudet University in Washington, DC with Pathways College in Phoenix, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Gallaudet University is larger than Pathways College based on total student enrollment (1,335 students vs. 196 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Gallaudet University is located in Washington, DC (Large City setting); Pathways College is in Phoenix, California (Midsize City setting).
  • Gallaudet University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pathways College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Gallaudet University 6:1; Pathways College 7:1.

Gallaudet University vs. Pathways College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Gallaudet University or Pathways College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gallaudet University are 33% lower than at Pathways College ($15,892 vs. $23,712).
  • Gallaudet University is 218% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pathways College (about $13,474 more per year; $19,654.00 vs. $6,180.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 218% higher at Gallaudet University than at Pathways College (about $13,474 more per year; $19,654.00 vs. $6,180.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gallaudet University than at Pathways College (100% vs. 0%).

Gallaudet University vs. Pathways College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Gallaudet University or Pathways College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pathways College and Gallaudet University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gallaudet University 780/1022.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gallaudet University 14/17.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gallaudet University - Required; Pathways College - Not reported.

Gallaudet University vs. Pathways College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Gallaudet University and Pathways College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.